Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il a une sœur et un demi-frère."

Translation:He has a sister and a half-brother.

5 years ago

12 Comments


carolustheo

what is it "half-brother"? is it a slang?

5 years ago

VeeVii

A brother who you only share one (biological) parent with. Not slang.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Stepbrother?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

If you have a step-sibling, your parents are married, but your not related. It's a different concept.

4 years ago

Gori16

Not slang, it is life.

4 years ago

Layke1123

Why does the audio say "une" like "l'une"?

5 years ago

An_owl_a_day

Are there different ways of saying half-brother (ie shares one biological parent)and step-brother (ie a parent's partner's children, no biological relationship) in French, just out of interest?

4 years ago

Janus8536
Janus8536

According to my Cassell's F/E dictionary, step-brother = le beau-frère. Also: stepsister = la belle-soeur, stepson = le beau-fils, stepchild = le beau-fils, stepdaughter = la belle fille, stepfather = le beau-père and stepmother = la belle-mère.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Does "le bel-enfant" exist? (Since you wrote the translation for stepchild is le beau-fils)

4 years ago

Janus8536
Janus8536

No, 'le beau-fils' is used for 'stepchild' as well as for 'stepson'. Plural: 'beaux-fils'. Interestingly: the French also use the beau-/belle- prefix for in-laws, so, depending on context, 'ma belle-mère' can also mean 'my mother-in-law', 'a brother-in-law' would be 'un beau-frère', 'sisters-in-law' = 'les belles-soeurs', etc. EDIT: Yes, you can use either 'le bel-enfant' or 'le beau-fils' for 'stepchild'. http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/bel-enfant. Sorry about that, MThoriqMalano.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

What about stepmother? Is it "la belle-mère", just like "mother-in-law"?

4 years ago