Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él comió en mi casa."

Translation:He ate at my house.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Davina1366

mi casa also can translate as "home" - as in "mi casa es tu casa".

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

How dare he!

1 year ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

DuoLingo has me "reviewing" past tense before I got to that lesson.

5 years ago

paoloandy

He better starts buying me grocery

2 years ago

Drewfisch

I skimmed this and read El como mi casa (He eats my house)

1 year ago

2MeijS

Why is "He ate lunch at my house " considered by duo as incorrect?
He didn't eat his breakfast nor did he eat his dinner but lunch. Please clarify.

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

it is classed as incorrect as the Spanish word used ( comió ) only refers to ate or lunch or eat not both I'm sure there's a word that means ate lunch somewhere but it was not used

1 year ago

sweetbluesky

How would you say, "He ate already"? Would it be like this example and use the preterite or is that more storytelling/explaining the general past and would be imperfect? Comió ya .. . . o . . . . Comía ya?

1 year ago

coheteblanco

Does 'He ate at mine' mean the same thing or is it different? DL didn't accept it but it's what I would say naturally.

1 year ago