1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is jealous of me becauseā€¦

"She is jealous of me because I have a croquette."

Translation:Zij is jaloers op mij, omdat ik een kroket heb.

January 19, 2015

4 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

what's up with "want" instead of "omdat" for "because". Plus it's easier to use for an English-speaker because you don't have to change the word order in the subordinate clause!


MooingLemur

I don't know for sure 100%, but it seems that if it sounds natural in English to replace "because" with "for", the "want" construction will work.


Robin541706

She is jealous for I have a croquette = ze is jaloers want ik heb een kroket. She is jealous because i have a croquette = ze is jaloers omdat ik een kroket heb.

Hope this helps (still believe both would be accepted though)


KnightsPawn

Wat is het verschil tussen omdat en want?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.