1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tallrikarna och smörgåsarna"

"Tallrikarna och smörgåsarna"

Translation:The plates and the sandwiches

January 19, 2015

30 Comments


Anni-666

this could be a good book title..


jbwisienka

...or a band name!


fhroggy

...or an album name!


Minihugo123

...or a song name!


Yerrick

One of the lesser-known Narnia books


OwainLlyfr

Oh, you mean "The Plague and the Sandwitches"? :-)


Minx714293

How about a poem?


Sarah21189

like "the owl and the pussycat"


Thirzavantrood

Yeah just what I was thinking!


Bergreen

Smörgåsar keeps making me hungry


kmpresthe2nd

Same And the picture mekes me even more hungry


person222222

This is particularlly easy because I'm expecting all these words to be plural definite. Any chance you could mix it up a bit as opposed to them all (or at least most of them) being plural indefinite?


legendarynarwhal

Am I correct in assuming that -arna means that the word has "the" and is plural?


Douglas-M-

Is the 'r' in 'arna' supposed to be pronounced or is it silent? It's hard to tell if the TTS is pronouncing it very softly or not at all.


OwainLlyfr

The tts is a bit off on "smörgåsarna". It's not supposed to sound like "smörgossarna" (the butter lads)... :-)


NightHawk60626

"smörgås" sounds like "s'mores" and it makes my mouth water.


celebrim

The pronunciation of 'smörgåsarna' is incorrect


karibondi

Why are tallrikarna plates in english and not dishes?


Arnauti

We can add 'dishes' as an accepted answer, but plates is a better answer because dishes often means maträtter.


Dave877531

In English "a dish " can sometimes mean the pottery bowl or anything shaped like a bowl: for example a satellite dish antenna. But "a dish " can also mean the food as in "that restaurant serves interesting dishes". Ett öl versus en öl has been discussed here as one of those. Are there any other cases like this in Swedish names for pottery or kitchen hardware?


karibondi

Thanks for the clarification :)


FhtagnDazs

so it said incorrect when i said the plates and sandwiches. saying the before each noun seems the same meaning in english. is there an alternate grammar for one definite article on two nouns in swedish? it doesnt seem likely given the way they attach.


devalanteriel

Report it. I'd accept that.


PrzemekKam3

I love the melodic sound of that


jdcul

the plates and sandwiches should be accepted too with the second the being implied


devalanteriel

I get what you're saying, but this is so early in the tree and at such a low level that I think we run a risk of inadvertently teaching people that smörgåsarna is an indefinite form. I'll bring it up with the team for discussion, though.


alexem123

I can never say smörgåsarna right. I have lost so many heartsssss


JYH6UtXB

Is it my ears or is she saying two "s's:" one at the end of 'och' and one at the beginning of 'smörgåsarna?' It sure sounds like it. It sounded so much like 'oss' to me.


devalanteriel

It's honestly hard to say for sure since the voice botches the correct pronunciation. :)

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.