"Han går omkring fuglen."

Translation:He walks around the bird.

3 years ago

14 Comments


alex570bc

Can this not be translated as "he goes around the bird."?

2 years ago

Zarushi
Zarushi

does this even make sense

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

Why not? It is a perfectly grammatical structure, and it's not even entirely bizarre semantically.

3 years ago

WhimsicalRam

I walk around birds all the time. I'm very considerate of their feelings.

1 year ago

Hagesfeld

If there was a pigeon on the sidewalk, I would walk around it.

3 years ago

Majken

You should also go around a Canada goose, an emu, an ostrich... definitely go around Canada geese, they are nasty!

Actually I did this a couple years ago. A pair of Canada geese had their goslings on the sidewalk. I had to cross the street to go around safely.

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

You could use this same sentence structure to say X walks around Y, that is how I look at it. Useful once you learn more and more vocabulary.

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

It would be a very wise idea if the bird was a cassowary.

3 years ago

zeusttu

If the bird is dead and the man wants to look at it from different angles to investigate the cause of death... Not the happiest of occasions but it can happen. Or maybe the bird is in a cage, but in that case one would rather say the man walks around the cage.

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

what a strange man.

3 years ago

Hagesfeld

If there was a pigeon on the sidewalk, wouldn't you walk around it?

3 years ago

eziogiulia
eziogiulia

Not so strange after all ...they say that if you are able to put some salt on the birds tail you catch'em

3 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

Bad audio, it's plural birds yet she sounds like she says fugleN, which is singular.

1 year ago

pmbdk
pmbdk

The pronunciation of "fuglen" is not like anything I have ever heard (and I am a dane) :-)

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.