"Níl ionainn ach cailíní."

Translation:We are only girls.

3 years ago

13 Comments


penderella
penderella

By only does it mean "all we are is girls" or "we are exclusively girls"

3 years ago

Desiree29977

The literal translation sounds like the old-timey phrase "we are but girls", so the first one, I think

1 year ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Probably off-topic, but how do you say "we are the only girls"?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Níl ionainn ach na cailíní

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

I think it is more like Is sinne na cailíní amháin (atá ann).

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I speak Leinster Irish (which is nearly dead) we use this because we tend to use more Anglophonisised phrases. An bhfuil gaeilge do mháthairtheanga?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Ní hí ach nuair a bhí mé ag éirí aníos bhí an-chuid focal Gaeilge in úsáid i gcaint na ndaoine.
Níl ionainn ach na cailíní = We are only the girls.
I don't think it can be construed as "we are the only girls".
Glad to hear there is some Leinster Irish still alive.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

An bhfuil gaeilge do mháthairtheanga?

That’s an identificational question, so is should be used rather than : An í an Ghaeilge do mháthairtheanga?

2 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

shouldn't the translation be "we are not just girls."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — the translation is correct. One way to say “We are not just girls” would be Ní cailíní amháin atá ionainn.

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Probably "níl ach" can be understood as "nothing but" ?!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

By meaning, yes.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

fear gneaschlaonta !!!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.