1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han går omkring fuglen."

"Han går omkring fuglen."

Translation:He walks around the bird.

January 19, 2015

12 Comments


alex570bc

Can this not be translated as "he goes around the bird."?


MartinSvolle

Bad audio, it's plural birds yet she sounds like she says fugleN, which is singular.


pmbdk

The pronunciation of "fuglen" is not like anything I have ever heard (and I am a dane) :-)


Zarushi

does this even make sense


sufyazi

Why not? It is a perfectly grammatical structure, and it's not even entirely bizarre semantically.


WhimsicalRam

I walk around birds all the time. I'm very considerate of their feelings.


Hagesfeld

If there was a pigeon on the sidewalk, I would walk around it.


Majken

You should also go around a Canada goose, an emu, an ostrich... definitely go around Canada geese, they are nasty!

Actually I did this a couple years ago. A pair of Canada geese had their goslings on the sidewalk. I had to cross the street to go around safely.


RylieMcdon

You could use this same sentence structure to say X walks around Y, that is how I look at it. Useful once you learn more and more vocabulary.


rachael.cr3

It would be a very wise idea if the bird was a cassowary.


zeusttu

If the bird is dead and the man wants to look at it from different angles to investigate the cause of death... Not the happiest of occasions but it can happen. Or maybe the bird is in a cage, but in that case one would rather say the man walks around the cage.


water_color

Han går omkring fuglen og regn falder omkring ham

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.