1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad har du i korgen?"

"Vad har du i korgen?"

Translation:What do you have in the basket?

January 19, 2015

23 Comments


XXXMac

Hmm...Rödluvan och vargen?


Hancy1931

Kakor för min mormor.


Hancy1931

"Kakor till min mormor." Tack :)


MattBush2

"Din bror?!" Such an awesome movie :)


Myra712378

I never found out what was in that basket, and to this day it still haunts me...


bigswedeej

Does that make you a basket case?


Myra712378

I suppose. Very clever...


JYH6UtXB

Myra712378, it was food for her grandma that her mom had put in the basket. I think it varies by each version of the story, but I think it's usually bread, cheese, maybe some cake, maybe some wine, maybe some flowers...


AndrewR231085

Is "What is in your basket?" an acceptable translation?


Arnauti

We'd say Vad är det i korgen/din korg? for that.


DrMicroChem

"What do you have in your basket?" said the Big Bad Wolf to Little Red Riding Hood. "Vad har du i din korg?", sade Stora Stygga Vargen till Rödluvan. Is my translation close?


Myra712378

Thank you. Have a Lingot :)


antibozo

Det lägger lotionen i korgen.


[deactivated user]

bigswedeej

    This one gets me rvery time. Jag spelar dragspel, and every time i hear i korgen i think i hear accordion


zsguthy

    Shouldn't this be a classic case of Swedes omitting possessive pronoun? Logically it is your basket, and "what is in your basket" is much more neutral way to say this.


Arnauti

    your basket is an accepted answer, but for 'what is it' we'd say vad är det, there's a difference in meaning.


DelbertSwa

    Jag tänker alltid om filmen som heter 7.


JYH6UtXB

    Ingenting för vargen, säger Lilla Rödluvan!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.