1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I paesi sono diversi."

"I paesi sono diversi."

Translation:The towns are different.

July 31, 2013

59 Comments


mary.gh86

pesi means villages, town, and countries?! All??


Overlordspam

I asked my friend over in Italy and, sure enough, paese(i) may be country(ies) or town(s) depending on context. But village is villaggio and city is citta.

Hope this helps.


EleanorSam2

If you think about the history of Italy, it makes sense


tuess

I don't know much about Italian history. Could you explain it to me please?


m.tastic

Italy originally wasn't controlled by one ruler. It was split up into a bunch of little ministates, each of which had their own main town. So Venice (and the surrounding area) would have its own ruler, independent of Rome's ruler. Or at least I think that's how it was. Now there are only two ministates in Italy: San Marino and the Vatican.


EleanorSam2

And the Vatican is technically it's own country, even though it is essentially a neighbourhood, if you will, with-in the city of Rome!


Guy294092

Also sovereign military order of St John of Jerusalem, Rodes and Malta which has its own diplomats and passport


Nonna602151

Oh, right! Thanks for that, EleanorSam2!


ClassiDuo

In English "country" can refer to a nation-state or to a rural area (which tends to be a subset of a nation-state). So, there are some similarities.


mary.gh86

Thank you so much. Absolutely helpful! :)


SarahViaggi

My memory and my dictionary list 'paese' as country. Indeed here in the US we use the term 'paesano(a)' as a fellow countryman. 'Town' is noted as citta. (Sorry, my keyboard does not have accents.)


KatieMacK13

Yes, my dictionary translates paese as country or land and in a previous question we had town translated as citta. It is all quite confusing.


silkwarrior

Yes and there you have an insight into Italy.

Paese


punkdoabc

Well "country" can mean nation and "country-side".


pompi_

The word paesi works for countries as well as little villages,not for towns or cities


Constablear

Just as clarification- I live in Italy, and it can be quite confusing whensomeone asks "from which Paese are you?" ! It's more literal translation, and how think of it, is land. So that is how it refers to any sort of land/region (states, counties) seemingly without changing meaning.


marc.libra

Vivo in Paesi Bassi :-)


RussellChr

In Scotland, and other parts of the UK we sometimes use town instead of city.


Antonio243141

Paese includes only very small towns, otherwise it means mostly village. As the term city is not congruent to the term città, town does not always mean paese (but città), only a village is always un paese.


raphaele396213

How should i know that in this case 'towns' is correct but not 'Countries'?


CheeseS

What is the different of use between diverse and different?


ClaudioCos1

good question. and thanks for the link ;-)


olja_nb

i thought "paese" is a state


Lng52-._

"Stato" = state. And, I think "cittadina" = "small town".


tuess

How do i need to understand "diverso"?

Does that sentence say the villages are different from each other, or are they all diverse, saying each place consist of various different people?


BrunoMarti239173

Paese = country, city = citta


BiancaMura2

What is the different between town and city?


jomendo

Wouldn't "diversi" be diverse?


Anita734323

I never heard the word "paese" in the meaning of "town"!!


DamirMarti

Il paese is country and area where someone is born or live for a long time (in Croatian etc zavičaj) - it is not city or town?


Roberto546006

He pronounced diverse , non diversi. That confuses me


veena357117

Well how doo you know witch ones is mend town or country?


uoLL8

Why not "the cities"?

Some help please


Oleaude

Why can't I say "These towns are diverse"? It was marked wrong...


mairedubh

I used the wird diverse which means the same as different and a perfectly legit English word? Just saying! :)


YvonneYona

City and town are synonimous,so my answer is right


uoLL8

I am always thought that "town" is something between "village" and "city". No, they are not the same.


NikyRathbo

In the Uk cities have a city charter. Birmingham only became a city in 1888!


Tim327335

Can I use paesi to mean nations (as a synonym for countries)? DL marked me wrong for 'The nations are different'


NikyRathbo

Google translate has nations as i nazioni. I put the countries are different, which was accepted.


NikyRathbo

Paese can also mean town


vinissima

paesi = sometimes countries and sometimes towns. Very confusing!


cosmopolita61

Couldn't it also be a generalization "Towns are different"? Duolingo marks it as wrong,but that's how it would be as a generalization in English


musicsportsandme

Duo accepts "The towns are different". Perhaps you missed the "The"?


cosmopolita61

I did, but that's why I asked whether it couldn't be a generalization.


rhoganjosh

"Countries are different" seems to be okay so I agree with you


robertwarriner

The towns are varied should also be correct


Line947322

How can towns be paesi, isnt it countries???


insertcleverbit

What is the difference between town and village? In the US these things are synonyms.


Materfamilias

Towns are much larger than villages, which are relatively small communities.


BiancaMura2

So towns are larger than villages but smaller than cities? I think I get it now.


Carol452514

In the UK a city is a town with a cathedral (not always a big eg St David's in Wales


Ampus_Questor

Not all cities in the UK have a cathedral by any means, particularly the newer ones, eg Brighton, Wolverhampton and Preston (which last does have a cathedral though not of the established Anglican Church - makes a difference). They were awarded city status by virtue of their size.


raconteur

according to Game of Thrones, that's exactly it. King's landing is a city, Winterfell is a castle with a village (Crofter's village) nearby, and Mole's town is a small town near the wall.


shanezie

Duolingo also translates paesi to either, but villages is wrong for some reason.


KarenColle

Earlier in the lesson, they introduced the specific word for village...villaggio. DL wants to see if you remember it and when to use it. :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.