Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hebt een kind."

Translation:You have a child.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Wicked_Starfish

When is it Jij and when is it Je?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

You can use either one (unless it is a dictation exercise then you must write what us spoken). Jij carries more emphasis than Je. For example "Jij hebt een kind" might imply that You have a child BUT I do not. Check out more info here.

3 years ago

Wicked_Starfish

Thanks a bunch! :)

3 years ago

NikBruce

good/bad news.

3 years ago

Lyle_McCain

Am I the only who sees "Je" and thinks it's the French "je" meaning "I"

2 years ago

T.T.Kreischwurst

Oui

1 year ago

MihaiIonas1

Haha...true

1 month ago

BiadeNoronha

Can I een as a number and as a noun? Why the translation may be "a child" and not "one child" ?

2 years ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

No. The number one is "één", with the accents over the ee. They're pronounced differently. "Een" is only used as "a/an".

4 months ago

BiadeNoronha

*Sorry - "Can I use"

2 years ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

I have the same question, why is een translated as one not accepted?

1 year ago

Nimajita
Nimajita

Not sure, but isn't "one" Één?

1 year ago

josefderry

In this execise, the recorded voice sounds too much like ''heeft''

2 months ago

MathisHenaux

When is it Jij and when is it Je no one tells you people

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Please read my reply to Wicked_Starfish above with a Je/Jij explanation and a link for more info.

3 years ago

Matthew918373

Jij is the emphasized version of je. Je is just you generally, but Jij is you specifically. Like YOU have this thing, but I don't. That's where you use jij. Je would just be saying you have the thing.

2 months ago

RyanEzraKu

How about "Jullie"? Is it only for female or what? Thxxx

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jullie is second person plural, so it addresses groups and is gender neutral

3 years ago

Matthew918373

I think Jullie is supposed to be the plural you. Since J is pronounced like Y in Dutch, I associate jullie with y'all.

2 months ago

halwa459809

so what's different of heb, hebt, and hebben ?

7 months ago

Matthew918373

They are different conjugations of the verb. Sort of like the difference between am, is, and are in England.

2 months ago

Matthew918373

English*

2 months ago

fifagamer29

What's the difference between Jij, Jullie and Je?

1 month ago