1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is de vis van jou of van mijā€¦

"Is de vis van jou of van mij?"

Translation:Is the fish yours or mine?

January 19, 2015

45 Comments


RikieSchieven

When do you use jou and jouw


Thomas596999

Jouw is only possesive, jou is an object I think, as "with you" : "met jou" Note that "van jou" is also without W. If I am not mistaken, 'jouw' is always followed by a noun and 'jou' never. but I'm not 100% sure


laynelebleu

I would like to know as well.


El2theK

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

In this sentence if you wanted to use "jouw" you probably end up saying.

  • "Is de vis de jouwe of de mijne"

Using "van jou" and "van mij" is more common though.


bluthbanana87

How do you decide when to use the "van" or "de/het" possessive phrases? Or is it all personal preference?


El2theK

The same way as in English.

  • the fish is yours - de vis is van jou
  • it is my fish - het is mijn vis

DigvijayGu

Why can't this sentence be "Is the fish for you or for me"? I still can't comprehend the usage of 'van' in a sentence.


xMerrie
Mod

Your sentence would be 'Is de vis voor jou of voor mij?'. 'Van' means 'of' or 'from', not 'for'.


DigvijayGu

Aah! Yes, 'for' means 'voor'! I knew that! Why can't it then be "Is de vis jouw of mijn?"


xMerrie
Mod

'Jouw' and 'mijn' means 'your' and 'my'. The translation you are looking for is either 'de/het jouwe' and 'de/het mijne', or 'van jou' and 'van mij'. (Both are correct, the latter is used the most). :)


DigvijayGu

Awesome. Dank je wel!!


polamago

Is there some context where "van" means "for"? because duolingo shows me "for" as one possible translation


xipetotec

in the song "zeven dagen lang", there's this verse:

Voor het geluk van iedereen Dus vechten we samen Samen staan we sterk Ja vechten we samen, niet alleen

[We will fight] for the happiness for everyone.

Although I suppose a better English would be "...for everyone's happiness" or something like that.


htyeh

is the dutch "v" pronounced same as the German "v" or English?


juliusdoms

the same as in english


jacob.greenhagen

i put The fish is yours or mine ? why is this wrong?


laynelebleu

It is asking a question: Is de vis = Is the fish

If it was just: De vis = The fish

Does that make sense?


BijanR

It says a correct answer would be "Is the fish yours or mine?" How is this different from ""Is the fish for you or for me?"


OsoGegenHest

There is no similarity.


MentalPinball

That would be is de vis voor jou of voor mij?


pjgestupa

when to use jou or jouw?


MentalPinball

jou is an object pronoun, it's used in object position or after a preposition:

Ik zal jou bellen. (Object)

Het boek is voor jou.

Note that in combination with van object pronouns are equivalent to the English possessive pronouns:

Van mij= mine

Van jou= yours

Van hem= his

Etc.


pjgestupa

thank MentalPinball.. and the "jouw" will be for any other situation I suppose?


KatelynVB

mij/mijn and jou/jouw/je/jullie/u ?


MentalPinball

Mij= me

Mijn= my jouw= your je= you (personal pronoun, 2nd person singular, informal) u= you (same as previous, formal) jullie= you (personal pronoun, 2nd person plural) jou= you (object pronoun, ser my previous comments for more info).


MentalPinball

Ik zal jou bellen.

Ik zal u bellen.

Ik zal jullie bellen.

Dit boek is van jou.

Het is jouw boek.

Je zal mij bellen.


marcos49088

How is "Is de vis jou of mij" wrong?


ollieliell

that would translate to "is the fish you or me"


Taylola

Can this not also be translated: Is the fish from you or from me?


Arancaytar

Can you use "jouw of mijn" here, or are these purely prepositions that would translate to "your or my"?


MentalPinball

Those are not prepositions (prepositions are words like to, at, in, on, towards....) but possessive adjectives/determiners. As such, they always precede a noun/noun phrase.


Atcovi

Why can't "Is the fish yours or mines?" work?


bluthbanana87

"Mines" is a noun meaning multiple places where people to go dig out minerals and other underground things. "Mine" could be either a singular one of those or the possessive pronoun.


KatelynVB

Could someone please give sentence examples of when to use the different ways to say "you/your"?


Mici77195

I constantly have issue with the software not recognizing what I say. :(


Romy182183

How would you know to use "jou" or "jouw" is there like a trick to remember it or something


MariaEugeni84589

I can t understand when use "jou" and when "jouw"


ollieliell

if you get confused, think of what first person pronoun you'd replace the word with:

  • jou is the stressed object pronoun (dat is jou - that is you). you would replace jou with me/mij (which translates to me)

  • jouw is the stressed possessive adjective (dat is jouw hond - that is your dog). you would replace jouw with mijn (which translates to my)

  • van jou is the possessive pronoun (de hond is van jou - the dog is yours). you would replace van jou with van me/mij (which translates to mine)

hope this helped :)


LesitaOpenSource

I submitted as "Is yours fish or mine", and returned of a wrong answer.


ollieliell

that is incorrect english


Garth575372

Why is "jouw" wrong? I was told "jouw" means yours. Man dutch is so frustrating.


kbIHhm

"is the fish for you or for me?" is exactly what you would say in english to ask this question. Once again Duolingo marks an answer wrong even when it carries the exact same meaning in real life. this is getting really tiresome


csi

What's tiresome is people asking a question that has already been asked, and answered. If you look through the comments, you'll see that someone has already asked the exact same question. The answer is: "Your sentence would be 'Is de vis voor jou of voor mij?'. 'Van' means 'of' or 'from', not 'for'." Scroll up to see the full conversation.


MentalPinball

You're entirely right! It's the third or fourth time that I see this same question on this thread!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started