"Det är tisdag i dag."

Translation:It is Tuesday today.

January 19, 2015

11 Comments


se_pietari

Which is the preferred way to say "today" in Swedish: idag or i dag?

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

Both are acceptable. It doesn't matter in spoken language because they sound the same. My perception (although this may be incorrect) is that i dag is more formal and a bit more archaic, while idag is less formal and more modern. I suggest that you choose one and stick to it.

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The odd thing is that I was taught "idag", igår" och "imorgon" in school, but the recommended forms have changed (I don't know when). I think it makes sense though if you compare to "i förrgår" (the day before yesterday), "i eftermiddag" (this afternoon) or "i sommar" (this summer) etc which are split.

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's how the Language council reason when they recommend to write the words apart. We've listened to them so we try to write them apart everywhere in the course. Personally I prefer to write them together where possible, and that is also correct.

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

That's very interesting! I wonder why "they" (whoever "they" are) decided to change the recommended forms... :)

January 19, 2015

lode

What is the moderators opinion on this? Writing it together does mark the work as semi incorrect every time. (You get the green bar, but still.)

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

We write it that way because the language council recommends it. We don't put both as 'best' translation, because then they would both show up everywhere in multiple choice questions and you'd have to tick both all the time and that would quickly get boring.

January 23, 2015

lode

Thanks! (The multiple choice questions are a bit boring anyway :-))

January 23, 2015

Haesselmaas

I went with the literal translation, but just so I know, is the translation "today is tuesday" also accepted?

June 27, 2015

Deborah632520

I get accused of having a typo even though my answer is identical to doulingo

December 18, 2016

devalanteriel

As noted above, i dag and idag are both fine spellings. But Duolingo apparently first compares what you wrote to the default translation and then never bothers to check alternate translations. I get the same typo alert, which is obviously incorrect. But I'm afraid I can't fix it without making both spelling variations into defaults.

December 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.