"Arrostiamo qualche patata."

Translation:We roast some potatoes.

July 31, 2013

39 Comments


ShikiHana

Why do we use the singular "patata" when it is "some potatoes?"

July 31, 2013

silvia_aimone

it's because of "qualche": in this case you use the singular, but if it was translated with "delle" instead, it would be "delle patate", with the plural. I hope I was clear, English is not my language! (But Italian is)

July 31, 2013

ShikiHana

So whenever "qualche" is used, the nouns would always be singular?

Grazie mille ~ ^_^

August 9, 2013

silvia_aimone

yes, exactly!

August 26, 2013

kkulonja

"Have yourself a merry little lingot.." :)

December 30, 2015

themanichero

Thanks for your explanation - have a lingot!

May 12, 2014

aIpinestar

have another lingot.

August 21, 2014

sharedenise

I wish my Italian was as good as your English!

June 24, 2014

el-montunero

Interesting. Spanish also has cualqier (qualche) and algĂșn (alcuno), but I always thought that the first one translates as "any", and the other as "some". Does that mean that it really is a difference between languages, or I have been living the entire time thinking wrong? Thanks!

December 11, 2014

Rachelalyce

Thanks

June 28, 2018

silkwarrior

I translated this as "Let's roast some potatoes" as I thought it was common across all verbs that will bear this sense for the second person plural to be translatable as "let's" as in "andiamo". Folk please correct me if I'm wrong. Have reported.

March 11, 2014

ksweeen

You are correct, any noi form can be used both as "we _" and "let's _"

March 30, 2014

robertocatini

It can have the meaning you describe, but with a different intonation. In this case there is a full stop at the end, so it's definitely "we roast"

August 30, 2014

silkwarrior

But here you were translating from Italian, where the intonation is used to tell the two meanings apart.

Have a lingot.

Can't reply to this point below so I'll have to reply here. Fair point. Thanks. So I take it that the exclamation mark is a MUST in Italian. Mind you, for foreigners, in the spoken language with native Italians a very high proportion of phrases can sound like exclamations :) Thanks again for your points. Have a lingot

September 2, 2014

silkwarrior

I'm sorry, I don't understand the significance of the full stop at the end. Don't all sentences end with a full stop?

August 31, 2014

sandrabruck

If you use "Let's roast" it's a command and therefore an imperative. So an "!" is expected instead of a full stop.

August 31, 2014

silkwarrior

not sure that is strictly necessary in modern English is it? But thanks for the point.

August 31, 2014

robertocatini

In English may not be necessary because let's roast can only be the imperative form (it would still sound weird to me, if spoken as an affirmative sentence).

But here you were translating from Italian, where the intonation is used to tell the two meanings apart.

September 1, 2014

jaye16

Sorry, "Let's roast" is not a command it is a suggestion and no exclamation mark is required. A command would be: "Roast the potatoes!" or more logically "Be quiet!" "Don't interrupt!"

September 15, 2014

Ariaflame

It can use an exclamation mark, depending on circumstance. "Let's go!"

February 23, 2016

Gigi405499

Thanks for the explanation, understand it much better now.

March 11, 2016

Gigi405499

So when there's a full stop, it's always in its correct subject pronoun form?

March 11, 2016

marciamckean1

Yes, you're right, and this happens over and over. I've gotten so I just translate it literally but it isn't really right. I'm reporting it too, maybe they'll get the message.

August 13, 2014

countvlad

potato (singular) could be seen as a collective noun, like "crowd" (= many individuals)

December 6, 2013

robertocatini

It's qualche that must be used only in the singular form (there is no plural), but can also mean "a few things".

patata is not a collective noun, it's a plain countable noun.

August 31, 2014

countvlad

thanks

September 1, 2014

MariaIramendy

The plural of potatoes is patate and not patata. Would any one who speaks Italian help me please to decipher this enigma?

July 10, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Marial...True, but with 'qualche' the singular is always used: Per qualche giorno (for a few days); Fra qualche mese (in a few months), Ho visto qualche amico ieri (I saw a few friends yesterday), etc.

July 10, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

"patate" is a correct plural and the audio certainly sounds like that.

February 6, 2015

Juliefjw

oh dear marked down for writing potatos with the pre millenial UK spelling rather than the now more widely accepted potaoEs

February 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Julie: Don't be too upset. Back when the former Republican Vice President Dan Quale misspelled its singular 'potato' as 'potatoe' he was ridiculed and parodied galore on late night tv. Oh, had he only been on Duo Lingo!

February 5, 2016

NeilCockling

That would be pre-millennial with two "n"s!

January 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Neil...That's really small potatoes. :-(

January 4, 2017

NeilCockling

Very funny! Have a lingot for such a witty reply!

January 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Neil: Thank you. Much appreciated.

January 5, 2017

Gigi405499

Thanks for the explanation @Silvia... I wish you were my friend, just moved to Italy, finding it difficult to learn the language these past three months.

March 11, 2016

MariaIramendy

Could anyone pls let me know why patata is translated as plural? I understand that the plural of potatoes is patate.

August 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Marial...Unless I'm mistaken, 'qualche' is always followed by a singular. For example: Per qualche giorno=for a few days; qualche volta=a few times; Ho visto qualche amico ieri=I saw a few friends yesterday. etc. Why? chissa'!

August 7, 2017

ScoutsManyZZZ

I'm always mixing up qualche for qualunque. Words that look similar like this always trip me up. Anyone else do this too?

May 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.