Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo puso aquí esta mañana."

Translation:He put it here this morning.

5 years ago

71 Comments


Nokari

I tried "i put it here this morning" and it told me it was " it put it here"... some of these sentences are so strange i find myself writing against my better judgement just to try to make them make sense.

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

'I put it here' would be 'lo puse aquí' - this sentence uses the 'he/she/it' form 'puso'.

4 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

then it should be "He put it here this morning" , IT doesnt seem quite right

1 year ago

giammira

I had the same feeling, but then realized they chose "it" as best option, as neutral, as if ti were a...dog that put it there, to avoid having to choose between male and female. However, it should then accept also "he" and "she", which I did not try, as answer. Unless in Spanish it would then require "el" or "ella" before "lo". Still unclear but it'll become clear to me later

6 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For past tense, in English put is present tense as well as past tense. I think though that we are in a lesson about the past tense, but when I see the word put I always think present tense first.

3 years ago

shc327

Me too. I even double checked on spanishdict and went with what i thought was more logical and got it wrong. "It put it here" doesn't make any sense to me.

3 years ago

Noe326903

"Pongo" is present-tense yo form. Off-conjugates (I made that up, but it means conjugates that deviate from the norm) get me every time. That would have been easier to write if I knew what an "off-conjugate" actually was defined as.

2 years ago

StaceyFuga

Irregular verbs are ones that don't follow normal conjugation rules.

2 years ago

ullaweide

I did the same, and I agree with you. Sometimes, I think Duo is not very good at English ;)

3 years ago

mbowes602e23

Eso es lo que ella dijo.

4 years ago

sheridend

Now, I debated whether to add he, she, you or it to this answer,, but none were mentioned in the spanish version. In reality, without context something would have specified whether it was he, she, you or it.

5 years ago

sabes_17

Confused why "He placed it here this morning" is not correct, when "placed here" is a correct translation of "puso" if you hover over it. I'm sure I use both words interchangeably in English.

4 years ago

AmmarTaraw

"Placed it" is different than put it. basically Puso means exactly this "Put it" , especially in the context of this sentence.

4 years ago

sabes_17

Oh well I guess Duolingo shouldn't have "(he/she/it) placed here (it/him)" as a possible translation to "Lo puso aquí" if its not a correct translation. I definitely understand what you are saying but it should be a bit clearer on this site.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

it appears that while Duolingo gives us alternate translations when we hover over the words usually only the first, or top one, is accepted and the other translations are meant for other contexts. So I've learnt after losing many hearts :)

4 years ago

frankbackus1

Thank you. I have lost a lot of hearts like that also. I will use your suggestion.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

He put it right here He placed it right here He set it right here

Not exactly sure how "put it" and "placed it" are different. Same with "set it". Mind expounding upon that?

Thanks.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because you are using the words "right here" otherwise, "placed it" is "put it" in a more precise and careful manner and "set it" is also arranging it in a specific manner. So "put it" can include those other ways, but is not limited to those meanings. If I put something on the shelf quickly and it fell off, then I probably did not place it there. When you place it, you are putting it in a particular place. When you set a computer monitor on a desk, it is arranged in the manner you will be hooking things up to it. Otherwise, you just put it there and it could be sideways or not upright. Think of the expression "I set the table." It means you placed napkins and utensils ready for everyone to eat.

3 years ago

GregHouse989

I agree - in English there is no difference between put it here or placed it here for this sentence. Placed it is a little more formal & put it more common.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Placed tells you a little about how you put it. You can put something any old how, but when you place something you make sure there is a place for it. It is just a tad more careful.

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello GregHouse989: Colocar would be used in Spanish for to place.

4 months ago

Bob176075

How does mañana/tomorrow figure into the answer?

1 year ago

JackBlackB2

Manana translates as morning OR tomorrow . If you ever see " manana manana " , that translates to tomorrow morning .

1 year ago

PavelSidak

IT puts the lotion in the basket!

10 months ago

octaviamaximus

Why is the translation "it was put here this morning" not okay?

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

This sentence is in the active voice - to make it passive you'd need ser + past participle (in this case 'fue puesto').

4 years ago

starrkittyface

Thank you

3 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

I understand, 'He put it here this morning', but 'It put it here this morning'??? In what context would you say that?

3 years ago

ChristineT527423
ChristineT527423

Maybe a squirrel put its acorn on the window sill?

1 year ago

NicolePete16

It put it here? Wtf?

2 years ago

odwl
odwl

puso is not the first singular person?

4 years ago

brfuller23

No, it is an irregular verb. "Pongo" is the first person singular form of "poner".

4 years ago

MyrnaFigueiredo

but "pongo" is present, what is the past tense for "I put it here last night?"

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yo puse. Like tener: él tuvo, yo tuve.

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"put" are same in present and past tense?

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

The past tense in English (e.g. 'liked', 'washed', 'put') is the same for every pronoun, but present tense verbs for he/she/it have an S at the end ('I put' and 'they put' but 'he puts').

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Thanks for answering. Are you men there is no "puted" right?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yes, 'put' is irregular.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Gracias de nuevo.

3 years ago

HellenaVII
HellenaVII

As I learned in college, préterito perfecto goes with "esta mañana". So it should be "Lo ha puesto aquí esta mañana". "Puso" is préterito indefinido. Préterito perfecto is used for a past that is very close to the present, like this morning, this week, this month... I guess we'll learn that later on. :-)

3 years ago

kchauncey15

Why can you not say He placed it here this morning? placed here was one of the words for puso.

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

Lo is a new article for gender ?

3 years ago

JollyBandana24

Its i put it here this morning !

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello JollyBandana24: No. That would be "puse".

13 hours ago

LauraMiller220

could the English translation also be "It was put here this morning?"

3 years ago

nannycoleman

I thought verbs ending in "o" referred to "I" so I am taking it that this is a Duolingo error. Even in this "Leave a comment" part of the explanation Dualingo quotes "He put" instead of the "it put"

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

Verbs ending in "o" refer to "I" only in the present tense. Since "this morning" indicates that it happened in the past, "he put" translates to puso.

2 years ago

Questen
Questen

How do I say "I put it"???

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello Questen: "Lo puse".

13 hours ago

Ryandemel

It was put here this morning?

2 years ago

BethPicarR

Always having problems with translations from spanish to english. Translations are sometimes verbatim, thus losing the meaning and context of the sentence.

2 years ago

PeterPriol

I am stuck here because my keyboard doesn't support Spanish characters. I can only type "manana" without the mark over the second letter n and it keeps telling me to do it over!!!

2 years ago

sheridend

If you are doing it on a computer, I see those spanish characters as a choice below the type line. On my iPhone, I press on the "n" key and other "n"s show up as options. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

JamesBoggie

Why doesn't puso have an accent over the o?

2 years ago

Ryandemel

Because it's irregular. Poner is the verb. (regular er verbs for 3rd person past tense you drop the er and and ió)

2 years ago

nicholas08723

When you you ever say "it put it here?"

2 years ago

Pedro_Vieira
Pedro_Vieira

It should be "He put it here", this sentences seems wrong

2 years ago

sheczar

Ok. That is a rather odd statement

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

HE PUT IT THERE THIS MORNIN

1 year ago

Peter576164

It put it here this morning!? Doesn't make sense

1 year ago

garydj1443

It should be "I put it here this morning"

1 year ago

garydj1443

It should be " I put it here this morning"

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello garydj1443: That would be "Lo puse aquí".

13 hours ago

Mitsubishi22

it can't do the action of "PUTTING " SO I DON'T THINK ITS RIGHT. IT MAKES NO SENSE.

1 year ago

JoannaPett2

shouldn't there be an accent on the o in puso?

10 months ago

Craig877964

Hello JoannaPett2: No.

13 hours ago

bee736634

I agree with Ullaweide, he..he..he..

6 months ago

garyspector1

in a real world who ever would write this sentence !!!

6 months ago

chapalalake

answer shown is "It put it here this morning." Should be changed to the translation shown above with "he" instead of "it" at start of sentence.

6 months ago

mgbryant

"I put it here this morning" has been for a LOT of similarly worded exercises been considered correct

4 days ago

Craig877964

Hello mgbryant: That would be "Lo puse aquí esta mañana".

13 hours ago