1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten är grå."

"Elefanten är grå."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

January 19, 2015

12 Comments


NicknameK

So, gråa and grå sound the same?


exqeriment

There is an extra uh in gråa


mariagharib95

Is gråa for plural nouns?


Rumour_man

Yep - that's right


cuccboi

wow if you spell gray as grey it says youre incorrect 10/10


Arnauti

Must have been a bug, glitch or possibly you misspelled elephant or something. grey is both accepted for gray as a system default, and has been added manually too.


SvensNaumo

Gray is American English, grey is British English. Both are acceptable, end of story


Norman_Rockwell

We do not tolerate that American-Ness in this household.


PercyBeal

What the heck does Woot mean? I'm a native english speaker and haven't a clue


Philippa28497

Wahoo! Woo! Woot! All the same


Rafaello201673

Jag hör det också "gråa" (alltså med en extra "a" i sluten)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.