"Teastaíonn dlíodóir uaim."

Translation:I need a lawyer.

January 19, 2015

18 Comments


mwasson

A sentence every introductory language course and phrasebook should have.

March 4, 2015

demazema

Better call Saul.

May 30, 2015

vkigus

Better call Pól!

September 24, 2015

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Law and Order Dublin

July 11, 2016

JeffFoster14

I suddenly got a vision of an American TV police show translated into Irish, and the police officer reciting the Miranda rights to the arrestee.

June 20, 2016

peta874481

as often as 'lawyer' is referenced in this whole skill ireland seems to be a very delicate place to live/stay in

July 19, 2017

Eikoopmit

Just another Tuesday...

August 30, 2015

Niall467510

Especially considering the references to men and women in fridges and importing people

January 20, 2018

KittDunne

I see that "I want a lawyer" is rejected. There seems to be a fine line between 'beith ag iarraidh,' beith ó ' and 'teastaíonn ó '

April 1, 2018

Feoilsanta

I put solicitor is that different ?

January 19, 2015

SeaininMC
January 20, 2015

scilling

It looks like “solicitor” is aturnae.

January 19, 2015

KxngDeo.

Would "Teastaím dlíodóir" also work and these two sentences are interchangeable?

May 21, 2016

mwasson

No; teastaigh means something like "to be needed" and its object must be the object of the pronoun "ó" for "by". So "Teastaím" means "I am needed", "Teastaím ó dhlíodóir" means "I am needed by a lawyer", while "Teastaím dlíodóir" would be grammatically incorrect, something like "I am needed lawyer."

May 21, 2016

KxngDeo.

Oh right, I mixed up. Thanks :)

May 21, 2016

WilliamIre4

So teastaionn eclipses right

May 16, 2017

mwasson

I don't think so; it's just (syntactically) like every other verb, no?

May 16, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.