"Tem cavalos na estrada."

Translation:There are horses on the road.

July 31, 2013

14 Comments


sheila717338

Why isnt it Ha cavalos na estrada

January 6, 2016

Paulenrique

Actually, this is the only correct option according to the grammar rules (Há).

January 6, 2016

Michael_Tavares

I am trying to learn EP, having finised this tree, and one of my sources tells me that using Ter this was is very Brazilian, and that EP speakers would definitely use Haver here. Can you or anyone confirm this?

February 2, 2016

Davu

This seems to confirm it:

https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/variacao-no-uso-dos-verbos-ter-haver-e-fazer/22936

Em PE, o uso de ter = «existir» é considerado um brasileirismo.

February 2, 2016

Marion18816

I thought I would need têm as horses is plural.

July 28, 2014

Eey91

Funy thing "Estrada" is my last name haha.

October 29, 2014

shay217

I dont understand why it's "tem cavalos".. tem=has. who has the horses? How am I supposed to know that this sentece means "There are horses on the road"? :( Please explain?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

"ter" is a more informal way of the verb haver (there to be). It's not a correct grammar structure, but used a lot by natives. In a context it is easier to identify "ter" as "there to be" and not "have". But here, as the subject wasn't identified, the proper translation is to take "ter" as "there to be"

July 31, 2013

shay217

Thanks Paulenrique!

July 31, 2013

harry616860

In England street and road are just names of highways and are pretty much the same thing but street was marked wrong.

June 3, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Street was Ok for me

February 10, 2018

oerd90

Might this also mean "They have horses on the road"?

February 25, 2018

frostrain

there is horses on the road and be the same as there are horses on the road

November 24, 2014

Davu

Even though you use "Tem" in both cases, the English changes from "There is a horse" to "There are horses" when changing from the singular to the plural.

November 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.