1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent een kind."

"Je bent een kind."

Translation:You are a child.

January 19, 2015

85 Comments


Nickroma89

which is the difference in using jij or je?


Andy.Linde

There is not much difference. Jij carries more emphasis. "Jij bent een kind" might imply that you are a child BUT I am not. "Je" is more casual and carries no emphasis. Check out more info here.


BetoRamona

Somebody gives this gentleman here a cookie please, preferably, a chocolate chip one.


MikhailBooysen

Thank you very much. First explanation that really made sense to me. Kind regards from a native Afrikaans speaker


DillinSuth

Lol I am busy learn Dutch but thankfully because of my afrikaans I did in my early years this is like a jog in the park, while being chased by men with axes, the two languages are in many ways the same but in many ways different like the afrikaans word for boulder is rotsblok while in Dutch it's kei. But slowly but surely I will pick it up


X2ardo502

Thank you Andy! I found important to learn about these slight difference and hence have them in mind whenever we have the opportunity to use them in a more suitable manner...


AFGQUT6ZY1

Thanks andy, I was always getting confused between them.


Ecreature

To a native dutch speaker this sentence sounds extemely disappointed. "You're such a child..."


Nane.Elaine

Please, tell me when I use jij and Je, Is it the same word?


imyndzi

Kind = child. Can it also mean 'kid,' less formally, as in: You are a kid?


Andy.Linde

Ja. Duo accepts kid :)


kejunke

Yeah you can write both kid and child


PigMustach

English You= Dutch Je Spanish Yo= French Je Yo you je je C o n f u s i o n


Robbadob

If it helps, Dutch je is related to English ye and German ihr (PIE *yū́), while yo and French je come from Latin egō (PIE *éǵh₂). It's just a coincidence that they sound so similar. [2019/03/27]


ErnestoB-

And, "je je je" is a way to laugh in Spanish. To add a little bit more to the confusion.


GaelicGirl2

And ... there is jojo/yoyo the spinning toy


OnkelD

I understand the distinction between drawing a difference (you are BUT I am not) but with ONLY "You are a child" written--there is NO WAY to know if it's casual, or drawing that distinction. With all due respect, and I LOVE learning Dutch (my levels should show that) I think Jij should be acceptable given all that is shown.


GaelicGirl2

It should. Unless it was a write what you hear exercise if they said jij and not je, then, obviously, you should write jij.


ALLintolearning3

Report it is also correct for the translation from English to Dutch exercise only.


OnkelD

I think Jij bent een kind should be accepted on the "Type what you hear" there is NO WAY we can determine from a robot speaker whether they are emphasizing you vs me or someone else, or the casual "you"... so both should be accepted. As of this writing... they don't accept "jij bent een kind."


Robbadob

Well, jij is pronounced /jɛi̯/ (like yay), while je pronounced /jə/ (like yuh), so in a listening exercise the difference should at least be slightly discernible. They aren't exact homophones. [2019/03/27]


GaelicGirl2

They shouldn't. Two different words two different sounds, eventhough sometimes you can use either.

Just like a skirt shouldn't be accepted for a shirt


[deactivated user]

    It's not accepting Jij, somebody please explain.


ALLintolearning3

    Perhaps you had to listen and write it down, then you have to put the one they said as je and jij do not sound the same.


Andrew498053

    Trying to learn French as well as Dutch. "Je" means "I" in French, so this is super confusing sometimes.


Luckas_Catojo

    Someone knows if I could say "bent een" as it was "benreen"?


RickS_NL

    @Luckas: What's your question? For "benreen" is no word in Dutch. (Native -Oct 2020)


EstouChel1

    How do you know if it is jij or je?


ALLintolearning3

    The form "je" is always acceptable and jij is only used if you need to emphasize "I" and not someone else. So, "jij" is useful if you have two different subjects.


ildikeaux

    why doesn`t it accept jij instead of je?


annamevers

    "Jij" Is more of "You are a child, but I am not" and "Je" is more casual


GaelicGirl2

    It should. If you are sure the rest of your sentence is correct you should report it. (The flag)


Akudznam_Nafri

    I heard something like a french liaison between "bent" and "een" :D...is that what i was supposed to hear ??


Robbadob

    If you mean you heard something like "ben teen", that's probably just the words running together a little. The same thing happens in English when you talk at a comfortable pace. But no, liaisons are not an official part of Dutch like they are in French. [2019/03/27]


Ichbinandrei26

    "Je" is "I" in franch hahaa


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but "je" is "you" in Dutch and at least it has a y sound. The French word has a completely different sound. https://forvo.com/search/je/


annamevers

    Thought the translation was "You eat a child"


ALLintolearning3

    Maybe you were sleepy, because "bent" does not even sound like "eet".


Ibins8

    I can't hear the difference between je and jij. What is the difference in the pronounciation, please?


GaelicGirl2

    The vowel sound in je is a schwa ə. Like the first sound of about. Jij is like the English by (not 100% though)

    English doesn't not have this sound. It is represented as ɛi̯ in IPA. if you want to break up the sound you can think of it as the e sound in bed and add the sound y makes when it is at the beginning of a word like in you. (Still not 100% but closer)


RickS_NL

    @Ibins: The pronunciation of "je" is like "juh" but with a short vowel "uh," where "jij" sounds longer. It's hard to explain in English how to pronounce it, though. "jay" comes close. (Oct. 2020)


ALLintolearning3

    Except that in English we would use y for the sound of j in Dutch.


MagnoliaHa4

    what is the difference between an and a


ALLintolearning3

    In English "an" only replaces "a" for a word that starts with a vowel sound.


spfmd

    Jij and Je are both correct in Dutch.


ALLintolearning3

    For Duolingo, you can use "je" most of the time and save "jij" for when there are two different subjects. You could try reporting "jij" as also correct, but only for the translation from English, because the two words do not sound the same.


Unfortunalty

    What the difference between ben and bent?


blahbalaba

    Ik ben means I am and je bent means you are


SamKreemer

    "ben" is for I (ik) and "bent" is for you (jij). ik ben = I am jij bent = you are


Sally__Adel

    Je which is "she" is pronouced differently from "Je" that means you?!


RickS_NL

    @Sally: "Je" never is = "she" ( Oct. 2020)


BlueSkies201664

    With the female voice, it sounds like she's saying "één" instead of "een."


Oycallis

    Doesnt kind also mean brat


GaelicGirl2

    No it just means kid/child. Just like in English you can use negative adjectives. Spoilt child=verwend kind, horrible kid=rotkind


ALLintolearning3

    brat = snotaap

    child = kind


Lolkje2019

    I am not a child!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


niwashi18

    So kindt is child but kind is also child??? Hm


GaelicGirl2

    No kindt doesnt exist in dutch. Duo gives you a pass if you are one letter out, but let's you know you made a typo/spelling error. If you are more than 1 letter out you fail the lesson


kejunke

    Are you sure you spelt it right....or maybe its plural...


ALLintolearning3

    No, the plural of "child" or "kind" is "kinderen" for "children".

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/kindt

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/kind

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/kinderen Keep in mind that in certain expressions, Dutch might use the plural where we might use the singular.

    The d does sound like a t at the end of a word though.


ioanapetko1

    Someone else hearing bent as bedz?


JayanPanch

    Even tho I'm learning dutch, I'll never know how to pronounce


kejunke

    What is the difference between 'het kind' and ' de kind' ?


RickS_NL

    @kejunke: "de kind" just is not correct. (Oct. 2020)


ALLintolearning3

    het kind = the child

    een kind = a child


ChristianN56199

    Is "you are being" a child (you are behaving like a child) also acceptable here (since drinkt is translated as one being drinking; even though "he drinks tea" is perfectly acceptable English). The difference between the two options is the aspect of the verb.


iesappie

    No. If you would translate 'je bent een kind' as 'you are being a child' you would be implying a totally different meaning to the sentence, namely an action (behaving like a child) instead of a state (being young). I think 'hij drinkt thee' can be translated as 'he drinks tea' or 'he is drinking tea' because in colloquial dutch the distinction between present simple and present continious is not always particularly apparent in a difference in verbs.


GaelicGirl2

    I don't think it is acceptable. You would translate you are being a child with.

    Je gedraagt je als een kind
    You are acting like a child
    Je bent net een kind
    you are just like/such a child

    There is also being childish which is kinderachtig.

    I guses the "issue" stems from the fact that "you are being a child" has left out the like in this sentence. It is there but unspoken. In dutch atleast in this particular sentence it needs to be there.


RickS_NL

    @Christian: In Dutch we don't have a true continuous tense like in "he is drinking." But one can translate the latter with "hij is aan het drinken." (Oct. 2020)


spfmd

    Ik heb geleerd dat jij en je dezelfde is maar hier zeggen ze dat het fout is. ????


ErnestoB-

    An advice: Don't forget you are learning Dutch, I got wrong because my francophone mode turned on and put "Je" as "I" instead of "You".


LeviMcLain

    This app is falling apart. Wont let me answer and keeps saying to type in dutch, not english. when my answer is "jij bent een kind", how is that english?


ALLintolearning3

    Was it the Listen to Dutch and type it in Dutch, because "je" and "jij" do not sound the same and "je" is clearly spoken.


Christia299483

    Excuse me, whats the diffrence between bent en is??


ALLintolearning3

    ik ben = I am

    je bent = (singular) you are and jij bent = (stressed singular) you are

    is = is

    hij is = he is

    ze is = she is and zij is = (stressed form) she is

    zijn = (plural) are

    we/wij zijn = we are

    jullie zijn = (plural) you are

    ze/zij zijn = they are


SamEdge4

    I heard an (s) sound on 'kind'. Anyone else)


EvanSider4

    How did Duo know?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.