1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drikker skuespilleren te?"

"Drikker skuespilleren te?"

Translation:Does the actor drink tea?

January 19, 2015

8 Comments


Matthew832605

So now I know how I should say The Actor in Danish! That song (and that band) is exactly why I'm here learning Danish (fangirl motivation lol)


rick_jones

simple question, how would i distinguish an actress from an actor ? if say i saw two of them drinking something but wanted to point out that it was the actress but not the actor that was drinking the tea?


Xneb
Mod

    You could use the "-inde" suffix to make it "skuespillerinde" but, at least in my experience, I've seen "skuespiller" used much more often


rasmuscph

    Xneb's explanation is correct. Skuespillerinde (actress) is very old fashioned. There is no real gender distinction anymore. Maybe award shows are the only places you can still find it.


WhimsicalRam

    I'm assuming skuespiller is a compound word? Of course I know what spiller means, but what about skue?


moriya88

    So bassicly you use the same to man and woman?


Dax907788

    Cognate with German Schauspieler

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started