"Han är min allra bästa vän."

Translation:He is my very best friend.

January 19, 2015

29 Comments


Baba7249

Just realized this is the exact parallel to German "allerbeste". Neat! And funny how I didn't catch on before. What a difference hyphens and spelling make to perception.

October 31, 2015

HoroTanuki

Ich will der allerbeste sein, wie keiner vor mir war, ganz allein fang ich sie mir, ich kenne die Gefahr

November 23, 2015

Chris-Butler

Don't you think "He is my best friend ever" would be a more apt translation? That's the way you would further strengthen the word 'best' in English

January 25, 2016

thorr18

He who is your best friend today may not be your best friend tomorrow. I'd say your "best friend ever" is the best of all time. Your "best friend" is simply the best at that point in your life.
"Best friend of all" might mean "of all time", but it also might mean "of all the people who are best friends to other people, you are the best out of all of them".
"Very best" emphasizes​ that there is not an unspoken proviso affecting "best" that would otherwise make it truly less than best.

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

From a course contributor perspective, I agree, this is why we do not accept "best friend ever". That would be min bäste vän någonsin.

June 1, 2017

StevenV13

In my answer I wrote 'bâste' and it was considered to be a typo and therefor changed to 'bästa'.

September 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Looks like you used a vowel that isn't in the Swedish language - so Duolingo corrects you into what it deems the best, which is not necessarily the closest translation.

September 25, 2017

StevenV13

Thanks , I undertsand now. I thought DL didn't like the 'e' at the end, but ist was the 'â' that was wrong.

September 27, 2017

mrfrecklesXX

To me, "very best friend" sounds more natural, although perhaps a bit childish.

February 20, 2017

Yawer0

I agree with this. "He is my best friend ever" certainly sounds more natural to my ears.

April 7, 2016

Vedun

I don't get the semantics, why is allra/very used here?

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

Allra is helping to strengthen the meaning of bästa. Allra can also be translated as "... of all" (as in "my best friend of all"). It just says puts this friend on top of all the others.

January 19, 2015

andankert

But shouldn't the english translation be accepted without it? A best friend is the best already

May 28, 2015

Sninguistics

But oftentimes in many languages we tend to intensify absolutes, usually but not always colloquially - mostly because we use absolutes in a sense that isn't absolute. For instance, I got pizza yesterday, and after eating a couple of slices I told myself 'This is the most I can eat!' - and then proceeded to eat a couple more slices. And then I told myself, 'This is the absolute most I can stuff my face!' ...as if there are different levels of 'most', despite it being a superlative and so an absolute.

I'm not the only one, people speak daily of things being more perfect than other perfect things and tasks being more complete than other tasks they've really finished. I couldn't tell you why we do it, but superlatives don't always have a superlative meaning, so 'very best friend' is, while semantically confusing as per what standardised rules say, completely idiomatic.

June 3, 2015

torowan

Which reminds me of a comment in a recent interview on American public radio: "It literally killed me". ?!. So apparently NPR can channel voices from the dead :)

June 16, 2016

Sninguistics

Certainly a good example haha. I'm guilty of using literally in a figurative sense myself, but it's very convenient because it's a lot more forceful than equivalents like 'practically' or 'virtually'. I'd react in a more emphatic way to 'it literally killed me' than to 'it virtually/practically killed me', but maybe that's just me.

June 16, 2016

Skyepotato

Can "He is my absolute best friend" also work?

June 2, 2015

Sninguistics

You'd probably need absolut before bästa then!

June 3, 2015

Skyepotato

Good point! But I'm wondering what's the semantic difference between "Han är min absolut bästa vän" and "Han är min allra bästa vän", because they both seem pretty absolute to me.

June 5, 2015

Sninguistics

I couldn't tell you about the Swedish, but in English, at least to me, 'absolute' is sort of the absolute absolute – so if you called me your absolute best friend and someone else your best friend of all, I'd feel that you consider me more of a friend than you do the other person.

Then again, like I said earlier in this discussion, we tend to ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ our absolutes a lot, so it's really a subjective difference.

June 5, 2015

msulyaev

Isn't the audio a bit off here? I misheard allra for andra.

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds good to me. :)

June 1, 2017

dksvenska

If one wanted to really really emphasis how good a friend this one (in a casual context not a formal letter), would it be possible to say "Han är min allra allrbästa vän" (he is my very very best friend) ?

October 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, you can just repeat the allra like in English. Although just allra in itself is probably enough emphasis for most situations.

October 24, 2017

Ezra746950

han är min allra bäste vän. -e masculine ?

June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Definite adjectives can optionally use an -e ending instead of an -a one if they describe males. It's the only remnant of a much older system which separated feminity and masculinity.

June 9, 2017

Norravargen

What's wrong with saying he is my THE very best friend? It was not accepted

March 20, 2018

devalanteriel

English doesn't use the article there.

March 20, 2018

Norravargen

Thank you! I don't know why i feel empty space there :)

March 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.