1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hebt een kind."

"Je hebt een kind."

Translation:You have a child.

January 19, 2015

31 Comments


Wicked_Starfish

When is it Jij and when is it Je?


Andy.Linde

You can use either one (unless it is a dictation exercise then you must write what us spoken). Jij carries more emphasis than Je. For example "Jij hebt een kind" might imply that You have a child BUT I do not. Check out more info here.


P_Azul

It is always "jij", or at least it can be. "Jij" is the full version of the word. There is however, an eroded version: "je".

This is similar to the relation between "you" and "ya", just that "ya" isn't usually accepted in the written language, while "je" is (though it's less common written language than in spoken language).

In both languages, the eroded versions can't be used when the word is stressed. Likewise, the full version has no such limitation. When in doubt, use the full version.


mclaughy02

Am I the only who sees "Je" and thinks it's the French "je" meaning "I"


GiacomoNen

If you start comparing languages then everything looks like something else. If you read it "in Dutch" it sounds more like the "y" in "you" (je -> ye) so definitely easier to remember if you get confused with "je" in French (sounding more like "je" in "jet" or "Jennifer")


NikBruce

good/bad news.


josefderry

In this execise, the recorded voice sounds too much like ''heeft''


RyanEzraKu

How about "Jullie"? Is it only for female or what? Thxxx


El2theK

Jullie is second person plural, so it addresses groups and is gender neutral


Matthew918373

I think Jullie is supposed to be the plural you. Since J is pronounced like Y in Dutch, I associate jullie with y'all.


P_Azul

That's quite perceptive; many people don't seem to notice. There was a group of compound words that combined a form of "you" with a form of "people". I think the only one still more or less in use, if no longer current, is "jelui" - "je-lui" "you people".

The mnemonic doesn't quite make sense, to me, but then I guess that's not its purpose anyway. A mnemonic should just be memorable; making sense is not a requirement.


BiadeNoronha

Can I een as a number and as a noun? Why the translation may be "a child" and not "one child" ?


BiadeNoronha

*Sorry - "Can I use"


Holsen4

No. The number one is "één", with the accents over the ee. They're pronounced differently. "Een" is only used as "a/an".


SuzaF

I have the same question, why is een translated as one not accepted?


Nimajita

Not sure, but isn't "one" Één?


P_Azul

"One" and "a" or written the same way: "een". However, in the case where both words are possible, one, "één", is written with accents. As you demonstrate, both are possible here, so if it had been one, it would have been written "één".


halwa459809

so what's different of heb, hebt, and hebben ?


Matthew918373

They are different conjugations of the verb. Sort of like the difference between am, is, and are in England.


mrtugg27

What's the difference between Jij, Jullie and Je?


P_Azul
  • Jij: you singular, full version
  • Je: you singular, eroded version (as well as eroded form of some related words)
  • Jullie: you plural

smartpeb

When we use words heb, hebben, heeft, and hebt? Those are so confusing ...


P_Azul
  • ik heb
  • jij hebt (heb jij?)
  • hij/zij/het/u/men heeft
  • wij/jullie/zij hebben

If these are confusing, try the old-fashioned way: Learn them by rote.


Eros_JR

What's the difference between "hebt" and "heeft"? (Might be spelled incorrectly)


MathisHenaux

When is it Jij and when is it Je no one tells you people


Andy.Linde

Please read my reply to Wicked_Starfish above with a Je/Jij explanation and a link for more info.


Matthew918373

Jij is the emphasized version of je. Je is just you generally, but Jij is you specifically. Like YOU have this thing, but I don't. That's where you use jij. Je would just be saying you have the thing.


TrinidaddeCuba

7/6/2020: When is it appropriate to use "hebben" or "hebt" (have)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.