1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tieni la porta chiusa!"

"Tieni la porta chiusa!"

Translation:Keep the door closed!

July 31, 2013

27 Comments


acuencadev

"Tieni la porta chiusa!" "Tien la porta chiu!" "Tie la por chi" "Tie por chi!" "HODOR!"


MarksAaron

I was so hoping to see this. Thank you.


ashlward

Keep the door open, keep the door closed, make up your damn mind Duolingo.


scandalousdan

Hold the door! Hold the door! :(


Martin135869

Katie, bar the door! :)


fdarrigo

in the english to italian translation, DuoLingo accepts "tienete la porta chiusa" when we are asked to translate "keep the door closed", so I am confused why both answers are correct, yet DL only accepts one during the English to italian translation.


kertu9

"You" (as singular) or "You all" (as plural) keep the door closed...


eisalehi

I've noticed that in the imperative some verbs use the -i ending for the second-person singular, while others use the -a ending. Is there a pattern to that, or is it something that one simply has to memorize?


MadelynWri

I think that -are verbs end in -a whereas -ere and -ire verbs end in -i.


ADuckIsMyFiend

It depends on who the imperative is directed to. There are different form for tu, lui/lei, noi, voi and essi (not for io)


Alexc504976

HOLD THE DOOR! HOLD THE DOOR!


trevro

I wonder if his name is "Tienipo" in italian translations.


ackworth

Do you think 'shut' instead of 'closed' is a stronger imperative!


Jeffrey855877

"Shut" implies that the door is open and needs to be closed. "Keep the door closed" implies that the door is already closed and should not be opened.


rushed91

Leave the door closed should be accepted too :/


Mike_in_PH

Tenere=keep Lasciare= Stop confusing yourself and others.


colbymenning

tenere hold, keep tengo, tieni (tu), tiene, teniamo (noi), tenete (voi) Lei tenga, Loro tengano chiusa , closed, aperta, open adj from PP chiedere and aprire. Here "keep" or "hold" is tenere.


scandalousdan

As my grandmother used to say: "Shut the door! Were you born in a barn?"


mattygorham

"No, in a hospital with swinging doors" is the correct rebuttal to that one...


Tony61164

No....but Jesus was!!!


TvrtkoBalio

In Croatia we say "Were you born on a boat?"


JuliaTransue

...Is someone trying to get in? Quick! Keep the door closed while I sneak out the window!


RonRGB

imperativo presente (tenére)

tièni (non tenére) tu

tènga egli

teniàmo noi

tenéte voi

tèngano essi


MikeCrVa

Leave the door open was Lascia aperta la porta. Is is "Lascia" or "Tieni?"


celestedow

The audio for chiusa sounds like "piusa", with a p as in papa. Is this a problem I should report, or is "piusa" the correct pronunciation?


DidiMissTake

Why not Leave the door closed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.