"Många århundraden"

Translation:Many centuries

January 19, 2015

17 Comments


HelenHaine

I thought "the many centuries" would be the answer. But was told the the "en" at the end of århundraden is an indication of the plural form, not "the".

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's because it's an ett word: ett århundrade, århundradet and plural århundraden, århundradena.

February 8, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

damn just like breven and äpplen... caught out again!

August 15, 2015

irisschaffer

With ett words, is there a rule when the plural has an "en" and when the plural is the same as the singular?

May 20, 2015

DancingGeek

Check the plurals lesson - the notes there give great info (or I found a link somewhere else!) Plurals for ett words: end in a consonant - same (e.g. ett djur, flera djur) end in a vowel - add -n (e.g. ett äpple, flera äpplen)

July 8, 2015

rnlddmrrs

but in the case of århundrade an "na" is added?

October 4, 2018

sotnosen93

The added "-na" makes it definitive; "the many centuries".

December 16, 2018

tinyset

i still don't get these plural forms. But thansk anyway!

February 10, 2015

jbrains762

Det tar flera århundraden.

February 12, 2015

NelsonSno

Why not flera?

January 24, 2015

kabisaklaku3

Flera means several, while många means many. I believe it's similar to english in that they can be interchangeable here.

February 2, 2015

DarkCallisto

The words in this lesson are killing me! They are difficult to learn :-(

April 15, 2015

1MtR4Nlw

I think århundrade is just a compound of år and hundrade which both look like their English counterparts year and hundred which makes it way easier

August 12, 2015

ex0mo

Numbers are much later in the course, so I haven't learned the word for hundred yet, but at least the Swedish -> English part is easy enough, hundrade is close enough to English hundred or German hundert.

November 15, 2018

majamausi

so why do they say XX-hundratalet?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because it makes so much more sense that referring to a century by the number of the previous one! :p

But seriously though, it's just the way Swedish works.

July 14, 2015

sotnosen93

Think of it as how while you can say for example the 19th century, you can also say the 1800s to refer to the same century. Swedish has an equivalent to the second, but not the first.

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.