"I have a mother and a father."

Translation:Jag har en mor och en far.

January 19, 2015

9 Comments


bepisTM

oh, using only two and three letter words sounds so beautiful

February 13, 2015

LennartdeFraeisk

Can one say "Jag har en mor och far"?

May 28, 2017

WarrenBrad1

I came here wondering the same thing because I was told I was incorrect when I put this

June 27, 2017

CallumTurn3

When is it mor/far and when is it mamma/pappa?

November 5, 2015

Haesselmaas

The same difference as in English with mother/father and mom/dad. Mor/far is more formal, and mamma/pappa very informal. I don't know if I can explain it further. It depends on the person you are, the person you're talking to, whether or nit you're close to your parents, as well as the situation....

November 5, 2015

Nina931729

I am confused about use of articles here. Can you put indefinite articles in front of words like mother and father in Swedish?

November 17, 2015

Rasla143

en mamma och en pappa eller en mor och en far

December 17, 2017

courtneex

Why can't it be "Jag har en mor och en farsa."

September 19, 2017

Rasla143

what's farsa i didn't understand father is far in Swedish

December 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.