"Rennen geeft je energie!"

Translation:Running gives you energy!

January 19, 2015

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Ik vind, dat rennen alle mijn energie neemt...

January 19, 2015

Susande

Almost. :) Ik vind dat rennen al mijn energie neemt is ok, but more natural is ik vind dat rennen al mijn energie wegneemt or maybe even ik vind dat rennen alle energie wegneemt (although it's a bit odd to refer to all engergy, not somebody's energy).

January 19, 2015

I-am-Stephanie

Under what circumstances can you be a general "you"?

August 23, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

In this sentence "je" is a general "you". You can also translate this sentence as "Running gives one energy".

If you direct the sentence to somebody in particular you use "jij". For example: "Jij geeft me energie" - "You give me energy". But "je" can also be used like this: "Heb je nog energie hiervoor?" - "Do you still have energy for this?"

August 23, 2015

Susande

Simply whenever a general you is meant and not somebody specific.

August 23, 2015

as2907

Alternative physics.

July 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.