1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn dlíodóir uaim."

"Teastaíonn dlíodóir uaim."

Translation:I need a lawyer.

January 19, 2015

20 Comments


mwasson

A sentence every introductory language course and phrasebook should have.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Law and Order Dublin


JeffFoster14

I suddenly got a vision of an American TV police show translated into Irish, and the police officer reciting the Miranda rights to the arrestee.


peta874481

as often as 'lawyer' is referenced in this whole skill ireland seems to be a very delicate place to live/stay in


Niall467510

Especially considering the references to men and women in fridges and importing people


Eikoopmit

Just another Tuesday...


KittDunne

I see that "I want a lawyer" is rejected. There seems to be a fine line between 'beith ag iarraidh,' beith ó ' and 'teastaíonn ó '


Feoilsanta

I put solicitor is that different ?


scilling

It looks like “solicitor” is aturnae.


demazema

Better call Saul.


vkigus

Better call Pól!


GXLD.

Would "Teastaím dlíodóir" also work and these two sentences are interchangeable?


mwasson

No; teastaigh means something like "to be needed" and its object must be the object of the pronoun "ó" for "by". So "Teastaím" means "I am needed", "Teastaím ó dhlíodóir" means "I am needed by a lawyer", while "Teastaím dlíodóir" would be grammatically incorrect, something like "I am needed lawyer."


GXLD.

Oh right, I mixed up. Thanks :)


WilliamIre4

So teastaionn eclipses right


mwasson

I don't think so; it's just (syntactically) like every other verb, no?


SatharnPHL

Every aturnae is a dlíodóir. Not every dlíodóir is an aturnae.

dlíodóir is the Irish for "lawyer", aturnae is the Irish for "solicitor", and in the Irish legal system, someone who needs a dlíodóir is probably looking for an aturnae.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.