1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schildpadden hebben hongeā€¦

"De schildpadden hebben honger."

Translation:The turtles are hungry.

January 19, 2015

16 Comments


LizThorp

get them a pizza so that they can be better ninjas


PatrikKris

Why don't you allow: " the turtles have hunger" ? It is the direct translation after all...


xMerrie

That's not how you say it in English. ;)


Yuhhhhhh_

Well, not typically, but it's technically correct. It should have been accepted.


Handrisuselo

No. English does not use that style. Some European languages use have + noun to describe adjective.


Benhamin13

question! Why cant it be zijn instead of hebben? Because wouldnt that make alot more sense?


Dzhocef

That's just how it is in Dutch, It's also the same in French (and I wouldn't be surprised other Romance languages do the same). The literal translation is "The turtles have hunger." Using zijn would be saying they are hunger.


Paolaaez2

That's how we use it in Spanish as well, with have instead of be: "yo tengo hambre"


Jimbobjones1991

How do you differentiate between turtles and tortoises in Dutch? Both are a correct translation here.


JaniVerste

In Afrikaans a turtle is a waterskilpad, and a tortoise is a skilpad. Suspect it is similar in Dutch.


MichaelMiShi

Interesting. Since Afrikaans emerged from the Dutch fleet reaching South Africa (due to hemp sails, ropes, and sailor clothes, BTW), could it be that the turtles they saw there were solely or, at least, mainly seaturtles?


Deepto1929

As far as I have learnt, in Dutch, they are as follows:

Zeeschildpadden = Sea Turtle = Turtle Landschildpadden = Land Turtle = Tortoise

In general usage "schildpadden" is used, though I am not sure how often and when which term is used.


Dee423856

That's exactly what I wrote. Why was it marked wrong?


LorenzoGee

Feed them some straws


MajdArab1

It should be zijn not hebben


Susande

Nope, in Dutch you say Ik heb honger, which literally translates to I have hunger. Different languages work differently, you cannot just translate word for word, that only tends to work with some very simple sentences.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.