1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi bor i en smuk dal."

"Vi bor i en smuk dal."

Translation:We live in a beautiful valley.

January 19, 2015

13 Comments


Mibmoub

With Himmelbjerget (147 m high) as its highest point, I doubt we'll find many valleys in Denmark :-)


Xneb

Actually, the highest natural point in Denmark is Møllehøj at 170m, the actual highest point is the top of Østbroen over the Storebælt connecting Fyn and Sjælland, which has its pylons at 254m high. Which, when your highest point in the country is a bridge pylon, you know your country is flat


Isaac_Luna_

Well, I live in Arizona (USA), so when they ask where I come from, I could say "Jeg kommer fra dalen af mit land" if I wanted to be somewhat poetic (as opposed to giving the direct, boring old answer that everyone gives). Idk.


Pleijaden94

My thoughts exactly ;-)


AndyKnott009

Could 'dal' also be translated as 'dale'?


sjolsen

Absolutely (it practically is the same word), though I think "dale" is relatively uncommon in contemporary English. The only uses I can think of off the top of my head are in "The Army Goes Rolling Along" and maybe "The Farmer in the Dell."


CongChen2

Oi lived in the Yorkshire Dales.


AndyKnott009

Now who's feeling smuk?


LLaso

Sounds like the german „Tal“


Fred-3-CMY

and in many dialects it is actually "Dal" :-)

Unfortunately, the gender of the German "Tal" is neuter, too bad...


Nikolasz1999

Welcome to Riverdale


KyleJDahl

Origins of my surname Dahl (dall/dal).


hovis6

"smuk" is beautiful, certainly, so why not "lovely"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.