Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnet skærer sig."

Translation:The child cuts himself.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Arsen9371

Barnet er emo.

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

;(

3 years ago

rasmuscph

This is not referring to a child having psychological difficulties. It's more like "hey don't let the kid play with the scissors, he'll end up cutting himself".

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

But it's in the present tense, meaning he either is doing it now, or has done it in the past and (probably) will do it again.

3 years ago

SergeyProz1

Why "themselves" is not correct? From this phrase I cannot see if the child is a girl or a boy.

1 year ago

Ikaruszaki

I agree. Themselves is used as a general pronoun, and should be accepted here.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But you can tell that it's just one child.

So if you want to use singular "they", use the singular, "themself" -- "themselves" is plural.

(I'm not sure whether "themself" will be accepted by the course, though.)

1 year ago

SergeyProz1

According to this article https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/themselves-or-themself the form "themselves" is correct to use here. Moreover, it is more appropriate in written context.

1 year ago

Cathleen697314

I agree with everything except your first statement. You can tell there is only one child. "Barnet" is Defined and singular. If it were plural it would have been "Børnene" or just "børn"

:)

(I know my score isn't very high btw but I am danish so I would know lmao)

11 months ago

Jason_Ogden

Definite singular article requires a singular reflexive pronoun. In this case "themself" is the correct genderless pronoun. English speakers very rarely use the genderless, though (especially singular). We usually wait for, or already have, more information about the gender.

5 months ago

dtgerhardt

Why isn't "selv" needed at the end of this sentence?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

You simply don't need it. Sig is enough. Selv is only added for emphasis. Of course there are certain times when it is required, but in this case it isn't.

3 years ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

Oh my gosh!

2 years ago

babyvulcan

Well then...I was not expecting that...

2 years ago

prabhleen12

Noooooooooo :(

1 year ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

What the f***!?

3 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

Exactly

2 years ago