"Vilket är dess ursprung?"

Translation:What is its origin?

January 19, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vedun

Why not vad är dess ursprung?


Arnauti

vad also works very well in Swedish here.


Helmut83

A short explanation about the "dess" word, please? I don't think I have seen it before in the course.


devalanteriel

It means "its" - it's that simple. :)


Helmut83

Easy to understand and remember. Thank you!


AnnemiekeR3

Would 'what is the source of this' mean the same? (it was marked wrong)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.