"Io vedo i castelli da casa mia."

Translation:I see the castles from my house.

July 31, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sassicat

Also remember that 'casa mia' is used by Italians to mean 'my home' or just 'home', as opposed to 'la mia casa' which means 'my house'.


AndesSky

The expression is beautiful and intimate, like in old English.

"You, brother mine, that entertain'd ambition, " William Shakespeare, The Tempest, Used attributively after the noun it modifies. Quote, from Wiktionary on 'mine'.


Nonna602151

Prospero is addressing a brother who seized his power and tried to kill him & his daughter. While the tone is forgiving, it is also an admonishment.


PHN04

So the correct translation should be "...from my home". Yet this is marked wrong!


Andy_dw

"I see castles from my home" and "I see castles from home" are not accepted;

"I see the castles from my home" is accepted.

29/09/2020


JeffCurtis2

Neither is "I can see castles from my house." "I see... and I can see...." I don't see the difference.


sdrusso

Still wrong March 2021


hobais

It's still wrong on 17/05/2020


Corobala

'...from my home' marked correct on 01/06/2020


sglynn

why is it da casa mia and not dalla casa mia


JoeM.

Hi, da casa mia is an idiomatic expression, and is another one of those phrases to memorize. Hope this helps!


AtriyaKoll

Articles are not used when "mia/mio/etc" comes after the noun...


nitzpo

Is "dalla mia casa" correct?


Wiijimmy

Dalla casa mia = From the my house. Da casa mia = From my house.


sappho69

No. When you write dalla the the is not always used.

È il mio nome = It is my name

Not it is the my name.


Robin138467

You can use either 'dalla mia casa' or 'da casa mia'.


CesarS3

I think it would be dalla mia casa


HydraBianca

sounds like "casa mia" is being said like a name.


thursa

Yes I don't get that either. Why don't we use the article here?


NicolasDC

the comment underneath, doesn't state that dalla is from the so it's like saying,"From the my house", doesn't make sense right?


msph84

Sure, except in Italian, "la mia" and "il mio" can mean "my" without a definite article.


Theo639847

My question too.


insertcleverbit

Why is it that sometimes in the translations i castelli = castles and sometimes translated the castles? I have seen this several times throughout the program. Is there a rhyme or reason as to why you would leave out the article in the translation?


mukkapazza

The definite article is used a little differently in the two languages. In Italian it can be used to indicate a general category but in English no article is used to communicate the same thing. These sentences usually have no context, so it is often up to you whether to use the definite article or not :)


fsufezzik

I was given the Italian and asked to translate into English, and "I see castles from my house" (no article) was marked as incorrect. I believe that should have been okay, right?


JesseHanselman

I can also see Russia!


mino_path

why is it "casa mia" and not "mia casa" ?


meredithmechling

Posso vedere la russia da casa mia!


tinnatay

Shouldn't 'I can see the castles...' also be acceptable?


mopsustherobin

I agree - it's normal English. The sentence before this (for me) allowed "we can see the castle from the roof" just for "vediamo". This is inconsistent if nothing else!


AlsRubbish

Don't need THE in English


Simon989126

I see castles from my house. Is just as good. Italians do seem to the the around a bit more than the British.


ChrisMHolmes

Silly me...l said 'l see the houses from my castle'...habit lol


BronzetheSling

Is your house for sale?


KevinSpier1

I'm happy with my translation of "I see castles from my house", Duolingo isn't. Moan over.


sappho69

Why not dalla mia casa?

Why da casa mia?

That sounds awfully incorrect to me.


David824510

In the introduction/notes it said that castelli can also be translated at buildings but DL didn't accept it.


manbeena

How lucky to have such a great view!


Angela308695

In English we say "I CAN see.."


Johann249683

I see castles from my house. Seriously won't give it to me because of "the".


laura.m.va1

is there such a thing as "Gli castelli" or not, can somebody explain why not?


johndelaroo

No Gli castelli but i castelli. Gli goes before vowels and I think s + consonants, gn, pn, x, z and dei......gli uomini, gli ingegneri, gli scuoli, gli specchi, gli dei, gli gnocchi, gli pneumoniminini, gli xerxi, gli zoo, gli zii or something like that.


viluediego2003

It's le scuole, not gli scuoli!


Grant28-4

Well picked up. It is corrections like this that reinforce the importance of gender. "scuola" is a definite feminine word. Thanks.


Grattz

I'm sure i can hear an 'l' in the audio version ! :)


yn_nod

La Mia casa e il mio castello :))


DianaSegar1

the audio keeps going off at this point in the lesson. Can you please correct this. I like to hear the sentences spoken in Italian


MaggieFraz

The use of articles seems arbitrary. Why is: "I see castles" not acceptable? DL says it should be "THE castles"


Diana127141

OK, depending on who grades this statement, there is a discrepancy on wheather one says I see, or I can see! Also, either my house, or my home! Which is it?!


Elpithalem

This is the second answer which is marked wrong and it is exactly the same as duolingo’s , what is going on ? Why is that , I would like an answer please.


RamonLinar6

Definitly casa mia means my home, sorry green awl.


cnardella

This could also me I SEE CASTLES FROM MY HOUSE. The article here is needed for either.


john631799

I can see Russia. Couldn't help myself.


Nonna602151

That's nice! Maybe Sarah Palin should consider moving?


DMCqE7OO

why is it 'casa mia' instead of 'mia casa?


ChelsaB78

I always think of Sarah Palin & Tina Fey saying, "I can see Russia from my house." :)


0xkXgWEu

Both definitions were used


Sonja759936

I write the perfekt translation. Why say DL "wrong" !!!!?????


John709715

I cannot access any post that requires my microphone


clairelanc3

In another exercise ( match the pairs) they propose "castelli" for "caste. Shouldn't it be "castello"?


DobrilaM

I answered correct


Nuitverte

Why "from home" is not accepted when it is in other lessons for casa mia ?


KenPatters3

Why are mia and casa bacwards?


Liesbeth655293

Why is "from my place" not accepted?


SuperDuperKiko

Io vedo la Russia da casa mia


Bob454732

I had just read the Tips on my phone before this exercise, and it said that castelli can mean "castles" OR "buildings." Is there any reason why "I see the buildings from my house" should have been marked as incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.