1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non dimostra la sua età."

"Lui non dimostra la sua età."

Translation:He does not show his age.

July 31, 2013

18 Comments


kysernj

In English, "He doesn't show his age" is ambiguous, and it's not the natural way to say either of the possible meanings. It's a peculiar way of saying he doesn't appear to be as old as he really is; the more natural way, for an American speaker at least, would be "He doesn't look his age." The other possible meaning is that he doesn't reveal his age, i.e. he won't tell you how old he is. In neither case would a native English speaker be likely to say "He doesn't show his age."


Giuseppe777570

If "dimostra" is "demonstrate" this could mean something closer to "He doesn't ACT his age".


RogerMiles

In Australian English (and English English) the phrase would be "He doesn't show his age". Common usage.


Ampus_Questor

Certainly not in British English: it's 'he doesn't LOOK his age'.


SphagnumPeatMoss

It's not peculiar at all. I heard an NFL announcer recently say this about an older player, and it seemed perfectly natural.


kysernj

Yes, I think you're right.


Tvmwfn

If "He does not demonstrate his age." is considered correct, shouldn't another valid reading be "He does not demonstrate her age."? We have not used 'proprio' here, so it could very well be that 'sua' refers to someone else.


Laurenz861073

What would that mean, though?


SilvanoMus

Tvmwfn, very vell. Per evitare equivoci. Lui non dimostra la propria età e anche solamente non dimostra la propria età, lo capisci dalle desinenze. Vedi coniugazioni dimostrare. Ciao


PhillipBur12

Would 'He doesn't look his age' be OK here?


SchubertNo21

In English this would be translated as, ' he does not look is age'.


jacob_sangi

Isn't he sue, instead of sua? What?


ChristaMhg

The possessive pronoun goes with the object. For "età" is feminine singular, it has to be "sua". "sue" is feminine plural.


Caitlin177143

is this he doesn't show his age as in a 40 yr old man may look 30? Or is this used the way American's use "He doesn't act his age"?


aaronbennack

why not use "mostra" here instead of "dimostra?" What's the difference and what is the context for using each?


Jacqueline456499

Why wasn't "He doesn't show his age" accepted if "He does not show his age" is?


Stan617281

To PhillipBur 12

He doesn't look his age .....was accepted.


BrendaFree3

In American English it is more common to say: "He doesn't look his age."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.