"I have a mother and a father."

Translation:Jag har en mor och en far.

January 19, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bepisTM

oh, using only two and three letter words sounds so beautiful


JeanLibera1

Is this ok? Or if not, what is wrong with it?

"Jag har en moder och en fader."


alookachaloo

I have same question


cerberus_243

It should be OK, and I wrote the same, but it wasn't accepted. However, we don't use the words moder, fader, broder (just as defininite forms: modern, fadern, brodern), because why to use if there is a shorter form.


LennartdeFraeisk

Can one say "Jag har en mor och far"?


WarrenBrad1

I came here wondering the same thing because I was told I was incorrect when I put this


Christina_Hamsun

Men varför är det inte tillgängligt att använda de fulla formarna: Jag har en moder och en fader ?


CallumTurn3

When is it mor/far and when is it mamma/pappa?


Haesselmaas

The same difference as in English with mother/father and mom/dad. Mor/far is more formal, and mamma/pappa very informal. I don't know if I can explain it further. It depends on the person you are, the person you're talking to, whether or nit you're close to your parents, as well as the situation....


SpoonLikesFrogs

And what about moder and fader?


Lassi492061

They are okay, but less used in everyday speech. On the other hand, when declining we have to take these longer (and older) forms: en mor (moder) - modern - mödrar - mödrarna; en far (fader) - fadern - fäder - fäderna.


Nina931729

I am confused about use of articles here. Can you put indefinite articles in front of words like mother and father in Swedish?


Rasla143

en mamma och en pappa eller en mor och en far


OhSusyQ

Duo can we PLEASE stop doing mothers & fathers in every subsection? I am getting reminded of the fact that I lost my dad every day.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.