"Io vedo i castelli da casa mia."

Translation:I see the castles from my house.

July 31, 2013

49 Comments


Sassicat

Also remember that 'casa mia' is used by Italians to mean 'my home' or just 'home', as opposed to 'la mia casa' which means 'my house'.

March 5, 2014

AndesSky

The expression is beautiful and intimate, like in old English.

"You, brother mine, that entertain'd ambition, " William Shakespeare, The Tempest, Used attributively after the noun it modifies. Quote, from Wiktionary on 'mine'.

February 6, 2019

sglynn

why is it da casa mia and not dalla casa mia

November 9, 2013

JoeM.

Hi, da casa mia is an idiomatic expression, and is another one of those phrases to memorize. Hope this helps!

January 12, 2014

AtriyaKoll

Articles are not used when "mia/mio/etc" comes after the noun...

June 19, 2017

NicolasDC

the comment underneath, doesn't state that dalla is from the so it's like saying,"From the my house", doesn't make sense right?

May 11, 2014

msph84

Sure, except in Italian, "la mia" and "il mio" can mean "my" without a definite article.

January 6, 2015

thursa

Yes I don't get that either. Why don't we use the article here?

November 14, 2013

HydraBianca

sounds like "casa mia" is being said like a name.

December 8, 2013

nitzpo

Is "dalla mia casa" correct?

May 31, 2014

Wiijimmy

Dalla casa mia = From the my house. Da casa mia = From my house.

August 19, 2014

ChevyBarnes05

No. When you write dalla the the is not always used.

È il mio nome = It is my name

Not it is the my name.

May 29, 2019

CesarS3

I think it would be dalla mia casa

January 21, 2015

JesseHanselman

I can also see Russia!

November 4, 2015

insertcleverbit

Why is it that sometimes in the translations i castelli = castles and sometimes translated the castles? I have seen this several times throughout the program. Is there a rhyme or reason as to why you would leave out the article in the translation?

July 31, 2013

mukkapazza

The definite article is used a little differently in the two languages. In Italian it can be used to indicate a general category but in English no article is used to communicate the same thing. These sentences usually have no context, so it is often up to you whether to use the definite article or not :)

July 31, 2013

fsufezzik

I was given the Italian and asked to translate into English, and "I see castles from my house" (no article) was marked as incorrect. I believe that should have been okay, right?

January 2, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

Anch'io!

March 2, 2019

valerieheath

anche io

November 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I disagree. The article is there to make it unambiguous that there are actually two or more real castes which can be seen from the house. "I see castles" is a generalized statement which may or may not target actual, existing castles. You could see castles in the clouds, castles in the mountains, castles in your mind's eye.

March 19, 2017

jam.es

No, the article is used in context. So if someone tells you that you can't see castles from your house, you would say, "I see the castles from my house". If someone asks you what you see from your house, you would say, "I see castles from my house".

June 2, 2018

jan114056

So, how would one say "i see castles from my house"?

April 2, 2018

mino_path

why is it "casa mia" and not "mia casa" ?

July 24, 2014

meredithmechling

Posso vedere la russia da casa mia!

February 7, 2016

tinnatay

Shouldn't 'I can see the castles...' also be acceptable?

November 24, 2014

Jeffrey855877

"I can see" is io posso vedere

March 20, 2017

mopsustherobin

I agree - it's normal English. The sentence before this (for me) allowed "we can see the castle from the roof" just for "vediamo". This is inconsistent if nothing else!

April 18, 2018

BronzetheSling

Is your house for sale?

August 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The castles could be in Transylvania.

March 20, 2017

KevinSpier1

I'm happy with my translation of "I see castles from my house", Duolingo isn't. Moan over.

September 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"I can see" is io posso vedere

March 20, 2017

john631799

I can see Russia. Couldn't help myself.

April 7, 2018

laura.m.va1

is there such a thing as "Gli castelli" or not, can somebody explain why not?

September 18, 2013

john_treehugger

No Gli castelli but i castelli. Gli goes before vowels and I think s + consonants, gn, pn, x, z and dei......gli uomini, gli ingegneri, gli scuoli, gli specchi, gli dei, gli gnocchi, gli pneumoniminini, gli xerxi, gli zoo, gli zii or something like that.

September 26, 2013

viluediego2003

It's le scuole, not gli scuoli!

January 7, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Correct!

May 31, 2019

Eluzie

Mille grazie!

February 14, 2015

Jeffrey855877

gli before plural masculine Words beginning with one of the following: a vowel, s + [consotant], gn, mn, pn, ps, x, and z. Sometimes before y as in lo Yoghurt.

I emphasize Words because the article can change, depending on word placement, particularly of adjectives, e.g.,, il pianoforte - lo stesso pianoforte.

Note that it's the sound that is determinative, so there are some rare nuances which don't warrant close attention now. Generally, in some words borrowed from foreign languages, the sound may make gli applicable: lo chef/gli chef (Observe no change to chef in plural form.)

For masculine singular words with these beginnings, use lo and uno, except before vowels, where lo becomes l' and uno becomes un (without an apostrophe!).

Irregular noun: Il dio ("the god") has the irregular plural gli dei

March 19, 2017

mark6w

Anch'io!

February 14, 2015

Grattz

I'm sure i can hear an 'l' in the audio version ! :)

June 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

There are two l's in castelli, so that's not surprising.

March 20, 2017

Simon989126

I see castles from my house. Is just as good. Italians do seem to the the around a bit more than the British.

June 15, 2017

miszletto

La Mia casa e il mio castello :))

June 16, 2017

wenhama

Don't need THE in English

February 11, 2018

manbeena

How lucky to have such a great view!

February 16, 2018

Nonna602151

That's nice! Maybe Sarah Palin should consider moving?

July 2, 2018

ChrisMHolmes

Silly me...l said 'l see the houses from my castle'...habit lol

April 5, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

Why not dalla mia casa?

Why da casa mia?

That sounds awfully incorrect to me.

May 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.