"Le ragazze bevono l'acqua."

Translation:The girls drink water.

July 31, 2013

87 Comments


nokite

Shouldn't the meaning be 'the water' instead of just 'water'?

February 16, 2014

SheilaLebron

That's my question too. Anyone care to explain?

April 25, 2014

JaredKraus1

Sometimes definite articles in other languages are used grammatically, but not necessarily meaningfully. By that I mean, if you say, The girls drink water, it is still definite. The girls drink the water is also definite. shrug it's complicated.

Then again, perhaps this translation is wrong.

July 22, 2014

RedBelvetCake

You do

February 29, 2016

RedBelvetCake

you don't need to add "the" to it.

February 29, 2016

Kuhlu

They should have a chart or something available that depicts the different verb endings and where they are meant to be used. I can't do this without completely understanding.

July 29, 2014

sarah390375

try it on the computer it has charts and notes you can look at, but I agree the mobile version sucks

March 21, 2017

NORH788959

Thanks , didn't realise thus was available /there was a difference.

January 26, 2019

dmh66

I agree with you... it doesn't teach the grammar.... I know about some of the grammar if you like we can connect to each other and help each other...

August 4, 2014

MaryLea11

Why does ragazze not translate as boys? I have probably missed something, but I would like to understand why what looks like the plural of 'boys' is not in fact the plural of boys. I wrote 'The boys drink the water' and was marked wrong.

May 6, 2015

paulocesar.cfj

Ragazze is the plural of ragazza, "girls". Ragazzi is the plural of ragazzo, "boys".

March 9, 2016

MaryLea11

It is something to do with the pronoun, isn't it?

May 6, 2015

Gabizhita300

Le is refering to the plural of "she"?

November 24, 2013

KSmitch

"Le", in this context, is a plural form, yes, but not for "she". "Le" in this context is the same as the English "the". It has the same meaning as the singular "la", as well as others like "lo", "il", "i", and "l'". Definite articles and how they affect other words in Italian can take some getting used to.

"Lei" (which is pronounced similarly to le) is the word for "she".

Is that the question you were asking?

November 24, 2013

Gabizhita300

I got it, thank you very much.

November 26, 2013

KSmitch

It's all about saving lives.

November 26, 2013

Abderrahim329560

Merci

October 14, 2014

junchenfen

very helpful!

December 25, 2013

NaurahIshak

Ahh I heard as Lei. Small mistakes.

November 16, 2014

HerseK.S

Gratzzie

January 24, 2016

Abderrahim329560

Je suis pas encore

October 14, 2014

Abderrahim329560

Merci

October 14, 2014

Mindaugas09

Why do we need "the" before plural nouns, what if I say Girls drink water as Raggaze bevono l'aqcua

April 5, 2014

JaredKraus1

It's the difference between "The dogs are barking." and "Dogs are barking." The first implies specificity, you and the people you're speaking to know who "the dogs" are, but it is just a general statement if you say "dogs are barking".

July 22, 2014

Dovyuruk

Italian want to make me eat pasta everytime! don't know if I should laugh or cry

May 3, 2014

JenniferSt394024

I agree whole heartedly

March 1, 2016

Dovyuruk

Difference between gli and le?

May 3, 2014

AlissaNB

"Gli" is the masculine plural and "Le" is the feminine plural. E.g "Gli uomini" = "The men" and "Le ragazze" = "The girls".

July 18, 2014

Abderrahim329560

Salut

October 14, 2014

Jowy13

Could we say :" the girls are drinking water??"

May 4, 2014

denizder

Absultly we are going to learn next lessons

February 10, 2015

ScrollingKate

Are the words like 'sono', 'bevono' pronounced like sOno/bEvono or sonO/bevOno? I don't trust that robot voice but don't know the rules of pronunciation

August 22, 2014

BreakTheWind

I believe they are correct.

September 19, 2014

BreakTheWind

There was no acqua in the previous lessons, I couldn't have known how to type it.

September 19, 2014

adriannaaep

it has been telling me to use all for so long and this time i finally use it and i'm wrong......

December 7, 2014

MayhemMostly

I put "The boys drink water" and it told me I should have put "The kids drink water" La ragazze is the boys... If the wanted "kids" I would have put bambini. Am i wrong?

February 27, 2016

MayhemMostly

I'll correct myself for the first part. La ragazze would be the girls. But why did it want the kids instead?

February 27, 2016

TatianaGon810563

Why the kids? Not the girls?

February 29, 2016

JenniferSt394024

I dont know. Ragazze is the plural for girls. Ive been told in all my language studies including spsnish, french, portuguese, and espersnto to use the masculine form when speaking of a group of mixed gender.

March 1, 2016

JenniferSt394024

Shouldnt this be the girls drink the water. Whats up with thst?

March 1, 2016

eka290908

Le ragazze means girls right? Maybe kids as well but it shouldnt be wrong answer "the girls"

March 4, 2016

Linda220863

I know that when you have two vowels next to each other, as in 'o' in bevono and the 'a' in acqua that the apostrophe 'l' is used for smoother pronunciation. It's like the words 'a' and 'an' in English. In English we wouldn't say, 'The girls ate a apple.' We say, 'The girls ate an apple.' Hope that's helpful.

July 15, 2017

nicky4eyes

Should the accurate answer be "the girls drink the water".....adding the in front of water, as l'acqua means the water, and just acqua is water?

April 10, 2018

Wisdomkills

the usage of l'acqua vs acqua in this instance is very confusing as both would be correct

June 27, 2018

dolcegusto2

This seems like an incorrect correction to me. Other sentences with l'acqua have been translated as "the water".

June 28, 2018

kungfucat107

Why is it wrong to say "The children drink the water."?

March 25, 2014

MawiTC

Because ragazze is the plural for girls

April 17, 2014

JenniferSt394024

If you want to say the children drink the water you would use the masculine form: ragazzi. When you are speaking of a group of mixed gender you always use the masculine form

March 1, 2016

Jowy13

@xLithium gli=le but we use gli before a vowel

May 4, 2014

Ninaa16

How would one know if the woman is saying regazzi or regazze?

July 25, 2014

dmh66

your question is not clear.can you describe it?

July 26, 2014

silvioorla1

If you listen carefully, ragazzi ends in 'eee' and ragazze ends in 'eh'

August 5, 2014

DufreneSin

How do say girl not girls but girl

January 12, 2015

MayhemMostly

A girl= Una ragazza The girl= La ragazza

February 27, 2016

FabrizioAlli

why wouldn't you put they in front of water?

February 18, 2015

summera

How to differentiate "ragazze" from "ragazzi" in terms of pronunciation? I am confused.

March 18, 2015

MayhemMostly

Ragazze sounds like maybe sleigh. Sleigh - ragazze.
And ragazzi has a long e sound like flee. Flee - ragazzi I don't know if that helps.

February 27, 2016

sara_razrushost

What happened Duo excepts the mistakes at a word(typo)?

April 2, 2015

JoaoSoaresJunior

you assume that ragazzi must be 'the boy' why cannot be the boys?

June 8, 2015

JahwonzaCo

why does it say for me "the kids drink water" is the answer but at the top it says girls

February 27, 2016

JenniferSt394024

I dont know. Ragazze is plural for girls.

March 1, 2016

JuniperDreams

Isn't the word ragazze Mean girls? because when i translated it said i was wrong and it was kids

December 1, 2017

cristina639656

The girls drink water

January 20, 2018

AthmarNasc

This ❤❤❤❤ is wrong!

February 4, 2018

LouisGioia

I got the message "the kids drink the water"

May 11, 2018

Samantha536053

why is it kids and not boys? Also I neeeeeed lingots. I have exactly 000000000!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 13, 2018

matild70

L'acqua= the water

September 4, 2018

esoeso416

Why is this bevono not bevete can someone explain this

November 20, 2018

24msalles

It's my birthday!

December 2, 2018

Devon21412

Lol I accidetly pushed it

March 12, 2019

dottygirl200

Omg i accidentally put two girls -_- they shoulda just said it was a typo or something

June 17, 2014

JenniferSt394024

If i have a typo they just tell me im wrong. Even if its just a silly mistake

March 1, 2016

JudithLeon15

i say correctly but it keeps rejecting my answer. Is there a tone i need to follow my answer to be accepted?

March 5, 2016

MurielThom

Pumps fist YES!!!!

March 6, 2016

santiago.sl1

couldn't it be the boys drink the water?

March 8, 2016

joey167004

This makes me angery

March 29, 2016

EsmeraldaD131379

Shouldn't the word children be used rather then the word kids?

April 9, 2016

CaitlinSmi4

The girls drink water

October 5, 2016

BurhanQerimi

so, this is only for kids and girls??

October 16, 2016

CalebHayes0

yay

November 1, 2016

Bryanloiu

Scusate sto imoarando l inglese

November 10, 2016

VinciusBer11

The girls "drinks" water, is correct?

January 13, 2017

LukeAmato2

simple

January 23, 2017

Laila233787

How do you know the difference between "the girls" and "the kids"

June 3, 2017

KarthikRah1

i wrote " the girls drink water" and it says wrong ?? seriously ?

June 27, 2017

MartinaBor288828

hey plz give lingot to me

August 20, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.