1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Folket kræver rent vand."

"Folket kræver rent vand."

Translation:The people demand clean water.

January 19, 2015

10 Comments


Quaverman

Who knew the people of Flint, Michigan used Duolingo


ycUvuSap

Hvad med "need"?


AnCatDubh

Is this a reference to Flint, Michigan?


Tom66026

Can "kræver" be translated to "Crave" or is "Crave" " Tørster" according to my quick search on the web? Tak.


marieb73

Can't you say "need" for kræver?


Heithr

"The people require clean water." is accepted, but not "The people need clean water." Does this mean that "behøver" and "kræver" are not synonyms in Danish?


DragonNights

"at kræve" means to demand/to call for/to insist on. So "folket" are active in saying what they want.
With "at behøve/have brug for" it is just a passive statement about the needs of the people.

According to my dictionary "require" covers both meanings, so there's some overlap depending on the sentence.


BarbaraBro527163

How about "the people require clean water"?


Charlie-Thistle

Why is "need" not accepted here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.