Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I went because I had heard about her the week before."

Translation:Fui porque había oído de ella la semana anterior.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


spade

how would I know that this translates to "about her" instead of "from her" or even "of her"??

3
Reply4 years ago

DeutschCDMX
DeutschCDMX

The answer is wrong, it must be: Fui porque había oído de ella la semana ANTERIOR.

2
Reply4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Would la semana pasada be correct or no?

2
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I would think so, if Duo doesn't accept it then report it.

1
Reply3 years ago

MelSmells
MelSmells

"la semana antes" - why is there an "s" on "antes"? Why do you say it's only "anterior"

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Before" is usually translated as "antes (de)".

0
Reply4 years ago

Donkie96744

I agree with you. When I wrote it the way they wanted it, they also marked it wrong. Where do they get their Spanish language from?

0
Reply9 months ago

forza_fiume

Could I say 'me fui' ?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

that would be "I left" ir = go, irse = leave, go away

1
Reply5 years ago

forza_fiume

I see, thanks

0
Reply5 years ago

Jack1718

I thought in Spanish you could never end a sentence in a preposition

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

In this sentence, "antes" is being used as an adjective. "ante" is the preposition, "antes" is either an adverb or an adjective.

0
Reply4 years ago

carlyrox

Can you say "la semana previa?"

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Similar idea, but probably not because "previa" is more of "prior/previous", "before"="antes". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=previa http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=before

1
Reply4 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

I said ''Me fui'', but Duolingo said that it is wrong and the right answer needs to be ''yo fui''. Why?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Me fui"=I left, "(Yo) fui"=I went

1
Reply4 years ago

Donkie96744

My answer is 100% correct & yours is wrong. Stop confusing people who wish to learn. I actually wrote this answer with “de Ella” in my prior attempts and you didn’t accept it.

0
Reply9 months ago