"Barnet skærer sig."

Translation:The child cuts himself.

January 19, 2015

20 Comments


Arsen9371

Barnet er emo.

October 16, 2016

ZL321

;(

January 19, 2015

rasmuscph

This is not referring to a child having psychological difficulties. It's more like "hey don't let the kid play with the scissors, he'll end up cutting himself".

January 22, 2015

ZL321

But it's in the present tense, meaning he either is doing it now, or has done it in the past and (probably) will do it again.

January 23, 2015

CurseGaming

are you suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuree

October 19, 2018

SergeyProz1

Why "themselves" is not correct? From this phrase I cannot see if the child is a girl or a boy.

February 19, 2017

Ikaruszaki

I agree. Themselves is used as a general pronoun, and should be accepted here.

May 4, 2017

mizinamo

But you can tell that it's just one child.

So if you want to use singular "they", use the singular, "themself" -- "themselves" is plural.

(I'm not sure whether "themself" will be accepted by the course, though.)

February 19, 2017

SergeyProz1

According to this article https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/themselves-or-themself the form "themselves" is correct to use here. Moreover, it is more appropriate in written context.

February 19, 2017

Cathleen697314

I agree with everything except your first statement. You can tell there is only one child. "Barnet" is Defined and singular. If it were plural it would have been "Børnene" or just "børn"

:)

(I know my score isn't very high btw but I am danish so I would know lmao)

October 31, 2017

Jason_Ogden

Definite singular article requires a singular reflexive pronoun. In this case "themself" is the correct genderless pronoun. English speakers very rarely use the genderless, though (especially singular). We usually wait for, or already have, more information about the gender.

April 17, 2018

CurseGaming

yes although it would be themself as it is not plural

October 19, 2018

dtgerhardt

Why isn't "selv" needed at the end of this sentence?

March 16, 2015

ZL321

You simply don't need it. Sig is enough. Selv is only added for emphasis. Of course there are certain times when it is required, but in this case it isn't.

March 17, 2015

prabhleen12

Noooooooooo :(

September 5, 2017

Cathleen697314

This is such ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. The danish sentance doesn't specify a gender, ergo the correct translation should be "The child cuts itself" and not "the child cuts himself". "Sig" isn't gender specific. get it together duo lingo

October 31, 2017

TheCanadianDane

You're right, this should be themself/ves.

May 9, 2019

TXwatie

Hey kids can you lighten up a bit?

November 9, 2018

skywalker735

Oh my gosh!

March 11, 2016

babyvulcan

Well then...I was not expecting that...

July 11, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.