Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Currently, more than half of the world's population lives in the cities."

Translation:Actualmente, más de la mitad de la población mundial vive en las ciudades.

5 years ago

12 Comments


chrisgosselin92

I used "más que" instead of simply "más" I thought that was how you would use a comparison? Would someone kindly explain why I'm wrong, so I can understand better? Thank you.

5 years ago

Babella

It is as you say, comparisons work that way (más + que (or menos + que)): el perro come más que yo = the dog eats more than me / el perro come menos que yo = the dog eats less than me.

But the sentence up there is not comparing anything, just stating than more than the 50% of the population do something, it is like saying "more than three people were there", that is not comparing facts, right? So in this case it is the same :] When it is not a comparison, it does not go with "que" ;]

5 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Ahh thank you very much, that was a great explanation. And it helps to understand not just this but the comparison thing better. Thanks!

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome, I am glad it helped! :]

5 years ago

Harbinger91

I am still sort of confused. Would "de" always apply when "more than half" is mentioned?

5 years ago

Babella

You made me confused myself XD I tried to think of examples where it was not, but could not find any so yes, I assume it is always "more than half" = "más de la mitad".

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Thanks for the help Babella

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

learner48

I don't understand why un mitad isn't correct?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well first of all it's because mitad is feminine, and so it should be "una", but I think a definite article is needed here and not an indefinite one.

4 years ago

LukasCastillo

why use vive instead of viven? Is population a (he/she/it) or is it a (they)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I believe that the verb is actually referring to "half". If you take out the "of the population" it becomes "more than half lives in the cities", which in Spanish would be "más de la mitad vive en las ciudades", since "la mitad" is singular, the verb is conjugated singularly as "vive". Also, since "población" takes the singular definite article "la", it would take the 3rd person singular (he/she/it) conjugation if used with a verb.

4 years ago