"Ele nem lembraria de mim se ele não tivesse precisado de dinheiro."

Translation:He would not even remember me if he had not needed money.

July 31, 2013

12 Comments


Davu

Initially I felt I had lost a heart for no reason because I didn't write "even". It seems it really should be there (although I can't remember seeing this usage earlier in the tree). Just a warning in case you feel the need to report an error.

July 31, 2013

erudis

It's because of "nem" instead of "não" that gives this exaggerated tone, so you need something like "even" or "at all".

July 31, 2013

Davu

Thank you for confirming that. Another little step in my education.

July 31, 2013

Davu

Sorry, I meant to ask if I could replace "não" with "nem" to get this effect almost anywhere? For example, could I change "Ele não tem cachorro" to "Ele nem tem cachorro"? (Perhaps that should be "Ele nem tem um cachorro" to get the right effect.)

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

"I'm afraid of going to his house...." - "why?" "-people told me he has a large dog..." - "large dog? ele nem tem cachorro!" (in this case "nem" shows something obvious..., in fact many people use double negative "ele não tem nem cachorro")

August 1, 2013

Davu

Thank you for the good example. Yes, Portuguese seems to love double negatives and I even thought their use was mandatory whenever it was possible to employ them :-)

August 1, 2013

Brbara84013

This sentence sounds kinda weird to me. As a Brazilian, I would probably say "ele nem lembraria de mim se não precisasse de dinheiro"

July 19, 2015

Oinophilos

Is the tense sequence here natural in Portuguese? In English we would not combine "would remember" with "had needed." The first has present or future meaning and the second past or anterior past. I would say either "He would not even have remembered me if he had not needed money" (if it's about a past encounter) or "He would not even remember me if he did not need money" (if about the present). Given this sentence, I think "he would not even have remembered" is the most idiomatic English translation.

May 26, 2014

unomundo

I agree. Putting "have" in there sounds more like natural speech. I will complain to the authorities!

July 11, 2014

YinParadies

I would say 'he would not have even remembered' but either way works better than Duo's example

September 4, 2015

Matthias1414

Just a somewhat hypothetical (because the sentence is as it is) question to the probable meaning of the sentence: "He would not even remember me if he had not needed money." (So he needed money and called me) Is this a double negation that irritates me here?

In my understanding it would make more sense if either the "even" or the second negation would not be in the sentence, otherwise they seem to contradict themselves. Better: "He would not even (have) remember(ed) me if he had needed money." (He did not remember me and will not in the future - even if he needed money)

Nativespeakers, what do you think?

February 11, 2018

andrewduo

I don't think that the double negative is a problem. Getting rid of the mixed tense (which is the real problem, as mentioned by Davu above), gives us "He would not even have remembered me (this time) if he had not needed money (this time)", which is pretty much the opposite of what you put - the unspoken implication is that he will remember me again in the future, but only when he needs money again! Getting rid of the double negative by removing both negatives would give something like "He would only remember me (at any time) if he needed money", which has a slightly different emphasis (it's more of an ongoing thing, where the original sentence is a one-off).

May 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.