1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze bevono l'acqua."

"Le ragazze bevono l'acqua."

Translation:The girls drink water.

July 31, 2013

67 Comments


nokite

Shouldn't the meaning be 'the water' instead of just 'water'?


SheilaLebron

That's my question too. Anyone care to explain?


JaredKraus1

Sometimes definite articles in other languages are used grammatically, but not necessarily meaningfully. By that I mean, if you say, The girls drink water, it is still definite. The girls drink the water is also definite. shrug it's complicated.

Then again, perhaps this translation is wrong.


TimTreffry

In English the "the" certainly makes a difference.


TizianaARR3

To be honest evrebody drinks water not only the girls


TizianaARR3

To be honest not only the girls need to drink water


Kuhlu

They should have a chart or something available that depicts the different verb endings and where they are meant to be used. I can't do this without completely understanding.


sarah390375

try it on the computer it has charts and notes you can look at, but I agree the mobile version sucks


NORH788959

Thanks , didn't realise thus was available /there was a difference.


Audrey263099

If you tap the light bulb next to the key on each practice session, there is a lesson that lays it all out for you.


MichaelDir16

Thanks for the link. Very helpful!


MaryLea11

Why does ragazze not translate as boys? I have probably missed something, but I would like to understand why what looks like the plural of 'boys' is not in fact the plural of boys. I wrote 'The boys drink the water' and was marked wrong.


paulocesar.cfj

Ragazze is the plural of ragazza, "girls". Ragazzi is the plural of ragazzo, "boys".


Gabizhita300

Le is refering to the plural of "she"?


KSmitch

"Le", in this context, is a plural form, yes, but not for "she". "Le" in this context is the same as the English "the". It has the same meaning as the singular "la", as well as others like "lo", "il", "i", and "l'". Definite articles and how they affect other words in Italian can take some getting used to.

"Lei" (which is pronounced similarly to le) is the word for "she".

Is that the question you were asking?


Gabizhita300

I got it, thank you very much.


KSmitch

It's all about saving lives.


NaurahIshak

Ahh I heard as Lei. Small mistakes.


BreakTheWind

There was no acqua in the previous lessons, I couldn't have known how to type it.


Wisdomkills

the usage of l'acqua vs acqua in this instance is very confusing as both would be correct


Dovyuruk

Italian want to make me eat pasta everytime! don't know if I should laugh or cry


Jowy13

Could we say :" the girls are drinking water??"


denizder

Absultly we are going to learn next lessons


ScrollingKate

Are the words like 'sono', 'bevono' pronounced like sOno/bEvono or sonO/bevOno? I don't trust that robot voice but don't know the rules of pronunciation


BreakTheWind

I believe they are correct.


adriannaaep

it has been telling me to use all for so long and this time i finally use it and i'm wrong......


TatianaGon810563

Why the kids? Not the girls?


JenniferSt394024

I dont know. Ragazze is the plural for girls. Ive been told in all my language studies including spsnish, french, portuguese, and espersnto to use the masculine form when speaking of a group of mixed gender.


JenniferSt394024

Shouldnt this be the girls drink the water. Whats up with thst?


eka290908

Le ragazze means girls right? Maybe kids as well but it shouldnt be wrong answer "the girls"


Linda220863

I know that when you have two vowels next to each other, as in 'o' in bevono and the 'a' in acqua that the apostrophe 'l' is used for smoother pronunciation. It's like the words 'a' and 'an' in English. In English we wouldn't say, 'The girls ate a apple.' We say, 'The girls ate an apple.' Hope that's helpful.


nicky4eyes

Should the accurate answer be "the girls drink the water".....adding the in front of water, as l'acqua means the water, and just acqua is water?


dolcegusto2

This seems like an incorrect correction to me. Other sentences with l'acqua have been translated as "the water".


Devon21412

Lol I accidetly pushed it


DominicStu10

l'acqua is "the water" not just "water" wth


kungfucat107

Why is it wrong to say "The children drink the water."?


MawiTC

Because ragazze is the plural for girls


JenniferSt394024

If you want to say the children drink the water you would use the masculine form: ragazzi. When you are speaking of a group of mixed gender you always use the masculine form


Mindaugas09

Why do we need "the" before plural nouns, what if I say Girls drink water as Raggaze bevono l'aqcua


JaredKraus1

It's the difference between "The dogs are barking." and "Dogs are barking." The first implies specificity, you and the people you're speaking to know who "the dogs" are, but it is just a general statement if you say "dogs are barking".


Dovyuruk

Difference between gli and le?


AlissaNB

"Gli" is the masculine plural and "Le" is the feminine plural. E.g "Gli uomini" = "The men" and "Le ragazze" = "The girls".


Ninaa16

How would one know if the woman is saying regazzi or regazze?


silvioorla1

If you listen carefully, ragazzi ends in 'eee' and ragazze ends in 'eh'


MayhemMostly

I put "The boys drink water" and it told me I should have put "The kids drink water" La ragazze is the boys... If the wanted "kids" I would have put bambini. Am i wrong?


MayhemMostly

I'll correct myself for the first part. La ragazze would be the girls. But why did it want the kids instead?


JuergenZirak

Minor correction, it is "le" for feminin plural, "la is singular". As for "kids" - i have no clue. I think "girls" is accepted - it has to be, otherwise report it.


MurielThom

Pumps fist YES!!!!


AthmarNasc

This ❤❤❤❤ is wrong!


matild70

L'acqua= the water


24msalles

It's my birthday!


Ilma938923

It said l'acqua shouldn't it be the water? Not just water


Mllr19

The instruction said "Tap what you hear". I did. But Duolinguo wants a translation. Fail.


Kamran58010

Should not be "the water" insteas of "water"


Obradonis

The water - l'acqua


Eryn.Thornton10

Some times I click the microphone to speak but streight away it says I'm wrong when I haven't said anything yet. Does this happen to anyone else?


muralee_maddy

Ragazze and Ragazzi sounds the same to me ;(


dipti78297

Many word are same meaning

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.