"Har mændene lyseblå skjorter?"

Translation:Do the men have light blue shirts?

January 19, 2015

7 Comments


sufyazi

Here 'skjorter' is plural right? Why doesn't the 'lysebla' inflect? (like in 'brune bjorne')?

p/s: sorry for the lack of correct Danish letters.

January 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "blå" is irregular in that it doesn't inflect in the plural form or after a definite article ("Den lyseblå skjorte" and "Det lyseblå hus" but it does inflect for neuter, so it is "et lyseblåt dyr")

    Also, if you don't have the Danish characters you can type them like this:
    >æ -> ae
    >ø -> oe
    >å -> aa

    January 19, 2015

sufyazi

    thank you! And thank you for the nice trick!

    January 19, 2015

ClayRoze

    I guesses. I don't know why it's lysebla, and not lyseblat. Does it have to do with the gender of the noun, in this case the skjorter?

    April 7, 2015

RyagonIV

    It has to do with gender, number, and whether it is definite (has a de- article) or not. Blå only has two possible forms. Blåt is used only with indefinite neuter-gender nouns (et blåt æg), and blå for all other cases.

    December 28, 2016

leetong0412

    This sentence is recorded incorrectly, and should be re-done. Please fix.

    November 5, 2017

RyagonIV

    None of the sentences is recorded.

    November 5, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.