"Je bent een kind."

Translation:You are a child.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Nickroma89

which is the difference in using jij or je?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

There is not much difference. Jij carries more emphasis. "Jij bent een kind" might imply that you are a child BUT I am not. "Je" is more casual and carries no emphasis. Check out more info here.

3 years ago

MikhailBooysen

Thank you very much. First explanation that really made sense to me. Kind regards from a native Afrikaans speaker

3 years ago

BetoRamona
BetoRamona

Somebody gives this gentleman here a cookie please, preferably, a chocolate chip one.

1 year ago

imyndzi

Kind = child. Can it also mean 'kid,' less formally, as in: You are a kid?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Ja. Duo accepts kid :)

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I think Jij bent een kind should be accepted on the "Type what you hear" there is NO WAY we can determine from a robot speaker whether they are emphasizing you vs me or someone else, or the casual "you"... so both should be accepted. As of this writing... they don't accept "jij bent een kind."

5 months ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

I heard something like a french liaison between "bent" and "een" :D...is that what i was supposed to hear ??

2 years ago

PigMustach

English You= Dutch Je Spanish Yo= French Je Yo you je je C o n f u s i o n

1 year ago

Help._.

What the difference between ben and bent?

3 months ago

bluouo

Ik ben means I am and je bent means you are

3 months ago

ChristianN56199

Is "you are being" a child (you are behaving like a child) also acceptable here (since drinkt is translated as one being drinking; even though "he drinks tea" is perfectly acceptable English). The difference between the two options is the aspect of the verb.

2 months ago

iesappie
iesappie

No. If you would translate 'je bent een kind' as 'you are being a child' you would be implying a totally different meaning to the sentence, namely an action (behaving like a child) instead of a state (being young). I think 'hij drinkt thee' can be translated as 'he drinks tea' or 'he is drinking tea' because in colloquial dutch the distinction between present simple and present continious is not always particularly apparent in a difference in verbs.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.