"Je hebt een kind."

Translation:You have a child.

January 19, 2015

24 Comments


Wicked_Starfish

When is it Jij and when is it Je?

January 19, 2015

Andy.Linde

You can use either one (unless it is a dictation exercise then you must write what us spoken). Jij carries more emphasis than Je. For example "Jij hebt een kind" might imply that You have a child BUT I do not. Check out more info here.

January 19, 2015

Wicked_Starfish

Thanks a bunch! :)

January 20, 2015

mclaughy02

Am I the only who sees "Je" and thinks it's the French "je" meaning "I"

June 8, 2016

T.T.Kreischwurst

Oui

November 14, 2016

NikBruce

good/bad news.

March 5, 2015

josefderry

In this execise, the recorded voice sounds too much like ''heeft''

August 17, 2018

BiadeNoronha

Can I een as a number and as a noun? Why the translation may be "a child" and not "one child" ?

December 21, 2015

Holsen4

No. The number one is "één", with the accents over the ee. They're pronounced differently. "Een" is only used as "a/an".

June 21, 2018

BiadeNoronha

*Sorry - "Can I use"

December 21, 2015

SuzaF

I have the same question, why is een translated as one not accepted?

November 21, 2016

Nimajita

Not sure, but isn't "one" Één?

March 2, 2017

MathisHenaux

When is it Jij and when is it Je no one tells you people

March 10, 2015

Andy.Linde

Please read my reply to Wicked_Starfish above with a Je/Jij explanation and a link for more info.

March 13, 2015

Matthew918373

Jij is the emphasized version of je. Je is just you generally, but Jij is you specifically. Like YOU have this thing, but I don't. That's where you use jij. Je would just be saying you have the thing.

August 7, 2018

RyanEzraKu

How about "Jullie"? Is it only for female or what? Thxxx

June 1, 2015

El2theK

Jullie is second person plural, so it addresses groups and is gender neutral

June 1, 2015

Matthew918373

I think Jullie is supposed to be the plural you. Since J is pronounced like Y in Dutch, I associate jullie with y'all.

August 7, 2018

halwa459809

so what's different of heb, hebt, and hebben ?

March 20, 2018

Matthew918373

They are different conjugations of the verb. Sort of like the difference between am, is, and are in England.

August 7, 2018

Matthew918373

English*

August 7, 2018

mrtugg27

What's the difference between Jij, Jullie and Je?

August 27, 2018

smartpeb

When we use words heb, hebben, heeft, and hebt? Those are so confusing ...

November 25, 2018

Eros_JR

What's the difference between "hebt" and "heeft"? (Might be spelled incorrectly)

April 25, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.