Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teastaíonn dlíodóir uaim."

Translation:I need a lawyer.

3 years ago

17 Comments


mwasson
mwasson

A sentence every introductory language course and phrasebook should have.

3 years ago

demazema

Better call Saul.

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Better call Pól!

3 years ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Law and Order Dublin

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I suddenly got a vision of an American TV police show translated into Irish, and the police officer reciting the Miranda rights to the arrestee.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

Just another Tuesday...

3 years ago

peta874481

as often as 'lawyer' is referenced in this whole skill ireland seems to be a very delicate place to live/stay in

1 year ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

I put solicitor is that different ?

3 years ago

SeaininMC
3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It looks like “solicitor” is aturnae.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Would "Teastaím dlíodóir" also work and these two sentences are interchangeable?

2 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

No; teastaigh means something like "to be needed" and its object must be the object of the pronoun "ó" for "by". So "Teastaím" means "I am needed", "Teastaím ó dhlíodóir" means "I am needed by a lawyer", while "Teastaím dlíodóir" would be grammatically incorrect, something like "I am needed lawyer."

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Oh right, I mixed up. Thanks :)

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

So teastaionn eclipses right

1 year ago

mwasson
mwasson

I don't think so; it's just (syntactically) like every other verb, no?

1 year ago

Niall467510
Niall467510

Especially considering the references to men and women in fridges and importing people

8 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

I see that "I want a lawyer" is rejected. There seems to be a fine line between 'beith ag iarraidh,' beith ó ' and 'teastaíonn ó '

5 months ago