"Le ragazze bevono l'acqua."

Translation:The girls drink the water.

July 31, 2013

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nokite

Shouldn't the meaning be 'the water' instead of just 'water'?


SheilaLebron

That's my question too. Anyone care to explain?


JaredKraus1

Sometimes definite articles in other languages are used grammatically, but not necessarily meaningfully. By that I mean, if you say, The girls drink water, it is still definite. The girls drink the water is also definite. shrug it's complicated.

Then again, perhaps this translation is wrong.


TimTreffry

In English the "the" certainly makes a difference.


TizianaARR3

To be honest evrebody drinks water not only the girls


TizianaARR3

To be honest not only the girls need to drink water


Kuhlu

They should have a chart or something available that depicts the different verb endings and where they are meant to be used. I can't do this without completely understanding.


sarah390375

try it on the computer it has charts and notes you can look at, but I agree the mobile version sucks


NORH788959

Thanks , didn't realise thus was available /there was a difference.


Audrey050121

If you tap the light bulb next to the key on each practice session, there is a lesson that lays it all out for you.


Celine879038

Not on an Android version.


MichaelDir16

Thanks for the link. Very helpful!


Abhi828127

Thank you very much.


MaryLea11

Why does ragazze not translate as boys? I have probably missed something, but I would like to understand why what looks like the plural of 'boys' is not in fact the plural of boys. I wrote 'The boys drink the water' and was marked wrong.


paulocesar.cfj

Ragazze is the plural of ragazza, "girls". Ragazzi is the plural of ragazzo, "boys".


Gabizhita300

Le is refering to the plural of "she"?


KSmitch

"Le", in this context, is a plural form, yes, but not for "she". "Le" in this context is the same as the English "the". It has the same meaning as the singular "la", as well as others like "lo", "il", "i", and "l'". Definite articles and how they affect other words in Italian can take some getting used to.

"Lei" (which is pronounced similarly to le) is the word for "she".

Is that the question you were asking?


cinnaomon

Ahh I heard as Lei. Small mistakes.


Wisdomkills

the usage of l'acqua vs acqua in this instance is very confusing as both would be correct


Dovyuruk

Italian want to make me eat pasta everytime! don't know if I should laugh or cry


JenniferSt394024

I agree whole heartedly


RavenHair

Could we say :" the girls are drinking water??"


denizder

Absultly we are going to learn next lessons


ScrollingKate

Are the words like 'sono', 'bevono' pronounced like sOno/bEvono or sonO/bevOno? I don't trust that robot voice but don't know the rules of pronunciation


BreakTheWind

I believe they are correct.


Arctinus

The first one with the accent being on the first syllable. You can also use the Forvo website and type in the words you want pronounced. The website has recordings of native speakers pronouncing words.


BreakTheWind

There was no acqua in the previous lessons, I couldn't have known how to type it.


adriannaaep

it has been telling me to use all for so long and this time i finally use it and i'm wrong......


TatianaGon810563

Why the kids? Not the girls?


JenniferSt394024

I dont know. Ragazze is the plural for girls. Ive been told in all my language studies including spsnish, french, portuguese, and espersnto to use the masculine form when speaking of a group of mixed gender.


FantosmePhoinix

It was the same for me in my HS spanish and french classes.


JenniferSt394024

Shouldnt this be the girls drink the water. Whats up with thst?


eka290908

Le ragazze means girls right? Maybe kids as well but it shouldnt be wrong answer "the girls"


dolcegusto2

This seems like an incorrect correction to me. Other sentences with l'acqua have been translated as "the water".


kungfucat107

Why is it wrong to say "The children drink the water."?


MawiTC

Because ragazze is the plural for girls


JenniferSt394024

If you want to say the children drink the water you would use the masculine form: ragazzi. When you are speaking of a group of mixed gender you always use the masculine form


Mindaugas09

Why do we need "the" before plural nouns, what if I say Girls drink water as Raggaze bevono l'aqcua


JaredKraus1

It's the difference between "The dogs are barking." and "Dogs are barking." The first implies specificity, you and the people you're speaking to know who "the dogs" are, but it is just a general statement if you say "dogs are barking".


Dovyuruk

Difference between gli and le?


AlissaNB

"Gli" is the masculine plural and "Le" is the feminine plural. E.g "Gli uomini" = "The men" and "Le ragazze" = "The girls".


Ninaa16

How would one know if the woman is saying regazzi or regazze?


silvioorla1

If you listen carefully, ragazzi ends in 'eee' and ragazze ends in 'eh'


DufreneSin

How do say girl not girls but girl


MayhemMostly

A girl= Una ragazza The girl= La ragazza


Caitlinn_s

The girls drink water


Linda220863

I know that when you have two vowels next to each other, as in 'o' in bevono and the 'a' in acqua that the apostrophe 'l' is used for smoother pronunciation. It's like the words 'a' and 'an' in English. In English we wouldn't say, 'The girls ate a apple.' We say, 'The girls ate an apple.' Hope that's helpful.


nicky4eyes

Should the accurate answer be "the girls drink the water".....adding the in front of water, as l'acqua means the water, and just acqua is water?


Devon21412

Lol I accidetly pushed it


RossanaG.J

L acqua Means the water. Right?


Mllr19

The instruction said "Tap what you hear". I did. But Duolinguo wants a translation. Fail.


DominicStu10

l'acqua is "the water" not just "water" wth


Kamran58010

Should not be "the water" insteas of "water"


Obradonis

The water - l'acqua


Eryn.Thornton10

Some times I click the microphone to speak but streight away it says I'm wrong when I haven't said anything yet. Does this happen to anyone else?


muralee.xo

Ragazze and Ragazzi sounds the same to me ;(


dipti78297

Many word are same meaning


JakeRivers4

The girls drink THE water implies speific water, like the water in the pitcher on the counter. The girls drink water means ANY water from anywhere. By saying l'acqua, translated to English, means THE water, no alternatives. You can't learn Italian from English without knowing the visictitudes of English!!!!!


shonabeag1

Previous question stated that gli uomini bevono acqua. Not l'acqua answer the men drink water therefore l'acqua is the water and in my opinion correct


Rafael167926

Ragazze would be boys or children ? When should I know ?


TlalocW

I guarantee that when Duo asks us to translate this sentence to English, if you put the water, it will be wrong.


IIGiovonniII

I think they forgot to put an option called "the" when there's this "l'" in the sentence or something I don't know but can someone correct me?


EowynP-ssyBomber

I feel like they should be better about typos


Rosa293538

What is wrong in my sentence?


d33ma

whats the difference between 'la' and 'le' ? :(


Jan793319

These translation exercises are misleading. If you translate Le ragazze bevono l'acqua with The girls drink water, the app says it should be 'the' water. But if you then translate Gli uomini bevono l'acqua as The men drink the water, the app says the article is incorrect (which makes more sense).


wolfspirit517

I'm confused. Bevono was red but the rest was green. Anyone know why?


Ioana1864

It should be "the water" instead of just water because when you say "the" you are referring to some water you know, for example "she drank the water from the bottle" while just water would be any water, like this "she drank water" idk if it makes sense i tried to explain as good as i could


Baris355

I wrote "the girl drink the water" because wrong.


Baris355

This question is wrong.


Baris355

This question is wrong.


Kitsune25

It is so unfair they didn't take my answer with 'the', and many people say here that it can be without, but sometimes I did vice versa and where it could be without an article again was a mistake.


Miqayel20

"L'aqua" It didn't means "the water" instead of "water"??


CreePy_69

Wait!! How to see pron videos in youtube


PaulFergus672047

You basically have to just take Your primary language out the occasion and hit the default button in Your mind and go with the flow.

If You cant Physically & Mentally do this, then You've got no chance of learning any other new language.


TomaKings

Почему без the?


marilynsturgess

aqua can either have an article or not


marilynsturgess

It means the same thing with or without the article


marilynsturgess

It means the same thing with or without the article


emily421742

This voice is not the easiest to understand


JJ_Ritz

I'm writing exactly the right answer and am told it's wrong. Anyone else getting this?


Jbo.

Why is it bevono and not beviamo for plural?


Dan878472

they drink = bevono

we drink = beviamo


Brian5488

Shouldn't there be 2 the's "The girls drink the water" ?


diVeRg2

Is this not right, it should b

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.