"Wie steht es mit der Physik?"

Translation:What about physics?

July 31, 2013

36 Comments


UndeadAriel

Can someone explain how "wie steht es" differs from "wie geht es" in this context?

November 2, 2013

halfiejulia

I think it's a very subtle difference--"wie steht es" is more like "how do things stand with the physics" and "wie geht es" is more like "how are things going with the physics". So the latter would imply more agency, like you have an active role in what's going on with the physics, and the inquiry is how that process is going. And the former is more of a slightly general inquiry, that implies less of a direct involvement--you might ask "wie steht es" when asking about something you've heard, some current event or another department's program, and you're just wondering if the other person has any knowledge to share.

But in practice, they are pretty interchangeable. I think! Anyone else agree or disagree?

April 29, 2014

tinyset

"How" should be accepted here.

February 8, 2014

[deactivated user]

    August 3, 2016 it's accepted

    August 3, 2016

auntmargie

    Oct 19, 2016 it wasn't. weird.

    October 19, 2016

BaconChomper

    How do things stand was not accepted.

    January 28, 2017

willmacnair

    So I've looked through the comments and I'm still confused on what the meaning of this phrase is. It looks like it should be 'how is the physical aspect of whatever you are looking at going?' or 'how are the physics going?'

    To me this seems a different meaning to 'what about physics?', which is what Duolingo gives as the answer. Comments from native speakers appreciated!

    March 18, 2014

miaerbus

    What about "How does it go with the physics"?

    July 31, 2013

PatriciaJH

    Here's another set of words one doesn't use "the" with in English -- names of fields of knowledge. It's always "Physics", not "the physics: "My father teaches Physics/Biology/English/German/Agriculture..."

    (Duo is wrong, at the moment.)

    August 15, 2013

pont

    If you're talking about the subject as a whole, it's true there's no article. However, if you're referring to a particular application of physics in a particular situation, you can use a definite article -- e.g. "the physics of superconductivity", or "the physics is complicated under these conditions". For me, this was the first interpretation that came to mind when I saw the sentence -- imagine you've been working on a mathematical model for some process, and someone's asking you how the physical aspect of the model is coming along.

    March 10, 2014

PatriciaJH

    True enough; also see rinndy's comment.

    The principal here is that in English, for the general thing -- physics as a field -- you don't use the definite article, but for physics in specific -- the physics of an application, or of a class, you use the definite article.

    March 10, 2014

miaerbus

    Thanks again for your comment. I probably wrote all these things quite some time ago. By now, I learned that I shouldn't translate everything so literally. And yes, Physics should be capitalized.

    August 15, 2013

PatriciaJH

    Sure, but the next person will come along, so it's good to have the question answered in the comments -- especially since the comments serve as a big part of the course.

    August 15, 2013

rinndy

    I think that your sentence can be correct under some circumstances. For example, if someone working on a project says to a co-worker "How does it go with the physics?". They would both understand which system was under study without needing to name it specifically.

    October 31, 2013

Alpog

    agreed, i tried "How does it stand" and got it wrong, while "Where does it stand" is accepted.

    November 16, 2013

Bob_Kruger

    This one seems messed up. Why not "How about the Physics?"

    August 5, 2013

pont

    This is now listed as a correct answer.

    March 10, 2014

Cello66

    No it isn't! Duo just marked me wrong using 'how' instead of 'what'.

    March 17, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

    As far as I can see, 'wie steht es' means - where are we, what's happening, what's the state of play - I think you could use it to ask about a football game, for example. OK so far - except 'what about' doesn't mean this. At all.

    If I heard someone say 'what about Physics?', I would assume they were talking about what subject to take next year. Biology? Nah. What about Physics? It certainly would not make me think about any sort of 'status quo' question.

    Sooo confused. Heeeeelp ...... :(

    January 9, 2015

markbooth

    Agreed. That's the only way I could see someone using that phrase in English but it's still not clear to me that that's what the German phrase means.

    November 6, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

    Hi, Mark

    It's a shame they've used Physics here ... a more mundane example might have been easier to understand.

    I went to Context Reverso [great site, check it out if you haven't already] and searched for - wie steht es mit.

    They have 48 examples where it is translated as - what about? ... and 15 examples where it was translated as - how about?

    To give you a taste:

    Wie steht es mit der da drüben? What about that one over there?

    Wie steht es mit einer Tour auf dem Boot? How about a tour of the boat?

    So maybe we are having a faculty discussion after all.

    OK. You don't have the marks for pure maths - what about Physics?

    :)

    November 6, 2016

markbooth

    Context Reverso is indeed a great site. I actually looked it up on Linguee, which does a similar thing, since posting this. They also give a lot of What about... examples. I guess it's just one of those common Duolingo cases of giving us an unusual sentence that unfortunately leaves us wondering if we're translating it correctly. Just requires a little more imagination to think of the context. I think the one you give is a good one.

    November 6, 2016

Taugenix

    Our problem as usual is that the question is ambiguous. It could mean 'How is the current knowledge of physics progressing?' Alternatively, 'es' could refer to your latest theory - 'Is it supported by current concepts in physics?' Since DL chose 'wie steht' which implies no movement, I would choose the latter interpretation. 'Wie geht' would support the former. But before you tear your hair out, remember that DL's intention is to make us think about these words, not to read their minds! :-)

    July 1, 2014

dharrispdx

    How's physics going? I.e. how's your physics class going? I'm not sure if this has been answered or not,but maybe halfiejulia answered it (?)

    July 11, 2014

LenaMerr

    Is there a simpler way of saying "what about physics" without "Wie steht es mit..."?

    July 22, 2014

Doctor-John

    Was ist mit Physik?

    June 11, 2018

Shanoonlk

    I just got it marked wrong when i typed in " how does it stand"

    September 11, 2014

Puett

    Wie wäre es mit Physik? - offering a choice of subjects, physics being one of them

    December 24, 2015

Math-Prof

    Why is my answer rejected for omitting "the" when there is no "the" in the official answer??

    August 2, 2017

Doctor-John

    "the" is not required for a correct answer. We would need to see your complete answer to know what, if anything, is wrong with it.

    June 11, 2018

BritishBearcat

    How do things stand... is still not accepted. The intent of the phrase seems to be an attempt to ascertain the status of things involving "the Physics" - in the US we'd say "how are things going" or "how do things stand" or "where do things stand"... there are multiple acceptable variations that mean "Wie steht es mit der Physik?" (In fact, "how're things going" seems more to mean "Wie lauft es..." but as I'm still learning, I'll allow that it's another weird grammar thing.) :D

    August 16, 2017

JoshuaRoot

    Just got this one wrong and was shown "How is about physics?" as the "correct" answer…

    August 20, 2018

SydneyBlak4

    "What about physics" is something you would suggest to your child when he is deciding what subjects to take at universty. "Wie steht es mit der Physik " is what you ask him if he has failed it the previous time.

    February 2, 2019

FatAlan

    Can I also say 'Was für mit dem Physik'? Or as another person asked/suggested, 'Was ist mit dem Physik?'

    March 1, 2019

JoshuaRoot

    Using "dem" is not correct: Physik is feminine, "mit" puts it in dative case, so the correct definite article is "der".

    I'm not a native speaker so I can't give a definite answer on the rest of this phrasing, but I suspect that even if it's valid it may not be quite synonymous.

    March 1, 2019

Hurlford

    NO SOUND

    September 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.