Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see the border between the countries."

Translation:Veo la frontera entre los países.

5 years ago

9 Comments


impocta
impocta

Why is the use of 'naciones' wrong in this sentence?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

As cr48laptop has said, nations and countries are different words. They usually mean the same thing, but a country is more of a geographic entity, and a nation is more of a people who share a heritage. For example, the Sioux nation is in the country of the United States. So while they are usually synonyms, they can have subtly different meanings.

4 years ago

cr48laptop

Because "naciones" means nations, and the question asked for countries. They mean the same thing, yes, but Duolingo wants "paises".

5 years ago

Jeradg21

It told me earlier in this lesson that nacion meant country...

4 years ago

ashley.lyn2

I misread as "I can see the border...." And wrote Puedo ver la frontera entre de los países oops

4 years ago

ArthMaindarkar

Los was not an option!

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Isnt mirar to see as well?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mirar is "to look". It's more active than "to see".

1 year ago

Adamski338461

I used lindero. It said wrong, but this word also refers to borders

1 year ago