"Selvfølgelig slog hun mig."

Translation:Of course she beat me.

3 years ago

8 Comments


saralloyd76

Why can't it be 'Of course she hurt me?' My students are often hurting each others feelings, but rarely hit one another.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Slog is physical

It can also mean that she has won a game agenst the speaker.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I would use "at gøre ondt" here. For example, "Hun gjorde mig ondt!!" can mean she hurt me either physically or emotionally/psychologically

3 years ago

TheBigB86
TheBigB86

What's the pronunciation difference between slå and slog?

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Hmm, that is a really difficult question to answer in writing! Slog is sort of an open sound with a round mouth to make the o in slog. That o-sound is used A LOT in Danish. Like in to, ko, sko, lo og so. (Two, cow, shoe, laughed and sow) I can't of the top of my head think of a word with that sound in English, but maybe that's because it's 3 a.m. here... Slå is much easier, because that sound is all over English. Our å is the same sound as the sighed 'ohh'.

3 years ago

TheBigB86
TheBigB86

Tak

3 years ago

Marta803447

Is slog past verb?

1 year ago

dmalesani

Yes.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.