"Modellen är ganska vacker."

Translation:The model is quite beautiful.

January 19, 2015

32 Comments


scarcerer

Thank you for accepting pretty pretty.

January 19, 2015

niwmbla

hehe same :D

March 23, 2015

BillofKempsey

"Quite" in the translation can cause confusion. It can mean either "moderately" as here but it can also mean "completely".

June 28, 2015

loglorn

Mildly random question, what is the difference between 'vacker' and 'snygg'?

April 11, 2015

niwmbla

As far as I know 'vacker' means 'beautiful' and 'pretty', while 'snygg' would be more like 'handsome', 'good-looking' or maybe even 'cool' :D

April 13, 2015

Antonio_Sou

What's the difference between ganska and väligt? In english 'pretty' and 'very' are often used interchangeably, so that the former is a bit redundant to learn in the initial stage.

I wrote 'The model is very pretty' but it wasn't accepted.

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

very is stronger than ganska, which is more on the level of fairly.
quite may be a slightly misleading translation here since it seems native speakers disagree on its degree of strength.

June 20, 2015

NVRSLPS

Would it be more equivalent to "kind of pretty?"

March 14, 2019

devalanteriel

I'd say it's a bit stronger than that, but in the right ballpark. :)

March 14, 2019

WildSage

pretty beautiful? OK that just sounds redundant.

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Often, you'll find that redundancy in languages is a feature and not a bug.

December 22, 2015

WildSage

I was thinking that in America we use redundant phrases because people here fail to get the meaning of foreign words: chai tea, pizza pie, panini sandwiches.

Then I looked it up and was reminded of phrases like: added bonus, false pretense, unconfirmed rumour. Phrases I never put much thought into the redundancy of before.

Now I get your point.

December 22, 2015

JosephMiln

So is there a huge difference between very pretty and quite beautiful? Because to me those mean relatively the same thing. Is this just one of those phrases that doesn't translate perfectly?

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

It's just that quite can be misleading here. Some native speakers of English use it to mean very, but others use it to mean fairly.
ganska however is not ambiguous, and it only means the latter. This means that no translations with very will be accepted here because that's much stronger. But rather, fairly, pretty, and even kind of are accepted for the first word.

June 9, 2016

Ela27.

I actually don't completely understand the meaning of this sentence." Ganska" means pretty, "vacker" means beautiful. How can I now understand this as "quite beautiful", if it actually means "pretty beautiful"?

December 25, 2017

K.Odam

"Pretty" can be used as an adjective meaning almost the same as "beautiful".

"Pretty" can also be used as an adverb to qualify an adjective, varying in meaning from "slightly" to "very", depending on the tone of voice used to say it (and the following adjective). In this example "ganska" translates to a middle sense of "pretty" meaning "fairly".

July 2, 2018

Austin211825

Why not vackra?

March 26, 2018

devalanteriel

That's the plural and definite form.

July 28, 2018

adventurer_2018

I wrote "the model is very beautiful". Clearly, very was wrong. But Duolingo said the answer was "The model is pretty beautiful".

We sure 'bout dat, Duo?

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, why not? :)

July 28, 2018

adventurer_2018

It's not something we would say in English.

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

"pretty beautiful" has 5.5 million hits on Google. It's the title of several songs. I get that it's not natural to all native speakers, and all of those 5.5 million hits are certainly not about this phrase - but they're a pretty clear indication that the phrase is indeed in use. We do accept "quite", "fairly", "rather", and "kind of" as well, though.

July 28, 2018

adventurer_2018

Okay. As a native speaker, we don't say "pretty beautiful". You will hear "pretty hot", "pretty cute", but in 41 years of english-speaking ... I've never heard someone use that phrase. Rather beautiful, absolutely beautiful, quite beautiful - yes". "Kind of" beautiful? No. But that's because the word "beautiful" is usually associated with something striking. It's not the same as cute or pretty.

The 5.5 million hits on Google doesn't change the fact that it's not a correct thing for natural speakers. And when it's being translated into my native language, it doesn't make sense at all.

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

English is a very wide-spread language, though. We need to take into account that there are many differences between native speakers. No matter what your native region, you will inevitably encounter sentences and phrases here that feel foreign to you, simply because we accept lots of variations that may be perfectly fine to other natives. We hold neither your native English nor that of others in higher esteem.

July 28, 2018

adventurer_2018

of course english is a wide-spread language. nor do i hold my "english" in higher esteem than others.

my point is the translation in english just doesn't make sense to someone learning swedish. so it makes learning swedish confusing ... because the translation to what is known as "english" isn't correct. maybe then there should be choices of what english one speaks?

i even googled "pretty beautiful". in my google searches, i get nothing. i get only "what is the difference between p + b" and the likes. it even comes up with sites for learning english!

it's cool. i don't need to be right nor am i trying to be on my end. it just doesn't make sense for the english that i, personally, speak. and it seems that duolingo, founded in the city i'm from, uses english that i use in all other translations. so i thought it was extremely weird.

carry on.

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I apologise. I thought you wanted to discuss it, and most people who post such things do so because they're complaining.

There's really no need for "I won't post again". You're very welcome to keep posting your opinions. But since these comments are read by tens of thousands of other people many of whom speak neither language natively, I feel a need to reply even if it doesn't relate to you personally.

Please have a nice day. I hope I didn't ruin it for you.

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

It's just one accepted translation out of multiple, though. If I could, I'd very much prefer to hide it as "accept this solution but don't show it otherwise" - but there's no such feature, and if I remove it we will inevitably be swamped with requests to add it. Unless Duolingo adds this much needed feature, there simply is no pleasing everybody here.

July 28, 2018

adventurer_2018

I didn't expect to even have a discussion about my comment. I was just pointing out my own opinion in the comment section that it wasn't proper from what i, personally, know as english and that is strange, in my experience, on Duolingo. I've been using Duolingo for at least 3 years and I live in Sweden but I rarely come across something that doesn't make sense to me, since it seems to be based on American English. I think there are complaints on here about the lack of British English! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/751693/British-English

But, cool, I'll just not post my opinion anymore. I wasn't complaining - just pointing out that I thought the translation was amusing, without expecting a response from someone. Lesson learned.

July 28, 2018

fabtalk

the two alternate meanings for ganske were fairly and pretty, no mention of the "quite," why????

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

"quite" is actually the default translation here.

January 28, 2019

SchonBaume

Can ganska also means completely?

April 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Nope.

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.