"Tallrikarna och smörgåsarna"

Translation:The plates and the sandwiches

January 19, 2015

33 Comments


Anni-666

this could be a good book title..

March 29, 2015

jbwisienka

...or a band name!

May 7, 2015

fhroggy

...or an album name!

April 5, 2019

Yerrick

One of the lesser-known Narnia books

January 30, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Oh, you mean "The Plague and the Sandwitches"? :-)

January 31, 2019

Thirzavantrood

Yeah just what I was thinking!

April 12, 2015

Minx714293

How about a poem?

November 18, 2015

Sarah21189

like "the owl and the pussycat"

February 7, 2017

Bergreen

Smörgåsar keeps making me hungry

February 27, 2015

Nihhon

shouldn't it be "keep"?

November 7, 2015

ChloKokx

No.

November 21, 2015

Nihhon

but.. why..

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Bergreen is not talking about sandwiches, but about the action of them making Bergreen hungry. As such, it is a singular object third person, and the little -s shows up.

November 24, 2015

Nihhon

oh god. it's really weird. thank you

November 24, 2015

ChloKokx

English is weird like that.

November 24, 2015

NightHawk60626

Yeah.

January 18, 2019

AlecHirsch1

This is particularlly easy because I'm expecting all these words to be plural definite. Any chance you could mix it up a bit as opposed to them all (or at least most of them) being plural indefinite?

September 3, 2015

legendarynarwhal

Am I correct in assuming that -arna means that the word has "the" and is plural?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

September 2, 2015

karibondi

Why are tallrikarna plates in english and not dishes?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

We can add 'dishes' as an accepted answer, but plates is a better answer because dishes often means maträtter.

January 19, 2015

Dave877531

In English "a dish " can sometimes mean the pottery bowl or anything shaped like a bowl: for example a satellite dish antenna. But "a dish " can also mean the food as in "that restaurant serves interesting dishes". Ett öl versus en öl has been discussed here as one of those. Are there any other cases like this in Swedish names for pottery or kitchen hardware?

September 2, 2015

karibondi

Thanks for the clarification :)

January 19, 2015

Douglas-M-

Is the 'r' in 'arna' supposed to be pronounced or is it silent? It's hard to tell if the TTS is pronouncing it very softly or not at all.

August 9, 2017

FhtagnDazs

so it said incorrect when i said the plates and sandwiches. saying the before each noun seems the same meaning in english. is there an alternate grammar for one definite article on two nouns in swedish? it doesnt seem likely given the way they attach.

February 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Report it. I'd accept that.

February 20, 2018

PrzemekKam3

I love the melodic sound of that

August 6, 2018

OwainLlyfr

The tts is a bit off on "smörgåsarna". It's not supposed to sound like "smörgossarna" (the butter lads)... :-)

September 25, 2018

NightHawk60626

"smörgås" sounds like "s'mores" and it makes my mouth water.

January 18, 2019

jdcul

the plates and sandwiches should be accepted too with the second the being implied

January 16, 2019

devalanteriel

I get what you're saying, but this is so early in the tree and at such a low level that I think we run a risk of inadvertently teaching people that smörgåsarna is an indefinite form. I'll bring it up with the team for discussion, though.

January 16, 2019

Driper4

why tallrik is tallrikAR in plural?

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

It's a second-declension noun, they all end in -ar.

April 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.