Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har mændene lyseblå skjorter?"

Translation:Do the men have light blue shirts?

3 years ago

7 Comments


sufyazi
sufyazi

Here 'skjorter' is plural right? Why doesn't the 'lysebla' inflect? (like in 'brune bjorne')?

p/s: sorry for the lack of correct Danish letters.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"blå" is irregular in that it doesn't inflect in the plural form or after a definite article ("Den lyseblå skjorte" and "Det lyseblå hus" but it does inflect for neuter, so it is "et lyseblåt dyr")

Also, if you don't have the Danish characters you can type them like this:
>æ -> ae
>ø -> oe
>å -> aa

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

thank you! And thank you for the nice trick!

3 years ago

ClayRoze

I guesses. I don't know why it's lysebla, and not lyseblat. Does it have to do with the gender of the noun, in this case the skjorter?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It has to do with gender, number, and whether it is definite (has a de- article) or not. Blå only has two possible forms. Blåt is used only with indefinite neuter-gender nouns (et blåt æg), and blå for all other cases.

1 year ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

This sentence is recorded incorrectly, and should be re-done. Please fix.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

None of the sentences is recorded.

11 months ago