"Elefanten är grå."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

January 19, 2015

9 Comments


NicknameK

So, gråa and grå sound the same?

October 20, 2015

ChloKokx

There is an extra uh in gråa

October 22, 2015

cuccboi

wow if you spell gray as grey it says youre incorrect 10/10

February 19, 2017

Arnauti

Must have been a bug, glitch or possibly you misspelled elephant or something. grey is both accepted for gray as a system default, and has been added manually too.

May 20, 2017

SvensNaumo

Gray is American English, grey is British English. Both are acceptable, end of story

August 8, 2017

mariagharib95

Is gråa for plural nouns?

August 20, 2016

Rumour_man

Yep - that's right

August 21, 2016

PercyBeal

What the heck does Woot mean? I'm a native english speaker and haven't a clue

February 3, 2017

Philippa28497

Wahoo! Woo! Woot! All the same

May 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.