1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ionainn ach cailíní."

"Níl ionainn ach cailíní."

Translation:We are only girls.

January 19, 2015

15 Comments


penderella

By only does it mean "all we are is girls" or "we are exclusively girls"


Desiree29977

The literal translation sounds like the old-timey phrase "we are but girls", so the first one, I think


lordy.byro

Probably off-topic, but how do you say "we are the only girls"?


TseDanylo

Níl ionainn ach na cailíní


[deactivated user]

    I think it is more like Is sinne na cailíní amháin (atá ann).


TseDanylo

    I speak Leinster Irish (which is nearly dead) we use this because we tend to use more Anglophonisised phrases. An bhfuil gaeilge do mháthairtheanga?


scilling

    An bhfuil gaeilge do mháthairtheanga?

    That’s an identificational question, so is should be used rather than : An í an Ghaeilge do mháthairtheanga?


    [deactivated user]

      Ní hí ach nuair a bhí mé ag éirí aníos bhí an-chuid focal Gaeilge in úsáid i gcaint na ndaoine.
      Níl ionainn ach na cailíní = We are only the girls.
      I don't think it can be construed as "we are the only girls".
      Glad to hear there is some Leinster Irish still alive.


GertWall

      shouldn't the translation be "we are not just girls."


scilling

      No — the translation is correct. One way to say “We are not just girls” would be Ní cailíní amháin atá ionainn.


becky3086

      All these lessons and all these practices and this is my first time seeing "ionainn" :( And even looking at the answer...I have no idea what it means.


      [deactivated user]

        The way Irish expresses phrases like "we are only ..." is:
        "There is not in us except ...".
        "in us" consists of a preposition (in) and a pronoun (us).
        In Irish a preposition followed by a pronoun is combined into a single word - a prepositional pronoun.
        The form of the prepositional pronoun varies according to the person involved (me, you, him, her, us, you, them) so we have:

        • ionam = in me
        • ionat = in you
        • ann = in him
        • inti = in her
        • ionainn = in us
        • ionaibh = in you (plural)
        • iontu = in them

        So to say "we are only girls" we express it in Irish as "there is not in us except girls" which is Níl ionainn ach cailíní.


Shivaadh

        You have nonetheless turned out a continuous source of inspiration :) 182 crowns!

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.