1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet skærer sig."

"Barnet skærer sig."

Translation:The child cuts himself.

January 19, 2015

19 Comments


rasmuscph

This is not referring to a child having psychological difficulties. It's more like "hey don't let the kid play with the scissors, he'll end up cutting himself".


ZL321

But it's in the present tense, meaning he either is doing it now, or has done it in the past and (probably) will do it again.


CurseGaming

are you suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuree


SergeyProz1

Why "themselves" is not correct? From this phrase I cannot see if the child is a girl or a boy.


Ikaruszaki

I agree. Themselves is used as a general pronoun, and should be accepted here.


mizinamo

But you can tell that it's just one child.

So if you want to use singular "they", use the singular, "themself" -- "themselves" is plural.

(I'm not sure whether "themself" will be accepted by the course, though.)


SergeyProz1

According to this article https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/themselves-or-themself the form "themselves" is correct to use here. Moreover, it is more appropriate in written context.


Cathleen697314

I agree with everything except your first statement. You can tell there is only one child. "Barnet" is Defined and singular. If it were plural it would have been "Børnene" or just "børn"

:)

(I know my score isn't very high btw but I am danish so I would know lmao)


Rebecca73497

Themselves is the accepted singular term for someone without a specified gender


CurseGaming

yes although it would be themself as it is not plural


Cathleen697314

This is such ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. The danish sentance doesn't specify a gender, ergo the correct translation should be "The child cuts itself" and not "the child cuts himself". "Sig" isn't gender specific. get it together duo lingo


TheCanadianDane

You're right, this should be themself/ves.


dtgerhardt

Why isn't "selv" needed at the end of this sentence?


ZL321

You simply don't need it. Sig is enough. Selv is only added for emphasis. Of course there are certain times when it is required, but in this case it isn't.


TXwatie

Hey kids can you lighten up a bit?


JeremyButt3

Call emergency services at once. Or remove this example.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.