1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is not just anybody."

"He is not just anybody."

Translation:Han är inte vem som helst.

January 19, 2015

16 Comments


gunya_ru

Why is it incorrect to use 'bara' in the sentence? 'han är inte bara vem som helst'


Arnauti

I wrote pretty extensively about this construction here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715 I hope that covers it.


gunya_ru

Thank you! It helps a lot


mokane3562

Would anybody's be vems som helst? If so, should the difference be audible from vem som helst?


Schkatz

Does it mean that he is not just some random guy?


JosVictorA7

Doesn't "Någon" mean both "someone" and "anyone"? Could I use it here? Or am I wrong about this?


Arnauti

någon means 'someone' in some contexts and 'anyone' in others. Here, we're translating not just anyone and that is inte vem som helst in Swedish. Also as _JesseKat said, I recommend reading the post I linked to. I've forgotten what I wrote there, but hopefully it was something useful :)


JosVictorA7

Tack så mycket ❤


_JesseKat

I believe "Någon" can mean either and "Vem som helst" is a bit more specific [to anyone], and no, it can't be used here. I would read Arnauti's post in the comment currently at the top. I'd also recommend waiting for a native to check me.


jarrettph

Why is vemsomhelst marked as a typo?


Anneliesse10

Because those are 3 different words: vem-som-helst


Hallo688493

What about "Han är inte bara någon"?


ellenkeyne

That's what I wrote -- but see Arnauti's note above.


Patrick889093

What word in this sentence means just ? Han he är is inte not vem som helst anybody. So just is in the spaces .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.