"Todas as mulheres"

Translation:All the women

July 31, 2013

16 Comments


PabloA1

Just for fun, how do you say "all the single ladies"?

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Todas as solteiras :-)

March 18, 2014

Armwood

can it be translated as "every woman"?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

no. That is "toda mulher"

July 31, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

It is not literal translation, but it means the exactly same thing...

March 5, 2015

AlanMinjares

I thought every woman would translate to cada mulher No?

September 19, 2015

Armwood

but... todos os dias = every day, init?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

todos/todas + definite article + plural noun = all. todos os dias = all the days. "every day" can be todos os dias, but we normally translated that as "todo dia"

August 1, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

"Every woman" is a better translation, not the literal word for word translation, BUT it means exactly the same and is more natural to the speaker, and that is way more important than word for word awkward translation

March 5, 2015

Danmoller

I believe both options are fine, but Paulenrique's answer is a perfect match.

Every woman and all the women can mean the same, as well as toda mulher and todas as mulheres.

(Besides the second option - todas as mulheres - can be used to a specific group of women, while the other can't)

October 29, 2013

SecretAgentWoman

And how do you say "all women"?

November 2, 2015

Coayuco

Could it be "all women"?

June 6, 2014

wheelofbart

What about all the ladies?

January 6, 2015

danilo.riecken

If you mean literally and formally, ladies translates to "Damas". If you mean "the ladies", very colloquially, like you would see in a hiphop clip, you can say "mulherada". ;-)

April 27, 2015

dalemorse1

Why do we say " todas as mulheres" but we don't say "todo o trimestre"?

May 12, 2019

Paulenrique

todo o trimestre = the whole quarter

todo trimestre = every quarter

May 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.