"I paesi sono diversi."

Translation:The towns are different.

July 31, 2013

19 Comments


mary.gh86

pesi means villages, town, and countries?! All??

January 5, 2014

Overlordspam

I asked my friend over in Italy and, sure enough, paese(i) may be country(ies) or town(s) depending on context. But village is villaggio and city is citta.

Hope this helps.

February 9, 2014

EleanorSam2

If you think about the history of Italy, it makes sense

December 10, 2014

tuess

I don't know much about Italian history. Could you explain it to me please?

May 10, 2015

m.tastic

Italy originally wasn't controlled by one ruler. It was split up into a bunch of little ministates, each of which had their own main town. So Venice (and the surrounding area) would have its own ruler, independent of Rome's ruler. Or at least I think that's how it was. Now there are only two ministates in Italy: San Marino and the Vatican.

July 6, 2015

EleanorSam2

And the Vatican is technically it's own country, even though it is essentially a neighbourhood, if you will, with-in the city of Rome!

July 8, 2015

Guy294092

Also sovereign military order of St John of Jerusalem, Rodes and Malta which has its own diplomats and passport

February 27, 2019

Nonna602151

Oh, right! Thanks for that, EleanorSam2!

July 2, 2018

mary.gh86

Thank you so much. Absolutely helpful! :)

February 10, 2014

SarahViaggi

My memory and my dictionary list 'paese' as country. Indeed here in the US we use the term 'paesano(a)' as a fellow countryman. 'Town' is noted as citta. (Sorry, my keyboard does not have accents.)

June 23, 2015

KatieMacK13

Yes, my dictionary translates paese as country or land and in a previous question we had town translated as citta. It is all quite confusing.

September 24, 2018

Owlspotting

In English "country" can refer to a nation-state or to a rural area (which tends to be a subset of a nation-state). So, there are some similarities.

April 22, 2019

silkwarrior

Yes and there you have an insight into Italy.

Paese

February 15, 2014

2gliders

Just as clarification- I live in Italy, and it can be quite confusing whensomeone asks "from which Paese are you?" ! It's more literal translation, and how think of it, is land. So that is how it refers to any sort of land/region (states, counties) seemingly without changing meaning.

July 5, 2015

RussellChr

In Scotland, and other parts of the UK we sometimes use town instead of city.

January 7, 2016

marc.libra

Vivo in Paesi Bassi :-)

January 28, 2015

tuess

How do i need to understand "diverso"?

Does that sentence say the villages are different from each other, or are they all diverse, saying each place consist of various different people?

May 10, 2015

BiancaMura2

What is the different between town and city?

August 11, 2016

Antonio243141

Paese includes only very small towns, otherwise it means mostly village. As the term city is not congruent to the term città, town does not always mean paese (but città), only a village is always un paese.

May 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.