1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Många århundraden"

"Många århundraden"

Translation:Many centuries

January 19, 2015

21 Comments


HelenHaine

I thought "the many centuries" would be the answer. But was told the the "en" at the end of århundraden is an indication of the plural form, not "the".


Arnauti

Yes, it's because it's an ett word: ett århundrade, århundradet and plural århundraden, århundradena.


RaidedbyVikings

damn just like breven and äpplen... caught out again!


irisschaffer

With ett words, is there a rule when the plural has an "en" and when the plural is the same as the singular?


DancingGeek

Check the plurals lesson - the notes there give great info (or I found a link somewhere else!) Plurals for ett words: end in a consonant - same (e.g. ett djur, flera djur) end in a vowel - add -n (e.g. ett äpple, flera äpplen)


rnlddmrrs

but in the case of århundrade an "na" is added?


sotnosen93

The added "-na" makes it definitive; "the many centuries".


Tinyset

i still don't get these plural forms. But thansk anyway!


jbrains762

Det tar flera århundraden.


kabisaklaku3

Flera means several, while många means many. I believe it's similar to english in that they can be interchangeable here.


DarkCallisto

The words in this lesson are killing me! They are difficult to learn :-(


1MtR4Nlw

I think århundrade is just a compound of år and hundrade which both look like their English counterparts year and hundred which makes it way easier


ex0mo

Numbers are much later in the course, so I haven't learned the word for hundred yet, but at least the Swedish -> English part is easy enough, hundrade is close enough to English hundred or German hundert.


majamausi

so why do they say XX-hundratalet?


Zmrzlina

Because it makes so much more sense that referring to a century by the number of the previous one! :p

But seriously though, it's just the way Swedish works.


sotnosen93

Think of it as how while you can say for example the 19th century, you can also say the 1800s to refer to the same century. Swedish has an equivalent to the second, but not the first.


DJ5qTz

"many hundreds of years"which is identical in meaning to "many centuries"was disallowed. Can this be corrected. Personally I this the SWedish "Många århundraden" actually feels more like "many hundreds of years"


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think that's reasonable. Just please note that I would translate that back into Swedish as många hundra år most of the time, since that's more direct.


DJ5qTz

Thank you. this was a simple example of literally translating word for word. I believe that a truthful translation should be an accurate presentation (albeit in another language) of the intent of the original. I don't think the words need to correspond closely.

Of course the results would depend on the perception, attitude and general mindset of the translator. The idea of testing a translation by doing a reverse translation should reveal deviation from original intent, but where the intent is preserved but the words differ, (as in your example) then for me that works...


devalanteriel

What you write is generally accepted as true for translation nowadays. But please consider that this is a basic course for beginners, many of whom do not even have the benefit of speaking native English. So the ideal of a close translation frequently runs counter to the purpose of teaching.

This is particularly true on Duolingo because the default translation into English is automatically chosen for the "translate into Swedish" exercises. Hence, if we want to teach a Swedish concept, we may often have to choose unidiomatic English as the default, because you will otherwise never be asked to translate into that construction in Swedish - however important or idiomatic it is.

So the reverse translation test is very relevant to the course, whether also to practical scenarios or not.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.