"Vad har du i korgen?"

Translation:What do you have in the basket?

January 19, 2015

21 Comments


XXXMac

Hmm...Rödluvan och vargen?

February 19, 2015

Hancy1931

Kakor för min mormor.

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

*till

August 30, 2015

Hancy1931

"Kakor till min mormor." Tack :)

August 30, 2015

VarHyid

Min bror! ;)

June 25, 2015

MattBush2

"Din bror?!" Such an awesome movie :)

June 25, 2015

AndrewR231085

Is "What is in your basket?" an acceptable translation?

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

We'd say Vad är det i korgen/din korg? for that.

March 13, 2017

Myra712378

I never found out what was in that basket, and to this day it still haunts me...

March 24, 2016

bigswedeej

Does that make you a basket case?

March 25, 2016

Myra712378

I suppose. Very clever...

March 28, 2016

Flicka930

"What do you have in your basket?" said the Big Bad Wolf to Little Red Riding Hood. "Vad har du i din korg?", sade Stora Stygga Vargen till Rödluvan. Is my translation close?

June 14, 2016

obitonye

A ball)

January 6, 2016

Myra712378

Thank you. Have a Lingot :)

March 28, 2016

PapaSmurf88

Deplorables

September 21, 2016

bigswedeej

This one gets me rvery time. Jag spelar dragspel, and every time i hear i korgen i think i hear accordion

November 7, 2015

antibozo

Det lägger lotionen i korgen.

March 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Lotion

    February 22, 2018

zsguthy

    Shouldn't this be a classic case of Swedes omitting possessive pronoun? Logically it is your basket, and "what is in your basket" is much more neutral way to say this.

    September 25, 2016

Arnauti

    your basket is an accepted answer, but for 'what is it' we'd say vad är det, there's a difference in meaning.

    March 13, 2017

DelbertSwa

    Jag tänker alltid om filmen som heter 7.

    April 3, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.