"He is not just anybody."

Translation:Han är inte vem som helst.

January 19, 2015

15 Comments


gunya_ru

Why is it incorrect to use 'bara' in the sentence? 'han är inte bara vem som helst'

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote pretty extensively about this construction here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715 I hope that covers it.

January 19, 2015

gunya_ru

Thank you! It helps a lot

January 19, 2015

mokane3562

Would anybody's be vems som helst? If so, should the difference be audible from vem som helst?

April 12, 2015

Schkatz

Does it mean that he is not just some random guy?

February 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yep.

February 23, 2016

JosVictorA7

Doesn't "Någon" mean both "someone" and "anyone"? Could I use it here? Or am I wrong about this?

November 30, 2016

Arnauti

någon means 'someone' in some contexts and 'anyone' in others. Here, we're translating not just anyone and that is inte vem som helst in Swedish. Also as _JesseKat said, I recommend reading the post I linked to. I've forgotten what I wrote there, but hopefully it was something useful :)

December 17, 2016

JosVictorA7

Tack så mycket ❤

December 18, 2016

JC5455

Lol.

December 17, 2017

_JesseKat

I believe "Någon" can mean either and "Vem som helst" is a bit more specific [to anyone], and no, it can't be used here. I would read Arnauti's post in the comment currently at the top. I'd also recommend waiting for a native to check me.

December 17, 2016

jarrettph

Why is vemsomhelst marked as a typo?

April 29, 2015

Anneliesse10

Because those are 3 different words: vem-som-helst

August 30, 2015

Hallo688493

What about "Han är inte bara någon"?

March 25, 2018

ellenkeyne

That's what I wrote -- but see Arnauti's note above.

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.