"Modellen är ganska vacker."

Translation:The model is quite beautiful.

January 19, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scarcerer

Thank you for accepting pretty pretty.


BillofKempsey

"Quite" in the translation can cause confusion. It can mean either "moderately" as here but it can also mean "completely".


Antonio_Sou

What's the difference between ganska and väligt? In english 'pretty' and 'very' are often used interchangeably, so that the former is a bit redundant to learn in the initial stage.

I wrote 'The model is very pretty' but it wasn't accepted.


Arnauti

very is stronger than ganska, which is more on the level of fairly.
quite may be a slightly misleading translation here since it seems native speakers disagree on its degree of strength.


nvrslps

Would it be more equivalent to "kind of pretty?"


devalanteriel

I'd say it's a bit stronger than that, but in the right ballpark. :)


loglorn

Mildly random question, what is the difference between 'vacker' and 'snygg'?


niwmbla

As far as I know 'vacker' means 'beautiful' and 'pretty', while 'snygg' would be more like 'handsome', 'good-looking' or maybe even 'cool' :D


WildSage

pretty beautiful? OK that just sounds redundant.


Zmrzlina

Often, you'll find that redundancy in languages is a feature and not a bug.


WildSage

I was thinking that in America we use redundant phrases because people here fail to get the meaning of foreign words: chai tea, pizza pie, panini sandwiches.

Then I looked it up and was reminded of phrases like: added bonus, false pretense, unconfirmed rumour. Phrases I never put much thought into the redundancy of before.

Now I get your point.


_ginzburg

Not at all, since the first pretty is the adverb, not the adjective. That would be like saying, idk, that "a lot of apples" is absurd because it is not a lot (meaning fortune, fate, destiny)


JosephMiln

So is there a huge difference between very pretty and quite beautiful? Because to me those mean relatively the same thing. Is this just one of those phrases that doesn't translate perfectly?


Arnauti

It's just that quite can be misleading here. Some native speakers of English use it to mean very, but others use it to mean fairly.
ganska however is not ambiguous, and it only means the latter. This means that no translations with very will be accepted here because that's much stronger. But rather, fairly, pretty, and even kind of are accepted for the first word.


AlisterEP

This has confused me. I thought 'ganska' meant 'pretty' as in 'attractive'!


devalanteriel

No, never. :) It is always in the sense of "rather", "fairly", etc.


Ela27.

I actually don't completely understand the meaning of this sentence." Ganska" means pretty, "vacker" means beautiful. How can I now understand this as "quite beautiful", if it actually means "pretty beautiful"?


k.odam

"Pretty" can be used as an adjective meaning almost the same as "beautiful".

"Pretty" can also be used as an adverb to qualify an adjective, varying in meaning from "slightly" to "very", depending on the tone of voice used to say it (and the following adjective). In this example "ganska" translates to a middle sense of "pretty" meaning "fairly".


devalanteriel

That's the plural and definite form.


fabtalk

the two alternate meanings for ganske were fairly and pretty, no mention of the "quite," why????


devalanteriel

"quite" is actually the default translation here.


ahferroin7

As of right now, 'quite' doesn't seem to be listed in the hints for 'ganske', which is potentially problematic given that in some English dialects there's a non-negligible difference between 'quite' and 'fairly' or 'pretty' (in such cases, 'quite' usually means not the absolute best, but rather close, while 'fairly' and 'pretty' tend to have a much more variable meaning).


devalanteriel

I agree - I don't think this sentence works great at all, for that reason. Will make a note to revise it for the next tree. :)


BumbleTrue

Quite means different things in UK and US english. UK 'quite good' is kind of okay. US is really very good.


[deactivated user]

    Can ganska also means completely?


Salva265354

    AUDIO : for some reason it keeps cutting off the ending of each sentence .. is it possible to correct this ? Thank you :-)


devalanteriel

    I've never had this happen to me, nor have I seen other complaints about it, so honestly I think this may be on your end. That said, you can try the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647) - much more likely to get good help there than in a random sentence discussion. :)


Salva265354

    It started doing that ( on the normal speed audio ) after the new version kicked in.


devalanteriel

    I haven't even heard anything about a new version. :) Hopefully that's either a glitch or something staff will tell me about soon...


BrentsSortaCool

    Can vacker mean "attractive" or does that definition of attractive not carry over to Swedish?


Salva265354

    It could mean attractive in the sense of beautiful.


unfetteredferret

    "fairly beautiful" sounds all kinds of wrong to me, same as if you'd say "sort of gigantic" does not mesh well unless your aim is to sound funny


AbigailRaf6

    I feel that the descriptive words of very and quite are used interchangeably by too many English speakers to not both be acceptable translations. In other words, if you accept one, you should accept the other.


devalanteriel

    ganska means e.g. "somewhat", "fairly". And "quite" can have that sense, but "very" can't.


LinaLangstrumpf

    Why is "quite pretty" not accepted?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.