1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Holdet arbejder hårdt, så de…

"Holdet arbejder hårdt, de ikke taber kampen i morgen."

Translation:The team is working hard so they won't lose the fight tomorrow.

January 19, 2015

10 Comments


Martinsspiegel

I wouldn't use fight here. Fight makes it sound like a gang war. Assuming we're talking about sports, Americans would use "game" while the English may say "match."


PierrePoutine

The core meaning of "kamp" is fight, battle, or struggle. I've always thought it funny that when two sports teams compete directly against each other, we call it a "game" (which sounds fun and cheery) but Danes call it a word that has violent connotations. I thought this might come from a cultural difference in how seriously team sports are taken, but that doesn't seem to be the case: English "football hooligans" are well known, Danish ones not so much.


PeteMorgan2

Jeg tror at 'the match' lyder bedre end 'the fight'.


Qermit

Would it be valid to say "...så de taber ikke kampen i morgen" (with "ikke" after "taber")?


rasmuscph

No. Then you are foreseeing the future claiming that they won't lose tomorrow is already a fact. However, it can be used if you are talking about your favourite team in a cocky tone.


rkvance5

From what I understand, in many subordinate clauses, the 'ikke' comes first.


ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive "...så det ikke taber..."? Der er et hold man skriver om.


HastaLaVista83

The word "så" is rather complicated as I understand it. I've done a bit of research and come to the following conclusion:

Three different meanings of "så"

1) then, after that

2) so, that's why, because of that, as a consequence (when making a personal conclusion)

3) so, that's why, because of that, as a consequence (logical conclusion or random consequence)

The syntax differs with each meaning.

1) så + main clause with inversion (Så skete der ikket noget = Then nothing happened)

2) så + main clause without inversion (Jeg har fridag, så jeg har tid nok = I have a day off, so I have enough time)

3) så + subordinate clause (Holdet arbejder hårdt, så de ikke taber kampen i morgen = The team works hard, so they won't lose the match tomorrow)

I hope this is correct. Maybe a native can confirm??


JeremyButt3

Excellent. We have a true linguist in our midst. That explanation at 3 explains the position of ikke before the verb, as in any subordinate clause. That's a rule it's easy to forget. Tusind tak for din undersøgelse.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.