1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele nem lembraria de mim se …

"Ele nem lembraria de mim se ele não tivesse precisado de dinheiro."

Translation:He would not even remember me if he had not needed money.

July 31, 2013

16 Comments


Davu

Initially I felt I had lost a heart for no reason because I didn't write "even". It seems it really should be there (although I can't remember seeing this usage earlier in the tree). Just a warning in case you feel the need to report an error.


erudis

It's because of "nem" instead of "não" that gives this exaggerated tone, so you need something like "even" or "at all".


Davu

Thank you for confirming that. Another little step in my education.


Davu

Sorry, I meant to ask if I could replace "não" with "nem" to get this effect almost anywhere? For example, could I change "Ele não tem cachorro" to "Ele nem tem cachorro"? (Perhaps that should be "Ele nem tem um cachorro" to get the right effect.)


Paulenrique

"I'm afraid of going to his house...." - "why?" "-people told me he has a large dog..." - "large dog? ele nem tem cachorro!" (in this case "nem" shows something obvious..., in fact many people use double negative "ele não tem nem cachorro")


Davu

Thank you for the good example. Yes, Portuguese seems to love double negatives and I even thought their use was mandatory whenever it was possible to employ them :-)


anothernobody

I wrote "He wouldn't even remember me if he didn't need money", but I didn't get it right, apparently. Could I have written "...if he weren't to need money" (?!?), or is my first suggestion also O.k.?


Paulenrique

Your option would be "Ele nem se lembraria de mim se (ele) não precisasse de dinheiro".


GScottOliver

2019-10-24 Your English phrase is in the simple past, and since this unit is teaching (subjunctive) past perfect, we need to use "had not needed".


Oinophilos

Is the tense sequence here natural in Portuguese? In English we would not combine "would remember" with "had needed." The first has present or future meaning and the second past or anterior past. I would say either "He would not even have remembered me if he had not needed money" (if it's about a past encounter) or "He would not even remember me if he did not need money" (if about the present). Given this sentence, I think "he would not even have remembered" is the most idiomatic English translation.


unomundo

I agree. Putting "have" in there sounds more like natural speech. I will complain to the authorities!


YinParadies

I would say 'he would not have even remembered' but either way works better than Duo's example


Brbara84013

This sentence sounds kinda weird to me. As a Brazilian, I would probably say "ele nem lembraria de mim se não precisasse de dinheiro"


ernestohor11

Why not "He wouldn't even remember me if he hadn't needed any money"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.