"Lui non dimostra la sua età."

Translation:He does not show his age.

July 31, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kysernj

In English, "He doesn't show his age" is ambiguous, and it's not the natural way to say either of the possible meanings. It's a peculiar way of saying he doesn't appear to be as old as he really is; the more natural way, for an American speaker at least, would be "He doesn't look his age." The other possible meaning is that he doesn't reveal his age, i.e. he won't tell you how old he is. In neither case would a native English speaker be likely to say "He doesn't show his age."


Giuseppe777570

If "dimostra" is "demonstrate" this could mean something closer to "He doesn't ACT his age".


RogerMiles

In Australian English (and English English) the phrase would be "He doesn't show his age". Common usage.


Elon_the_Hittite

Certainly not in British English: it's 'he doesn't LOOK his age'.


VRxIfJ

"he doesn't act his age" is not uncommon Australian usage


SphagnumPeatMoss

It's not peculiar at all. I heard an NFL announcer recently say this about an older player, and it seemed perfectly natural.


kysernj

Yes, I think you're right.


Tvmwfn

If "He does not demonstrate his age." is considered correct, shouldn't another valid reading be "He does not demonstrate her age."? We have not used 'proprio' here, so it could very well be that 'sua' refers to someone else.


Laurenz861073

What would that mean, though?


SilvanoMus

Tvmwfn, very vell. Per evitare equivoci. Lui non dimostra la propria età e anche solamente non dimostra la propria età, lo capisci dalle desinenze. Vedi coniugazioni dimostrare. Ciao


PhillipBur12

Would 'He doesn't look his age' be OK here?


Mic531774

It was accepted 3/4/21


aaronbennack

why not use "mostra" here instead of "dimostra?" What's the difference and what is the context for using each?


SchubertNo21

In English this would be translated as, ' he does not look is age'.


fernando.e4

¨He doesn't seem to be his real age¨ Is it real bad??


Soglio

It is not ungrammatical, but you probably wouldn't say that in English. You'd probably say "He doesn't look his age" or "he doesn't show his age."


MaxiSanchez

What about "He doesn't seem his age"?


Soglio

Technically that's possible, but it's also ambiguous: it could mean that he doesn't look his age, or that he doesn't act his age.


jacob_sangi

Isn't he sue, instead of sua? What?


ChristaMhg

The possessive pronoun goes with the object. For "età" is feminine singular, it has to be "sua". "sue" is feminine plural.


Adam-EU

Or possibly, he doesn't act his age!


nina.louise

'He does not act his age' was accepted as well, so I guess it means both to 'look' ones age as well as to 'act' ones age.


Caitlin177143

is this he doesn't show his age as in a 40 yr old man may look 30? Or is this used the way American's use "He doesn't act his age"?


Lokobro1

What's my age again?


Jacqueline456499

Why wasn't "He doesn't show his age" accepted if "He does not show his age" is?


Stan617281

To PhillipBur 12

He doesn't look his age .....was accepted.


BrendaFree3

In American English it is more common to say: "He doesn't look his age."


HeatherTay732598

Does this mean he doesn't ACT his age (teenager whining like a toddler) or he doesn't LOOK his age (60 year old looking 40)? Thank you.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.