"Han är min allra bästa vän."

Translation:He is my very best friend.

January 19, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris-Butler

Don't you think "He is my best friend ever" would be a more apt translation? That's the way you would further strengthen the word 'best' in English


mrfrecklesXX

To me, "very best friend" sounds more natural, although perhaps a bit childish.


JohnWappne

or sounds like the speaker is in some way addled. One can either be or not be a best friend. It is one of those things that shouldn't have gradations in between!


thorr18

He who is your best friend today may not be your best friend tomorrow. I'd say your "best friend ever" is the best of all time. Your "best friend" is simply the best at that point in your life.
"Best friend of all" might mean "of all time", but it also might mean "of all the people who are best friends to other people, you are the best out of all of them".
"Very best" emphasizes​ that there is not an unspoken proviso affecting "best" that would otherwise make it truly less than best.


devalanteriel

From a course contributor perspective, I agree, this is why we do not accept "best friend ever". That would be min bäste vän någonsin.


StevenV13

In my answer I wrote 'bâste' and it was considered to be a typo and therefor changed to 'bästa'.


devalanteriel

Looks like you used a vowel that isn't in the Swedish language - so Duolingo corrects you into what it deems the best, which is not necessarily the closest translation.


StevenV13

Thanks , I undertsand now. I thought DL didn't like the 'e' at the end, but ist was the 'â' that was wrong.


Yawer0

I agree with this. "He is my best friend ever" certainly sounds more natural to my ears.


Baba7249

Just realized this is the exact parallel to German "allerbeste". Neat! And funny how I didn't catch on before. What a difference hyphens and spelling make to perception.


HoroTanuki

Ich will der allerbeste sein, wie keiner vor mir war, ganz allein fang ich sie mir, ich kenne die Gefahr


Vedun

I don't get the semantics, why is allra/very used here?


9toads

Can "He is my absolute best friend" also work?


Sninguistics

You'd probably need absolut before bästa then!


9toads

Good point! But I'm wondering what's the semantic difference between "Han är min absolut bästa vän" and "Han är min allra bästa vän", because they both seem pretty absolute to me.


Sninguistics

I couldn't tell you about the Swedish, but in English, at least to me, 'absolute' is sort of the absolute absolute – so if you called me your absolute best friend and someone else your best friend of all, I'd feel that you consider me more of a friend than you do the other person.

Then again, like I said earlier in this discussion, we tend to ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ our absolutes a lot, so it's really a subjective difference.


msulyaev

Isn't the audio a bit off here? I misheard allra for andra.


devalanteriel

Sounds good to me. :)


dksvenska

If one wanted to really really emphasis how good a friend this one (in a casual context not a formal letter), would it be possible to say "Han är min allra allrbästa vän" (he is my very very best friend) ?


devalanteriel

Sure, you can just repeat the allra like in English. Although just allra in itself is probably enough emphasis for most situations.


kristjan24

Why not "He is the best friend of mine." ?


Zmrzlina

You need the very best to be in there.


Ezra746950

han är min allra bäste vän. -e masculine ?


devalanteriel

Definite adjectives can optionally use an -e ending instead of an -a one if they describe males. It's the only remnant of a much older system which separated feminity and masculinity.


Norravargen

What's wrong with saying he is my THE very best friend? It was not accepted


devalanteriel

English doesn't use the article there.


Norravargen

Thank you! I don't know why i feel empty space there :)


PhilipWhitaker

What about "bestest friend"?


sotnosen93

I'd say that carries a level of childishness that isn't really in the Swedish sentence, at least not to the same extent. If you want a Swedish equivalent to the word "bestest", though, there's "bästaste".


PoufPoal

I'm not really sure what's the difference between allra and alls ?


devalanteriel
  • allra = very, as in this example
  • alls = at all, used in the negative, as in jag gillar inte ketchup alls = I don't like ketchup at all

PoufPoal

Do you mean "Alls" is only and always used in the negative ?

Also, would you mind giving me some other examples using allra, please ?


devalanteriel

Yes, I can't think of any way to use it without the negative.

Basically, you use allra with a superlative to convey the sense of "very". So:

  • allra bäst = very best
  • min allra bästa vän = my very best friend
  • den allra största stenen = the very largest stone

PoufPoal

Ok, thank you.


Q_C

Describing absolutes in this way always bugged me.


devalanteriel

Still good to learn the construction, though. :)


CymruLlewes

He is my BFF ? :-)


devalanteriel

I won't add that, but it's exactly what it means. :)


NilsTheChair

huh there is this exact sentence in the prologue of Lille Prinsen!


devalanteriel

It's definitely something you might hear a child say, so that's not surprising. :)


oben520973

if something best then why do we need to use "very"/allra here. my problem is about trying to understabd the real keaning of this sentence. what is the difference between being best friend and being very best friend? if there exist a difference then best friend is not a best friend. it is indeed second best friend:S


Zeuhl_Glikowski

It's Forrest Gump talking about Bubba.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.