1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er dårligt for helbredet…

"Det er dårligt for helbredet."

Translation:It is bad for the health.

January 19, 2015

15 Comments


RobertEddy

'health' would not take a preceding definite article here in standard English even if it does in Danish.


HautboisRose

Correct English would be "bad for one's health", or less formally " bad for your health"


SchwesterB

If the it would say "bad for one's health" it would be translated "Ville være dårligt for ENS helbred" but when there isn't an "ens" in the word you wouldn't use the word "one's" So it is correct with "Det er dårligt for helbredet" = "It is bad for the health" It has the same meaning, but it has to be directly translated. I don't know why..


oppikoppi

Bad for the health isn't proper English if nothing is following it.


Birdexplorers

Duo accepts "it is unhealthy" here, which to me is the most natural translation.


Mingan8

I usually hear it with a possessive pronoun 'your/my/our health' but seems OK.


rusticlau

Or "one's" health.


CroDk

Sundt vs helbredet?


RyagonIV

Sund is an adjective. There's sundhed(en), though, which translates to "wellbeing".


ivouken

That is terrible for the health?


Harry456443

yeah, I thought darligt meant terrible... and I keep confusing it with dejligt... which means lovely... oh well, onwards and upwards


webgenie

Yes. Me too. I'm afraid I'll accidentally say something like "Thank you so much for the horrible pastries. Have a horrible day." by accident.


katerinasiap

Why doesn't it accept "It is bad for health?"


RyagonIV

It doesn't strike me as good English. Usually you'd include a possessive here, most likely the impersonal "you": "It is bad for your health."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.