1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Moet je vandaag werken?"

"Moet je vandaag werken?"

Translation:Do you have to work today?

January 19, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

donaldjmccann

"Must you work today?" seems like a reasonable solution

January 19, 2015

12o13

As always, "report it as correct" if you think so.

January 27, 2015

msmith1047

Still not accepted as of 17 Feb 2015.

February 17, 2015

rfrasier

accepted 12 mar 15

March 12, 2015

Le-trois

What is the difference in context between:

"Moet je vandaag werken" and "Hoeft je vandaag werken"?

July 19, 2015

xMerrie

The second one is incorrect. 'Hoeven' is always used with 'niet' or 'geen'.

  • Moet je vandaag werken? - Do you have to work today?
  • Hoef je vandaag niet te werken? - Don't you have to work today?
July 20, 2015

gtatk

Can moeten also be negated? As in: Moet je vandaag niet werken?

And if you can, what's the difference between niet moeten and niet hoeven?

March 27, 2016

xMerrie

Yes, 'moeten' can also be negated. In general, 'niet hoeven' means that something is not necessary or desirable, and 'niet moeten' means that it is necessary that something does not happen.

  • Je hoeft niets mee te nemen - You don't have to bring something, but you may bring something if you want.
  • Je moet niets meenemen - Don't bring anything with you.
March 27, 2016

TheGrahamCable

So it's kind of like 'must' and 'have to'? In the affirmative they mean almost the same thing, but when negated the meanings are very different. - 'must not' and 'don't have to'.

September 11, 2018

azevedof

Why don't we drop out the t of moet ("Moet je vandaag werken") in this sentence, if it is referring to the 2nd person singular? Shouldn't be "Moe je vandaag werken"?

May 3, 2016

gtatk

I think because essentially that 't' is already removed. Since the stem "moet" in moeten already ends in a t, you don't add an extra one for the 2nd person singular. Similar to Praten: ik praat/jij praat. Eten: ik eet/jij eet. When you invert the second person singular, the verb should be identical to the first person singular conjugation.

So:

Ik moet/Moet ik? vs. Jij moet/Moet jij?

Ik kom/Kom ik? vs. Jij komt/Kom jij?

Ik ga/Ga ik? vs. Jij gaat/Ga jij?

May 3, 2016

azevedof

Really helpful! Thanks a lot!

May 3, 2016

DebF26

It's been marked wrong, so how do I say (in Dutch) 'Do you have work today'?

March 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.