"Vilket är dess ursprung?"

Translation:What is its origin?

January 19, 2015

11 Comments


Vedun

Why not vad är dess ursprung?

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

In modern English, we usually say "what" instead of "which," even when it really should be "which." Swedish stays true to that. It's vilken because you are asking which of the many possible origins "it" came from. It's kind of confusing, but you'll get used to it eventually.

January 19, 2015

prok05

You say "usually". This is why "Which is its origin?" was marked as wrong or would that be totally unacceptable in modern English (I know, it is an English question instead of a Swedish one, sorry if it feels off topic).

May 3, 2015

Super-Svensk

You could say "Which is its origin?" but in my opinion, it has a connotation that you are asking "Which (out of these choices) is its origin." In English, we tend to replace "which" (still preserved in many other languages) with "what" if you are not having to choose from certain choices. This is only my perception, so it may not be 100% correct, but I hope it helps!

May 3, 2015

Arnauti

I've added which as an accepted answer in English since I think that works too. As Super-Svensk says, it has the connotation of 'which one of the options', but so can vilket.

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

vad also works very well in Swedish here.

April 21, 2016

Helmut83

A short explanation about the "dess" word, please? I don't think I have seen it before in the course.

December 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It means "its" - it's that simple. :)

December 6, 2018

Helmut83

Easy to understand and remember. Thank you!

December 7, 2018

gibbano

"It's" should be accepted

July 25, 2016

devalanteriel

No, English is very strict about that, actually:

  • it's = it is
  • its = genitive form of it

But quite a lot of native English speakers make that mistake as well.

July 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.