"Vi bor i en smuk dal."

Translation:We live in a beautiful valley.

January 19, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mibmoub

With Himmelbjerget (147 m high) as its highest point, I doubt we'll find many valleys in Denmark :-)


Xneb
Mod

    Actually, the highest natural point in Denmark is Møllehøj at 170m, the actual highest point is the top of Østbroen over the Storebælt connecting Fyn and Sjælland, which has its pylons at 254m high. Which, when your highest point in the country is a bridge pylon, you know your country is flat


Isaac_Luna_

    Well, I live in Arizona (USA), so when they ask where I come from, I could say "Jeg kommer fra dalen af mit land" if I wanted to be somewhat poetic (as opposed to giving the direct, boring old answer that everyone gives). Idk.


Pleijaden94

    My thoughts exactly ;-)


AndyKnott009

    Could 'dal' also be translated as 'dale'?


sjolsen

    Absolutely (it practically is the same word), though I think "dale" is relatively uncommon in contemporary English. The only uses I can think of off the top of my head are in "The Army Goes Rolling Along" and maybe "The Farmer in the Dell."


CongChen2

    Oi lived in the Yorkshire Dales.


AndyKnott009

    Now who's feeling smuk?


Nikolasz1999

    Welcome to Riverdale


LLaso

    Sounds like the german „Tal“


Fred-3-CMY

    and in many dialects it is actually "Dal" :-)

    Unfortunately, the gender of the German "Tal" is neuter, too bad...


KyleJDahl

    Origins of my surname Dahl (dall/dal).


hovis6

    "smuk" is beautiful, certainly, so why not "lovely"?


A-bold-one

    Is it called Stardew Valley by any chance?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.