Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are new in the neighborhood."

Translation:Eres nuevo en el barrio.

5 years ago

15 Comments


impocta
impocta

Why is the use of 'estás' incorrect? As far as I know 'estás' means: you are(at the moment) and 'eres' means: you are(in general/always/continuing). I think it makes sense to say someone is new at the moment, because later on someone won't be new anymore.

5 years ago

rspreng

the permanent/temporary thing is a bit overdone -- it applies mainly to matters of health and states of mind. I say 'soy joven' rather than 'estoy joven' even though I will be old. But, right now, the essence of what I am is 'joven,' and the essence of what "you are" now is 'new.' You are not going to change in the way a mood swing will change you from happy to sad.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree about the overdone because there are five other categories to use when deciding on estar (PLACE) but I keep seeing "temporary".

5 years ago

ajmccluskey

Following this point, I recently discovered from a native Mexican that you can even say things like "estoy alto" to communicate that you are tall in the current, short-term context. For example, at a concert if you're taller than everyone else there.

Just more evidence that ser and estar are hard and it will take a lot of time before you get it right consistently.

3 years ago

ThoaiLe

I put "Vosotros sois nuevos en el barrio" and it didn't accept >.<

4 years ago

knitsock

I've read somewhere that "ser" is also for describing characteristics of a thing. Is that what's going on here?

5 years ago

MikaylaMcA2

Unsure but I believe both of these are potential translations for "you are new in the neighborhood":

-Usted es nuevo a el barrio. -Eres nuevo en el barrio.

It says that only the second is correct. I see that the first could be "new TO the neighborhood" but isn't that the same essence? Also that "a el" could become "al"? Just wondering why they both aren't correct.

Thank you!

3 years ago

Felix14578

Ditto, I selected both but only one was accepted??? Can someone comment?

1 year ago

TheGreatAce

Dead give away that the middle answer is wrong. "sos" is not a Spanish word.

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

"sos" is a spanish word. It's the "vos" form of the verb "ser". It's an antiquated form that's mostly used in argentina. "vos" means the same as "tú". its verb forms are like the "vosotr@s" forms except with the final diphthong (when there is a diphthong) reduced. So vosotr@s sois, and vos sos; vosotr@s habláis and vos hablás; etc.

3 months ago

RokugatsuMatsu

Why is "Sois nuevos bajo la vecindad" not correct? It does mean exactly the same thng and English doesn`t distinguish between plural and singular "you". Or am i mistaken?

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

the verb "sois" is fine. I don't think "bajo" is right. AFAIK, bajo means "under".

3 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

"estás" can also be used. it just puts a different kind of focus on the meaning.

3 months ago

gjonmayerh

Why is la vecinidad wrong?

3 months ago