Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is de vis van jou of van mij?"

Translation:Is the fish yours or mine?

3 years ago

39 Comments


RikieSchieven

When do you use jou and jouw

3 years ago

laynelebleu

I would like to know as well.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

In this sentence if you wanted to use "jouw" you probably end up saying.

  • "Is de vis de jouwe of de mijne"

Using "van jou" and "van mij" is more common though.

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

How do you decide when to use the "van" or "de/het" possessive phrases? Or is it all personal preference?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The same way as in English.

  • the fish is yours - de vis is van jou
  • it is my fish - het is mijn vis
2 years ago

Thomas596999

Jouw is only possesive, jou is an object I think, as "with you" : "met jou" Note that "van jou" is also without W. If I am not mistaken, 'jouw' is always followed by a noun and 'jou' never. but I'm not 100% sure

2 years ago

DigvijayGu

Why can't this sentence be "Is the fish for you or for me"? I still can't comprehend the usage of 'van' in a sentence.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Your sentence would be 'Is de vis voor jou of voor mij?'. 'Van' means 'of' or 'from', not 'for'.

3 years ago

DigvijayGu

Aah! Yes, 'for' means 'voor'! I knew that! Why can't it then be "Is de vis jouw of mijn?"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Jouw' and 'mijn' means 'your' and 'my'. The translation you are looking for is either 'de/het jouwe' and 'de/het mijne', or 'van jou' and 'van mij'. (Both are correct, the latter is used the most). :)

3 years ago

DigvijayGu

Awesome. Dank je wel!!

3 years ago

polamago
polamago

Is there some context where "van" means "for"? because duolingo shows me "for" as one possible translation

1 year ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

in the song "zeven dagen lang", there's this verse:

Voor het geluk van iedereen Dus vechten we samen Samen staan we sterk Ja vechten we samen, niet alleen

[We will fight] for the happiness for everyone.

Although I suppose a better English would be "...for everyone's happiness" or something like that.

1 year ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

is the dutch "v" pronounced same as the German "v" or English?

2 years ago

juliusdoms
juliusdoms

the same as in english

2 years ago

KatelynVB

mij/mijn and jou/jouw/je/jullie/u ?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mij= me

Mijn= my jouw= your je= you (personal pronoun, 2nd person singular, informal) u= you (same as previous, formal) jullie= you (personal pronoun, 2nd person plural) jou= you (object pronoun, ser my previous comments for more info).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ik zal jou bellen.

Ik zal u bellen.

Ik zal jullie bellen.

Dit boek is van jou.

Het is jouw boek.

Je zal mij bellen.

1 year ago

jacob.greenhagen

i put The fish is yours or mine ? why is this wrong?

3 years ago

laynelebleu

It is asking a question: Is de vis = Is the fish

If it was just: De vis = The fish

Does that make sense?

3 years ago

jacob.greenhagen

yes thank you

3 years ago

BijanR

It says a correct answer would be "Is the fish yours or mine?" How is this different from ""Is the fish for you or for me?"

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

There is no similarity.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That would be is de vis voor jou of voor mij?

1 year ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Can you use "jouw of mijn" here, or are these purely prepositions that would translate to "your or my"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Those are not prepositions (prepositions are words like to, at, in, on, towards....) but possessive adjectives/determiners. As such, they always precede a noun/noun phrase.

1 year ago

FelixCaitl

Nope

2 years ago

pjgestupa
pjgestupa

when to use jou or jouw?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

jou is an object pronoun, it's used in object position or after a preposition:

Ik zal jou bellen. (Object)

Het boek is voor jou.

Note that in combination with van object pronouns are equivalent to the English possessive pronouns:

Van mij= mine

Van jou= yours

Van hem= his

Etc.

1 year ago

pjgestupa
pjgestupa

thank MentalPinball.. and the "jouw" will be for any other situation I suppose?

1 year ago

SyandraCae

i need to know because i have a dutch exam on the 20th of november 2015

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Could someone please give sentence examples of when to use the different ways to say "you/your"?

2 years ago

marcos49088

How is "Is de vis jou of mij" wrong?

2 years ago

Mici77195

I constantly have issue with the software not recognizing what I say. :(

2 months ago

Atcovi

Why can't "Is the fish yours or mines?" work?

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

"Mines" is a noun meaning multiple places where people to go dig out minerals and other underground things. "Mine" could be either a singular one of those or the possessive pronoun.

2 years ago

kbIHhm

"is the fish for you or for me?" is exactly what you would say in english to ask this question. Once again Duolingo marks an answer wrong even when it carries the exact same meaning in real life. this is getting really tiresome

2 years ago

csi
csi

What's tiresome is people asking a question that has already been asked, and answered. If you look through the comments, you'll see that someone has already asked the exact same question. The answer is: "Your sentence would be 'Is de vis voor jou of voor mij?'. 'Van' means 'of' or 'from', not 'for'." Scroll up to see the full conversation.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're entirely right! It's the third or fourth time that I see this same question on this thread!

1 year ago