1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är tisdag i dag."

"Det är tisdag i dag."

Translation:It is Tuesday today.

January 19, 2015

16 Comments


se_pietari

Which is the preferred way to say "today" in Swedish: idag or i dag?


Super-Svensk

Both are acceptable. It doesn't matter in spoken language because they sound the same. My perception (although this may be incorrect) is that i dag is more formal and a bit more archaic, while idag is less formal and more modern. I suggest that you choose one and stick to it.


HelenCarlsson

The odd thing is that I was taught "idag", igår" och "imorgon" in school, but the recommended forms have changed (I don't know when). I think it makes sense though if you compare to "i förrgår" (the day before yesterday), "i eftermiddag" (this afternoon) or "i sommar" (this summer) etc which are split.


Arnauti

Yes, that's how the Language council reason when they recommend to write the words apart. We've listened to them so we try to write them apart everywhere in the course. Personally I prefer to write them together where possible, and that is also correct.


Super-Svensk

That's very interesting! I wonder why "they" (whoever "they" are) decided to change the recommended forms... :)


lode

What is the moderators opinion on this? Writing it together does mark the work as semi incorrect every time. (You get the green bar, but still.)


Arnauti

We write it that way because the language council recommends it. We don't put both as 'best' translation, because then they would both show up everywhere in multiple choice questions and you'd have to tick both all the time and that would quickly get boring.


lode

Thanks! (The multiple choice questions are a bit boring anyway :-))


Haesselmaas

I went with the literal translation, but just so I know, is the translation "today is tuesday" also accepted?


John112379

Wouldn't that be something like, I dag är tisdag?


Deborah632520

I get accused of having a typo even though my answer is identical to doulingo


devalanteriel

As noted above, i dag and idag are both fine spellings. But Duolingo apparently first compares what you wrote to the default translation and then never bothers to check alternate translations. I get the same typo alert, which is obviously incorrect. But I'm afraid I can't fix it without making both spelling variations into defaults.


ahferroin7

Is it more idiomatic in Swedish to phrase mention of which day of the week it is like this instead of a construction like 'Idag är tisdag.'? Kind of curious because most languages I know of that allow for such flexibility tend to prefer the shorter sentence outside of very formal settings.


devalanteriel

You could say i dag är det tisdag as well - that's also idiomatic.


EricoleRay

Hej Deval, I want to know does "tisDAG" pronunciation same as "I DAG"?
"Dag" = pronounce like "DOR"
"tisdag" = pronounce like "teas-TA"


devalanteriel

I generally don't like to use English approximations, since those tend to give a very wrong idea of the pronunciation.

Having said that, the -dag in tisdag can be either short or long. If it's long, then it has the same pronunciation as in tisdag. And if it's short, it doesn't.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.