1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent een kind."

"Je bent een kind."

Translation:You are a child.

January 19, 2015

48 Comments


Nickroma89

which is the difference in using jij or je?


Andy.Linde

There is not much difference. Jij carries more emphasis. "Jij bent een kind" might imply that you are a child BUT I am not. "Je" is more casual and carries no emphasis. Check out more info here.


BetoRamona

Somebody gives this gentleman here a cookie please, preferably, a chocolate chip one.


MikhailBooysen

Thank you very much. First explanation that really made sense to me. Kind regards from a native Afrikaans speaker


Ecreature

To a native dutch speaker this sentence sounds extemely disappointed. "You're such a child..."


Nane.Elaine

Please, tell me when I use jij and Je, Is it the same word?


imyndzi

Kind = child. Can it also mean 'kid,' less formally, as in: You are a kid?


Andy.Linde

Ja. Duo accepts kid :)


kejunke

Yeah you can write both kid and child


PigMustach

English You= Dutch Je Spanish Yo= French Je Yo you je je C o n f u s i o n


Robbadob

If it helps, Dutch je is related to English ye and German ihr (PIE *yū́), while yo and French je come from Latin egō (PIE *éǵh₂). It's just a coincidence that they sound so similar. [2019/03/27]


Ernesto813220

And, "je je je" is a way to laugh in Spanish. To add a little bit more to the confusion.


[deactivated user]

    It's not accepting Jij, somebody please explain.


OnkelD

    I think Jij bent een kind should be accepted on the "Type what you hear" there is NO WAY we can determine from a robot speaker whether they are emphasizing you vs me or someone else, or the casual "you"... so both should be accepted. As of this writing... they don't accept "jij bent een kind."


Robbadob

    Well, jij is pronounced /jɛi̯/ (like yay), while je pronounced /jə/ (like yuh), so in a listening exercise the difference should at least be slightly discernible. They aren't exact homophones. [2019/03/27]


Andrew498053

    Trying to learn French as well as Dutch. "Je" means "I" in French, so this is super confusing sometimes.


Luckas_Catojo

    Someone knows if I could say "bent een" as it was "benreen"?


EstouChel1

    How do you know if it is jij or je?


ildikeaux

    why doesn`t it accept jij instead of je?


spanish.waffles

    "Jij" Is more of "You are a child, but I am not" and "Je" is more casual


Akudznam_Nafri

    I heard something like a french liaison between "bent" and "een" :D...is that what i was supposed to hear ??


Robbadob

    If you mean you heard something like "ben teen", that's probably just the words running together a little. The same thing happens in English when you talk at a comfortable pace. But no, liaisons are not an official part of Dutch like they are in French. [2019/03/27]


OnkelD

    I understand the distinction between drawing a difference (you are BUT I am not) but with ONLY "You are a child" written--there is NO WAY to know if it's casual, or drawing that distinction. With all due respect, and I LOVE learning Dutch (my levels should show that) I think Jij should be acceptable given all that is shown.


Ichbinandrei26

    "Je" is "I" in franch hahaa


niwashi18

    So kindt is child but kind is also child??? Hm


kejunke

    Are you sure you spelt it right....or maybe its plural...


JayanPanch

    Even tho I'm learning dutch, I'll never know how to pronounce


kejunke

    What is the difference between 'het kind' and ' de kind' ?


spanish.waffles

    Thought the translation was "You eat a child"


Ibins8

    I can't hear the difference between je and jij. What is the difference in the pronounciation, please?


MagnoliaHa4

    what is the difference between an and a


spfmd

    Jij and Je are both correct in Dutch.


Unfortunalty

    What the difference between ben and bent?


bluouo

    Ik ben means I am and je bent means you are


SamKreemer

    "ben" is for I (ik) and "bent" is for you (jij). ik ben = I am jij bent = you are


ChristianN56199

    Is "you are being" a child (you are behaving like a child) also acceptable here (since drinkt is translated as one being drinking; even though "he drinks tea" is perfectly acceptable English). The difference between the two options is the aspect of the verb.


iesappie

    No. If you would translate 'je bent een kind' as 'you are being a child' you would be implying a totally different meaning to the sentence, namely an action (behaving like a child) instead of a state (being young). I think 'hij drinkt thee' can be translated as 'he drinks tea' or 'he is drinking tea' because in colloquial dutch the distinction between present simple and present continious is not always particularly apparent in a difference in verbs.


spfmd

    Ik heb geleerd dat jij en je dezelfde is maar hier zeggen ze dat het fout is. ????


Sally__Adel

    Je which is "she" is pronouced differently from "Je" that means you?!


Olivia___1

    Doesnt kind also mean brat


Lolkje2019

    I am not a child!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Christia299483

    Excuse me, whats the diffrence between bent en is??

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.