1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Todas as mulheres"

"Todas as mulheres"

Translation:All the women

July 31, 2013

17 Comments


PabloA1

Just for fun, how do you say "all the single ladies"?


Paulenrique

Todas as solteiras :-)


Armwood

can it be translated as "every woman"?


Paulenrique

no. That is "toda mulher"


IgorHenriqueA

It is not literal translation, but it means the exactly same thing...


AlanMinjares

I thought every woman would translate to cada mulher No?


Armwood

but... todos os dias = every day, init?


Paulenrique

todos/todas + definite article + plural noun = all. todos os dias = all the days. "every day" can be todos os dias, but we normally translated that as "todo dia"


IgorHenriqueA

"Every woman" is a better translation, not the literal word for word translation, BUT it means exactly the same and is more natural to the speaker, and that is way more important than word for word awkward translation


Danmoller

I believe both options are fine, but Paulenrique's answer is a perfect match.

Every woman and all the women can mean the same, as well as toda mulher and todas as mulheres.

(Besides the second option - todas as mulheres - can be used to a specific group of women, while the other can't)


SecretAgentWoman

And how do you say "all women"?


Coayuco

Could it be "all women"?


wheelofbart

What about all the ladies?


[deactivated user]

    If you mean literally and formally, ladies translates to "Damas". If you mean "the ladies", very colloquially, like you would see in a hiphop clip, you can say "mulherada". ;-)


dalemorse1

    Why do we say " todas as mulheres" but we don't say "todo o trimestre"?


Paulenrique

    todo o trimestre = the whole quarter

    todo trimestre = every quarter


Squeak822198

    Can you also say 'As mulheres todas' ?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.