1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Moet je vandaag werken?"

"Moet je vandaag werken?"

Translation:Do you have to work today?

January 19, 2015

13 Comments


donaldjmccann

"Must you work today?" seems like a reasonable solution


12o13

As always, "report it as correct" if you think so.


msmith1047

Still not accepted as of 17 Feb 2015.


rfrasier

accepted 12 mar 15


azevedof

Why don't we drop out the t of moet ("Moet je vandaag werken") in this sentence, if it is referring to the 2nd person singular? Shouldn't be "Moe je vandaag werken"?


gtatk

I think because essentially that 't' is already removed. Since the stem "moet" in moeten already ends in a t, you don't add an extra one for the 2nd person singular. Similar to Praten: ik praat/jij praat. Eten: ik eet/jij eet. When you invert the second person singular, the verb should be identical to the first person singular conjugation.

So:

Ik moet/Moet ik? vs. Jij moet/Moet jij?

Ik kom/Kom ik? vs. Jij komt/Kom jij?

Ik ga/Ga ik? vs. Jij gaat/Ga jij?


azevedof

Really helpful! Thanks a lot!


Le-trois

What is the difference in context between:

"Moet je vandaag werken" and "Hoeft je vandaag werken"?


xMerrie

The second one is incorrect. 'Hoeven' is always used with 'niet' or 'geen'.

  • Moet je vandaag werken? - Do you have to work today?
  • Hoef je vandaag niet te werken? - Don't you have to work today?

gtatk

Can moeten also be negated? As in: Moet je vandaag niet werken?

And if you can, what's the difference between niet moeten and niet hoeven?


xMerrie

Yes, 'moeten' can also be negated. In general, 'niet hoeven' means that something is not necessary or desirable, and 'niet moeten' means that it is necessary that something does not happen.

  • Je hoeft niets mee te nemen - You don't have to bring something, but you may bring something if you want.
  • Je moet niets meenemen - Don't bring anything with you.

TheGrahamCable

So it's kind of like 'must' and 'have to'? In the affirmative they mean almost the same thing, but when negated the meanings are very different. - 'must not' and 'don't have to'.


DebF26

It's been marked wrong, so how do I say (in Dutch) 'Do you have work today'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.