"You are an excellent couple."

Translation:I er et fremragende par.

3 years ago

7 Comments


randinoegroho

Why "Du er et fremragende par" is not accepted?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Can one person be a couple? du is singular.

3 years ago

DavidMontero1

of course, he can. You can be an excellent couple for another person. for example when you are playing tennis with a good player, i think that you could say him, You are an excellent couple.

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

That's not true in English. "You are an excellent couple" is always in the plural. One way to think about this is to imagine that you are saying it to Dave. You cannot say "Dave is an excellent couple," unless you are speaking quite figuratively. You would instead say "Dave is an excellent partner."

1 year ago

saralloyd76

I see the 'ende' ending all of the time. What does it mean? Anything in particular?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's similar to the "-ing" ending for verbs in English (Going = Gående) it's just not used in the same contexts (one wouldn't say in Danish "Jeg er gående" for "I am going", but you can use it as "Han kom cyklende forbi" for "He came cycling past")

3 years ago

saralloyd76

Thanks. I wish they'd do one of those tip sections on common endings. There are so many you see over and over. I would probably help me remember many words and decode new ones.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.