1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have a mother and a father…

"I have a mother and a father."

Translation:Jag har en mor och en far.

January 19, 2015

12 Comments


bepisTM

oh, using only two and three letter words sounds so beautiful


LennartdeFraeisk

Can one say "Jag har en mor och far"?


WarrenBrad1

I came here wondering the same thing because I was told I was incorrect when I put this


JeanLibera1

Is this ok? Or if not, what is wrong with it?

"Jag har en moder och en fader."


Christina_Hamsun

Men varför är det inte tillgängligt att använda de fulla formarna: Jag har en moder och en fader ?


CallumTurn3

When is it mor/far and when is it mamma/pappa?


Haesselmaas

The same difference as in English with mother/father and mom/dad. Mor/far is more formal, and mamma/pappa very informal. I don't know if I can explain it further. It depends on the person you are, the person you're talking to, whether or nit you're close to your parents, as well as the situation....


SopsiDasNilpferd

And what about moder and fader?


Nina931729

I am confused about use of articles here. Can you put indefinite articles in front of words like mother and father in Swedish?


Rasla143

en mamma och en pappa eller en mor och en far


courtneex

Why can't it be "Jag har en mor och en farsa."


Rasla143

what's farsa i didn't understand father is far in Swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.