1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Modellen är ganska vacker."

"Modellen är ganska vacker."

Translation:The model is quite beautiful.

January 19, 2015

45 Comments


scarcerer

Thank you for accepting pretty pretty.


BillofKempsey

"Quite" in the translation can cause confusion. It can mean either "moderately" as here but it can also mean "completely".


Antonio_Sou

What's the difference between ganska and väligt? In english 'pretty' and 'very' are often used interchangeably, so that the former is a bit redundant to learn in the initial stage.

I wrote 'The model is very pretty' but it wasn't accepted.


Arnauti

very is stronger than ganska, which is more on the level of fairly.
quite may be a slightly misleading translation here since it seems native speakers disagree on its degree of strength.


nvrslps

Would it be more equivalent to "kind of pretty?"


devalanteriel

I'd say it's a bit stronger than that, but in the right ballpark. :)


loglorn

Mildly random question, what is the difference between 'vacker' and 'snygg'?


niwmbla

As far as I know 'vacker' means 'beautiful' and 'pretty', while 'snygg' would be more like 'handsome', 'good-looking' or maybe even 'cool' :D


WildSage

pretty beautiful? OK that just sounds redundant.


Zmrzlina

Often, you'll find that redundancy in languages is a feature and not a bug.


WildSage

I was thinking that in America we use redundant phrases because people here fail to get the meaning of foreign words: chai tea, pizza pie, panini sandwiches.

Then I looked it up and was reminded of phrases like: added bonus, false pretense, unconfirmed rumour. Phrases I never put much thought into the redundancy of before.

Now I get your point.


_ginzburg

Not at all, since the first pretty is the adverb, not the adjective. That would be like saying, idk, that "a lot of apples" is absurd because it is not a lot (meaning fortune, fate, destiny)


JosephMiln

So is there a huge difference between very pretty and quite beautiful? Because to me those mean relatively the same thing. Is this just one of those phrases that doesn't translate perfectly?


Arnauti

It's just that quite can be misleading here. Some native speakers of English use it to mean very, but others use it to mean fairly.
ganska however is not ambiguous, and it only means the latter. This means that no translations with very will be accepted here because that's much stronger. But rather, fairly, pretty, and even kind of are accepted for the first word.


Ela27.

I actually don't completely understand the meaning of this sentence." Ganska" means pretty, "vacker" means beautiful. How can I now understand this as "quite beautiful", if it actually means "pretty beautiful"?


K.Odam

"Pretty" can be used as an adjective meaning almost the same as "beautiful".

"Pretty" can also be used as an adverb to qualify an adjective, varying in meaning from "slightly" to "very", depending on the tone of voice used to say it (and the following adjective). In this example "ganska" translates to a middle sense of "pretty" meaning "fairly".


devalanteriel

That's the plural and definite form.


adventurer_2020

I wrote "the model is very beautiful". Clearly, very was wrong. But Duolingo said the answer was "The model is pretty beautiful".

We sure 'bout dat, Duo?


devalanteriel

Sure, why not? :)


adventurer_2020

It's not something we would say in English.


devalanteriel

"pretty beautiful" has 5.5 million hits on Google. It's the title of several songs. I get that it's not natural to all native speakers, and all of those 5.5 million hits are certainly not about this phrase - but they're a pretty clear indication that the phrase is indeed in use. We do accept "quite", "fairly", "rather", and "kind of" as well, though.


adventurer_2020

Okay. As a native speaker, we don't say "pretty beautiful". You will hear "pretty hot", "pretty cute", but in 41 years of english-speaking ... I've never heard someone use that phrase. Rather beautiful, absolutely beautiful, quite beautiful - yes". "Kind of" beautiful? No. But that's because the word "beautiful" is usually associated with something striking. It's not the same as cute or pretty.

The 5.5 million hits on Google doesn't change the fact that it's not a correct thing for natural speakers. And when it's being translated into my native language, it doesn't make sense at all.


devalanteriel

English is a very wide-spread language, though. We need to take into account that there are many differences between native speakers. No matter what your native region, you will inevitably encounter sentences and phrases here that feel foreign to you, simply because we accept lots of variations that may be perfectly fine to other natives. We hold neither your native English nor that of others in higher esteem.


adventurer_2020

of course english is a wide-spread language. nor do i hold my "english" in higher esteem than others.

my point is the translation in english just doesn't make sense to someone learning swedish. so it makes learning swedish confusing ... because the translation to what is known as "english" isn't correct. maybe then there should be choices of what english one speaks?

i even googled "pretty beautiful". in my google searches, i get nothing. i get only "what is the difference between p + b" and the likes. it even comes up with sites for learning english!

it's cool. i don't need to be right nor am i trying to be on my end. it just doesn't make sense for the english that i, personally, speak. and it seems that duolingo, founded in the city i'm from, uses english that i use in all other translations. so i thought it was extremely weird.

carry on.


devalanteriel

I apologise. I thought you wanted to discuss it, and most people who post such things do so because they're complaining.

There's really no need for "I won't post again". You're very welcome to keep posting your opinions. But since these comments are read by tens of thousands of other people many of whom speak neither language natively, I feel a need to reply even if it doesn't relate to you personally.

Please have a nice day. I hope I didn't ruin it for you.


devalanteriel

It's just one accepted translation out of multiple, though. If I could, I'd very much prefer to hide it as "accept this solution but don't show it otherwise" - but there's no such feature, and if I remove it we will inevitably be swamped with requests to add it. Unless Duolingo adds this much needed feature, there simply is no pleasing everybody here.


adventurer_2020

I didn't expect to even have a discussion about my comment. I was just pointing out my own opinion in the comment section that it wasn't proper from what i, personally, know as english and that is strange, in my experience, on Duolingo. I've been using Duolingo for at least 3 years and I live in Sweden but I rarely come across something that doesn't make sense to me, since it seems to be based on American English. I think there are complaints on here about the lack of British English! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/751693/British-English

But, cool, I'll just not post my opinion anymore. I wasn't complaining - just pointing out that I thought the translation was amusing, without expecting a response from someone. Lesson learned.


fabtalk

the two alternate meanings for ganske were fairly and pretty, no mention of the "quite," why????


devalanteriel

"quite" is actually the default translation here.


ahferroin7

As of right now, 'quite' doesn't seem to be listed in the hints for 'ganske', which is potentially problematic given that in some English dialects there's a non-negligible difference between 'quite' and 'fairly' or 'pretty' (in such cases, 'quite' usually means not the absolute best, but rather close, while 'fairly' and 'pretty' tend to have a much more variable meaning).


devalanteriel

I agree - I don't think this sentence works great at all, for that reason. Will make a note to revise it for the next tree. :)


Salva265354

AUDIO : for some reason it keeps cutting off the ending of each sentence .. is it possible to correct this ? Thank you :-)


devalanteriel

I've never had this happen to me, nor have I seen other complaints about it, so honestly I think this may be on your end. That said, you can try the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647) - much more likely to get good help there than in a random sentence discussion. :)


Salva265354

It started doing that ( on the normal speed audio ) after the new version kicked in.


devalanteriel

I haven't even heard anything about a new version. :) Hopefully that's either a glitch or something staff will tell me about soon...


BrentsSortaCool

Can vacker mean "attractive" or does that definition of attractive not carry over to Swedish?


Salva265354

It could mean attractive in the sense of beautiful.


AlisterEP

This has confused me. I thought 'ganska' meant 'pretty' as in 'attractive'!


devalanteriel

No, never. :) It is always in the sense of "rather", "fairly", etc.


unfetteredferret

"fairly beautiful" sounds all kinds of wrong to me, same as if you'd say "sort of gigantic" does not mesh well unless your aim is to sound funny


AbigailRaf6

I feel that the descriptive words of very and quite are used interchangeably by too many English speakers to not both be acceptable translations. In other words, if you accept one, you should accept the other.


devalanteriel

ganska means e.g. "somewhat", "fairly". And "quite" can have that sense, but "very" can't.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.