Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is de vis van jou of van mij?"

Translation:Is the fish yours or mine?

3 years ago

33 Comments


RikieSchieven

When do you use jou and jouw

3 years ago

laynelebleu

I would like to know as well.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

In this sentence if you wanted to use "jouw" you probably end up saying.

  • "Is de vis de jouwe of de mijne"

Using "van jou" and "van mij" is more common though.

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

How do you decide when to use the "van" or "de/het" possessive phrases? Or is it all personal preference?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The same way as in English.

  • the fish is yours - de vis is van jou
  • it is my fish - het is mijn vis
2 years ago

Thomas596999

Jouw is only possesive, jou is an object I think, as "with you" : "met jou" Note that "van jou" is also without W. If I am not mistaken, 'jouw' is always followed by a noun and 'jou' never. but I'm not 100% sure

2 years ago

DigvijayGu

Why can't this sentence be "Is the fish for you or for me"? I still can't comprehend the usage of 'van' in a sentence.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Your sentence would be 'Is de vis voor jou of voor mij?'. 'Van' means 'of' or 'from', not 'for'.

3 years ago

DigvijayGu

Aah! Yes, 'for' means 'voor'! I knew that! Why can't it then be "Is de vis jouw of mijn?"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Jouw' and 'mijn' means 'your' and 'my'. The translation you are looking for is either 'de/het jouwe' and 'de/het mijne', or 'van jou' and 'van mij'. (Both are correct, the latter is used the most). :)

3 years ago

DigvijayGu

Awesome. Dank je wel!!

3 years ago

polamago
polamago

Is there some context where "van" means "for"? because duolingo shows me "for" as one possible translation

1 year ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

in the song "zeven dagen lang", there's this verse:

Voor het geluk van iedereen Dus vechten we samen Samen staan we sterk Ja vechten we samen, niet alleen

[We will fight] for the happiness for everyone.

Although I suppose a better English would be "...for everyone's happiness" or something like that.

1 year ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

is the dutch "v" pronounced same as the German "v" or English?

2 years ago

jacob.greenhagen

i put The fish is yours or mine ? why is this wrong?

3 years ago

laynelebleu

It is asking a question: Is de vis = Is the fish

If it was just: De vis = The fish

Does that make sense?

3 years ago

jacob.greenhagen

yes thank you

3 years ago

BijanR

It says a correct answer would be "Is the fish yours or mine?" How is this different from ""Is the fish for you or for me?"

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

There is no similarity.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That would be is de vis voor jou of voor mij?

1 year ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Can you use "jouw of mijn" here, or are these purely prepositions that would translate to "your or my"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Those are not prepositions (prepositions are words like to, at, in, on, towards....) but possessive adjectives/determiners. As such, they always precede a noun/noun phrase.

1 year ago

FelixCaitl

Nope

2 years ago

pjgestupa
pjgestupa

when to use jou or jouw?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

jou is an object pronoun, it's used in object position or after a preposition:

Ik zal jou bellen. (Object)

Het boek is voor jou.

Note that in combination with van object pronouns are equivalent to the English possessive pronouns:

Van mij= mine

Van jou= yours

Van hem= his

Etc.

1 year ago

pjgestupa
pjgestupa

thank MentalPinball.. and the "jouw" will be for any other situation I suppose?

1 year ago

SyandraCae

i need to know because i have a dutch exam on the 20th of november 2015

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Could someone please give sentence examples of when to use the different ways to say "you/your"?

2 years ago

KatelynVB

mij/mijn and jou/jouw/je/jullie/u ?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mij= me

Mijn= my jouw= your je= you (personal pronoun, 2nd person singular, informal) u= you (same as previous, formal) jullie= you (personal pronoun, 2nd person plural) jou= you (object pronoun, ser my previous comments for more info).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ik zal jou bellen.

Ik zal u bellen.

Ik zal jullie bellen.

Dit boek is van jou.

Het is jouw boek.

Je zal mij bellen.

1 year ago

marcos49088

How is "Is de vis jou of mij" wrong?

1 year ago

Mici77195

I constantly have issue with the software not recognizing what I say. :(

1 month ago