1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Rennen geeft je energie!"

"Rennen geeft je energie!"

Translation:Running gives you energy!

January 19, 2015

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

Ik vind, dat rennen alle mijn energie neemt...


Susande

Almost. :) Ik vind dat rennen al mijn energie neemt is ok, but more natural is ik vind dat rennen al mijn energie wegneemt or maybe even ik vind dat rennen alle energie wegneemt (although it's a bit odd to refer to all engergy, not somebody's energy).


anothernobody

Under what circumstances can you be a general "you"?


Karl_Dilkington

In this sentence "je" is a general "you". You can also translate this sentence as "Running gives one energy".

If you direct the sentence to somebody in particular you use "jij". For example: "Jij geeft me energie" - "You give me energy". But "je" can also be used like this: "Heb je nog energie hiervoor?" - "Do you still have energy for this?"


Susande

Simply whenever a general you is meant and not somebody specific.


as2907

Alternative physics.


Conversely

I'm surprised that energie is pronounced as in French.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.