1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io vedo i castelli da casa m…

"Io vedo i castelli da casa mia."

Translation:I see the castles from my house.

July 31, 2013

71 Comments


Sassicat

Also remember that 'casa mia' is used by Italians to mean 'my home' or just 'home', as opposed to 'la mia casa' which means 'my house'.


AndesSky

The expression is beautiful and intimate, like in old English.

"You, brother mine, that entertain'd ambition, " William Shakespeare, The Tempest, Used attributively after the noun it modifies. Quote, from Wiktionary on 'mine'.


Nonna602151

Prospero is addressing a brother who seized his power and tried to kill him & his daughter. While the tone is forgiving, it is also an admonishment.


PHN04

So the correct translation should be "...from my home". Yet this is marked wrong!


Andy_dw

"I see castles from my home" and "I see castles from home" are not accepted;

"I see the castles from my home" is accepted.

29/09/2020


hobais

It's still wrong on 17/05/2020


Corobala

'...from my home' marked correct on 01/06/2020


sglynn

why is it da casa mia and not dalla casa mia


JoeM.

Hi, da casa mia is an idiomatic expression, and is another one of those phrases to memorize. Hope this helps!


AtriyaKoll

Articles are not used when "mia/mio/etc" comes after the noun...


Robin138467

You can use either 'dalla mia casa' or 'da casa mia'.


nitzpo

Is "dalla mia casa" correct?


Wiijimmy

Dalla casa mia = From the my house. Da casa mia = From my house.


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

No. When you write dalla the the is not always used.

È il mio nome = It is my name

Not it is the my name.


HydraBianca

sounds like "casa mia" is being said like a name.


NicolasDC

the comment underneath, doesn't state that dalla is from the so it's like saying,"From the my house", doesn't make sense right?


msph84

Sure, except in Italian, "la mia" and "il mio" can mean "my" without a definite article.


CesarS3

I think it would be dalla mia casa


thursa

Yes I don't get that either. Why don't we use the article here?


Theo639847

My question too.


insertcleverbit

Why is it that sometimes in the translations i castelli = castles and sometimes translated the castles? I have seen this several times throughout the program. Is there a rhyme or reason as to why you would leave out the article in the translation?


mukkapazza

The definite article is used a little differently in the two languages. In Italian it can be used to indicate a general category but in English no article is used to communicate the same thing. These sentences usually have no context, so it is often up to you whether to use the definite article or not :)


fsufezzik

I was given the Italian and asked to translate into English, and "I see castles from my house" (no article) was marked as incorrect. I believe that should have been okay, right?


Jeffrey855877

I disagree. The article is there to make it unambiguous that there are actually two or more real castes which can be seen from the house. "I see castles" is a generalized statement which may or may not target actual, existing castles. You could see castles in the clouds, castles in the mountains, castles in your mind's eye.


jan114056

So, how would one say "i see castles from my house"?


jam.es

No, the article is used in context. So if someone tells you that you can't see castles from your house, you would say, "I see the castles from my house". If someone asks you what you see from your house, you would say, "I see castles from my house".


JesseHanselman

I can also see Russia!


mino_path

why is it "casa mia" and not "mia casa" ?


meredithmechling

Posso vedere la russia da casa mia!


tinnatay

Shouldn't 'I can see the castles...' also be acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

"I can see" is io posso vedere


mopsustherobin

I agree - it's normal English. The sentence before this (for me) allowed "we can see the castle from the roof" just for "vediamo". This is inconsistent if nothing else!


wenhama

Don't need THE in English


ChrisMHolmes

Silly me...l said 'l see the houses from my castle'...habit lol


BronzetheSling

Is your house for sale?


Jeffrey855877

The castles could be in Transylvania.


Simon989126

I see castles from my house. Is just as good. Italians do seem to the the around a bit more than the British.


KevinSpier1

I'm happy with my translation of "I see castles from my house", Duolingo isn't. Moan over.


Jeffrey855877

"I can see" is io posso vedere


LesserWeev

"I see castles" is poor English, it would be more correct to say "I can see castles". Obviously where translating into Italian "can" should not be translated.


manbeena

How lucky to have such a great view!


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Why not dalla mia casa?

Why da casa mia?

That sounds awfully incorrect to me.


JIS9E

read up above ^^^


David824510

In the introduction/notes it said that castelli can also be translated at buildings but DL didn't accept it.


laura.m.va1

is there such a thing as "Gli castelli" or not, can somebody explain why not?


johndelaroo

No Gli castelli but i castelli. Gli goes before vowels and I think s + consonants, gn, pn, x, z and dei......gli uomini, gli ingegneri, gli scuoli, gli specchi, gli dei, gli gnocchi, gli pneumoniminini, gli xerxi, gli zoo, gli zii or something like that.


viluediego2003

It's le scuole, not gli scuoli!


Talloneblu

Well picked up. It is corrections like this that reinforce the importance of gender. "scuola" is a definite feminine word. Thanks.


Jeffrey855877

gli before plural masculine Words beginning with one of the following: a vowel, s + [consotant], gn, mn, pn, ps, x, and z. Sometimes before y as in lo Yoghurt.

I emphasize Words because the article can change, depending on word placement, particularly of adjectives, e.g.,, il pianoforte - lo stesso pianoforte.

Note that it's the sound that is determinative, so there are some rare nuances which don't warrant close attention now. Generally, in some words borrowed from foreign languages, the sound may make gli applicable: lo chef/gli chef (Observe no change to chef in plural form.)

For masculine singular words with these beginnings, use lo and uno, except before vowels, where lo becomes l' and uno becomes un (without an apostrophe!).

Irregular noun: Il dio ("the god") has the irregular plural gli dei


Grattz

I'm sure i can hear an 'l' in the audio version ! :)


Jeffrey855877

There are two l's in castelli, so that's not surprising.


miszletto

La Mia casa e il mio castello :))


john631799

I can see Russia. Couldn't help myself.


Johann249683

I see castles from my house. Seriously won't give it to me because of "the".


DMCqE7OO

why is it 'casa mia' instead of 'mia casa?


DianaSegar1

the audio keeps going off at this point in the lesson. Can you please correct this. I like to hear the sentences spoken in Italian


Angela308695

In English we say "I CAN see.."


MaggieFraz

The use of articles seems arbitrary. Why is: "I see castles" not acceptable? DL says it should be "THE castles"


Diana127141

OK, depending on who grades this statement, there is a discrepancy on wheather one says I see, or I can see! Also, either my house, or my home! Which is it?!


Chelsa617483

I always think of Sarah Palin & Tina Fey saying, "I can see Russia from my house." :)


Bob454732

I had just read the Tips on my phone before this exercise, and it said that castelli can mean "castles" OR "buildings." Is there any reason why "I see the buildings from my house" should have been marked as incorrect?


0xkXgWEu

Both definitions were used


Nonna602151

That's nice! Maybe Sarah Palin should consider moving?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.